Public schools in Goodyear, AZ
Goodyear has 27 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 9 high, 1 middle, 16 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 19,654 students. They are run by 15 districts and agencies; Avondale Elementary District runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 15 districts and agencies that run Goodyear's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Goodyear | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avondale Elementary District | 6 | 5,898 | $10,264 |
| Litchfield Elementary District (4281) | 3 | 10,828 | $9,992 |
| Liberty Elementary School District | 3 | 4,450 | $9,201 |
| West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) | 3 | 292 | not reported |
| Agua Fria High School District | 2 | 9,632 | $10,525 |
| Buckeye Union High School District (4284) | 1 | 5,406 | $9,921 |
| Archway Classical Academy Trivium West (90915) | 1 | 886 | $9,292 |
| Trivium Preparatory Academy (90859) | 1 | 894 | $11,055 |
| BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) | 1 | 690 | $7,686 |
| Legacy Traditional School - Goodyear (1000283) | 1 | 586 | $9,951 |
| Odyssey Preparatory Academy | 1 | 3,437 | $8,274 |
| BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92734) | 1 | 290 | $12,234 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
9 high schools in Goodyear, 7,442 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium High School | 2,295 | 21.3 | 16.0% | Agua Fria High |
| Desert Edge High School | 2,106 | 21.8 | 38.0% | Agua Fria High |
| Estrella Foothills High School | 1,592 | 23.8 | 20.0% | Buckeye Union High |
| Great Hearts Academies - Trivium Prep | 882 | 10.8 | not reported | Trivium Preparatory Academy (90859) |
| BASIS Goodyear | 318 | 15.4 | not reported | BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92734) |
| Valor Preparatory Academy | 230 | 24.4 | not reported | Valor Preparatory Academy LLC (1000291) |
| West-MEC - Millennium High School | 11 | not reported | not reported | West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) |
| West-MEC - Desert Edge High School | 7 | not reported | not reported | West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) |
| West-MEC - Estrella Foothills High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Goodyear, 952 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Sky Middle School | 952 | 26.1 | 15.9% | Litchfield Elementary District (4281) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
16 elementary schools in Goodyear, 10,365 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belen Soto Elementary School | 1,123 | 23.9 | 13.9% | Litchfield Elementary District (4281) |
| Copper Trails | 1,020 | 28.7 | 34.9% | Avondale Elementary District |
| Desert Thunder | 928 | 25.1 | 37.0% | Avondale Elementary District |
| Westar Elementary School | 815 | 19.6 | 14.0% | Liberty Elementary |
| Wildflower Accelerated Academy | 750 | 25.9 | 46.0% | Avondale Elementary District |
| Las Brisas Academy | 663 | 20.1 | 31.0% | Liberty Elementary |
| Centerra Mirage STEM Academy | 659 | 26.2 | 40.9% | Avondale Elementary District |
| BASIS Goodyear Primary | 657 | 15.3 | not reported | BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) |
| Palm Valley Elementary | 643 | 20.7 | 24.0% | Litchfield Elementary District (4281) |
| Desert Star | 637 | 20.9 | 46.9% | Avondale Elementary District |
The other 6 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legacy Traditional School - Goodyear | 585 | 18.3 | 31.9% | Legacy Traditional School - Goodyear (1000283) |
| Estrella Mountain Elementary School | 525 | 17.8 | 17.8% | Liberty Elementary |
| The Odyssey Preparatory Academy Goodyear | 522 | 16.8 | not reported | Odyssey Preparatory Academy |
| Eliseo C. Felix School | 516 | 32.3 | 77.8% | Avondale Elementary District |
| Incito Schools | 179 | 19.9 | 36.9% | Incito Schools |
| Somerset Academy Skyway Campus | 143 | 11.9 | 53.4% | Somerset Academy Arizona Inc. (1000160) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Goodyear, 895 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Hearts Academies - Archway Trivium | 895 | 17.9 | not reported | Archway Classical Academy Trivium West (90915) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Goodyear's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median Goodyear school has 20.8 students per full-time teacher, more than the Arizona median of 16.8. 33% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 657 students (state 412).
| Goodyear | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 20.8 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 657 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 33% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 3.7% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 33% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 27 Goodyear schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Goodyear
- Avondale Elementary DistrictRuns 6 of Goodyear's 27 public schools and spent $10,264 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,264
- Millennium High School, the largest high school in Goodyear2,295 students in 2024-25, 21.3 per teacher.2,295
- Compare Avondale Elementary District with Litchfield Elementary District (4281)Goodyear's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Goodyear addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in Goodyear
How many public schools are in Goodyear, AZ?
27 public schools with an address in Goodyear were open in 2024-25: 9 high, 1 middle, 16 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 19,654 students. 9 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Goodyear?
Millennium High School, with 2,295 students in 2024-25 (Agua Fria High School District).Which districts run Goodyear's schools?
Avondale Elementary District (6 schools), Litchfield Elementary District (4281) (3 schools), Liberty Elementary School District (3 schools), West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) (3 schools), and 11 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25