Colorado River Union High School District

Listed by NCES as Colorado River Union High School District (4381) (district ID 0400082)

Public school district · Mohave County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400082

Colorado River Union High School District spent $9,882 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,493). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,847 students in 2024-25; 28.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,043 per student, up 11.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Colorado River Union High in enrollment (1,722 to 2,040 students) and Colorado River Union High itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Colorado River Union High, FY23Window Rock Unified District (4154) $16,913; Holbrook Unified District (4389) $14,237; Parker Unified $13,358; Blue Ridge Unified School District 32 $12,342; Winslow Unified District (4387) $11,818; Cottonwood-Oak Creek Elementary District (4487) $11,818; Colorado River Union High $9,882; Student Choice High School $9,768; Thatcher Unified District (4219) $8,891; Arizona Community Development Corporation (79947) $4,999; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.05k10k15k20kWindow Rock Unified District (…$16,913Holbrook Unified District (438…$14,237Parker Unified$13,358Blue Ridge Unified School Dist…$12,342Winslow Unified District (4387)$11,818Cottonwood-Oak Creek Elementar…$11,818Colorado River Union High$9,882Student Choice High School$9,768Thatcher Unified District (421…$8,891Arizona Community Development …$4,999State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Colorado River Union High, FY23Window Rock Unified District (4154) $16,913; Holbrook Unified District (4389) $14,237; Parker Unified $13,358; Blue Ridge Unified School District 32 $12,342; Winslow Unified District (4387) $11,818; Cottonwood-Oak Creek Elementary District (4487) $11,818; Colorado River Union High $9,882; Student Choice High School $9,768; Thatcher Unified District (4219) $8,891; Arizona Community Development Corporation (79947) $4,999; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.05k10k15k20kWindow Rock Unified District (4154)$16,913Holbrook Unified District (4389)$14,237Parker Unified$13,358Blue Ridge Unified School District …$12,342Winslow Unified District (4387)$11,818Cottonwood-Oak Creek Elementary Dis…$11,818Colorado River Union High$9,882Student Choice High School$9,768Thatcher Unified District (4219)$8,891Arizona Community Development Corpo…$4,999State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Colorado River Union High, FY23Window Rock Unified District (4154) $16,913; Holbrook Unified District (4389) $14,237; Parker Unified $13,358; Blue Ridge Unified School District 32 $12,342; Winslow Unified District (4387) $11,818; Cottonwood-Oak Creek Elementary District (4487) $11,818; Colorado River Union High $9,882; Student Choice High School $9,768; Thatcher Unified District (4219) $8,891; Arizona Community Development Corporation (79947) $4,999; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.010k20kWindow Rock Unified District (4154)$16,913Holbrook Unified District (4389)$14,237Parker Unified$13,358Blue Ridge Unified School District 32$12,342Winslow Unified District (4387)$11,818Cottonwood-Oak Creek Elementary District (4…$11,818Colorado River Union High$9,882Student Choice High School$9,768Thatcher Unified District (4219)$8,891Arizona Community Development Corporation (…$4,999State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Colorado River Union High, FY23Window Rock Unified District (4154) $16,913; Holbrook Unified District (4389) $14,237; Parker Unified $13,358; Blue Ridge Unified School District 32 $12,342; Winslow Unified District (4387) $11,818; Cottonwood-Oak Creek Elementary District (4487) $11,818; Colorado River Union High $9,882; Student Choice High School $9,768; Thatcher Unified District (4219) $8,891; Arizona Community Development Corporation (79947) $4,999; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.010k20kWindow Rock Unified District (4154)$16,913Holbrook Unified District (4389)$14,237Parker Unified$13,358Blue Ridge Unified School District 32$12,342Winslow Unified District (4387)$11,818Cottonwood-Oak Creek Elementary Distric…$11,818Colorado River Union High$9,882Student Choice High School$9,768Thatcher Unified District (4219)$8,891Arizona Community Development Corporati…$4,999State median, 1,000+ students $10,493

Where the money came from

$27,149,000 in revenue: 28.4% state, 55.5% local and 16.1% federal. Total spending including $2,136,000 of capital outlay was $22,736,000, or $11,929 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Colorado River Union High School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,700,000; Local $15,074,000; Federal $4,375,000; total $27,149,000.
  • State$7,700,000 28%
  • Local$15,074,000 56%
  • Federal$4,375,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,906 students in 2022-23, 1,875 students in 2023-24, 1,847 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Colorado River Union High School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,906, 2023-24: 1,875, 2024-25: 1,84705001k1.5k2k2022-231,9062023-241,8752024-251,847
Colorado River Union High School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,906, 2023-24: 1,875, 2024-25: 1,84705001k1.5k2k2022-231,9062023-241,8752024-251,847
Colorado River Union High School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,906, 2023-24: 1,875, 2024-25: 1,84705001k1.5k2k2022-231,9062023-241,8752024-251,847
Colorado River Union High School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,906, 2023-24: 1,875, 2024-25: 1,84705001k1.5k2k2022-231,9062023-241,8752024-251,847

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,906not reportednot reported
2023-241,87591.020.6
2024-251,84790.020.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Colorado River Union High School District scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 20% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts27%40.4%367
Math20%34.8%367

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85% of the 442 students in Colorado River Union High School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate85%77.8%
Students in the class44293,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 high schools, 1,847 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mohave High School1,06719.443.0%Schoolwide program
River Valley High School58520.240.0%Schoolwide program
CRUHSD Academy19532.5not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Colorado River Union High School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Colorado River Union High School District

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentColorado River Union High School District ranks 106 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,882).#106 of 157
  2. Every school district in ArizonaColorado River Union High School District is the number 95 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 1,906 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#95 of 661
  3. Arizona Community Development Corporation (79947)The next larger Arizona district: 2,038 students in fall 2022, $4,999 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$4,999
  4. Winslow Unified District (4387)The next smaller Arizona district: 1,879 students in fall 2022, $11,818 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,818
  5. Compare Colorado River Union High School District with Arizona Community Development Corporation (79947)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Mohave High School, its largest high school1,067 students in 2024-25, 19.4 per teacher.1,067
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Colorado River Union High School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Colorado River Union High School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 high), enrolling 1,847 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Colorado River Union High School District spend per student?
    $9,882 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,043 per student, up 11.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Colorado River Union High School District's money come from?
    $27,149,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 28.4% state, 55.5% local and 16.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Colorado River Union High School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 533 of the 2,697 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Colorado River Union High School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Colorado River Union High School District scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 20% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Colorado River Union High School District?
    85% of the 442 students in Colorado River Union High School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Colorado River Union High School District's NCES district ID?
    0400082. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25