Tempe Preparatory Academy

Listed by NCES as Tempe Preparatory Academy (4361) (district ID 0400070)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400070

Tempe Preparatory Academy spent $21,734 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 88% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 431 students in 2024-25; 73.5% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Tempe Preparatory Academy in enrollment (439 to 451 students) and Tempe Preparatory Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Tempe Preparatory Academy, FY23Sacaton Elementary District (4449) $28,861; Tempe Preparatory Academy $21,734; Palo Verde Elementary District (4275) $13,352; Imagine Avondale Elementary Inc. (89784) $12,145; Red Rock Elementary $11,649; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (783027) $10,157; Happy Valley School East $9,964; Legacy Traditional School - Deer Valley (1001398) $9,672; Imagine Desert West Middle Inc. (89563) $8,399; Pima Rose Academy Inc. (90997) $7,512; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30kSacaton Elementary District (4…$28,861Tempe Preparatory Academy$21,734Palo Verde Elementary District…$13,352Imagine Avondale Elementary In…$12,145Red Rock Elementary$11,649BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (78…$10,157Happy Valley School East$9,964Legacy Traditional School - De…$9,672Imagine Desert West Middle Inc…$8,399Pima Rose Academy Inc. (90997)$7,512State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Tempe Preparatory Academy, FY23Sacaton Elementary District (4449) $28,861; Tempe Preparatory Academy $21,734; Palo Verde Elementary District (4275) $13,352; Imagine Avondale Elementary Inc. (89784) $12,145; Red Rock Elementary $11,649; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (783027) $10,157; Happy Valley School East $9,964; Legacy Traditional School - Deer Valley (1001398) $9,672; Imagine Desert West Middle Inc. (89563) $8,399; Pima Rose Academy Inc. (90997) $7,512; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30kSacaton Elementary District (4449)$28,861Tempe Preparatory Academy$21,734Palo Verde Elementary District (427…$13,352Imagine Avondale Elementary Inc. (8…$12,145Red Rock Elementary$11,649BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (783027)$10,157Happy Valley School East$9,964Legacy Traditional School - Deer Va…$9,672Imagine Desert West Middle Inc. (89…$8,399Pima Rose Academy Inc. (90997)$7,512State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Tempe Preparatory Academy, FY23Sacaton Elementary District (4449) $28,861; Tempe Preparatory Academy $21,734; Palo Verde Elementary District (4275) $13,352; Imagine Avondale Elementary Inc. (89784) $12,145; Red Rock Elementary $11,649; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (783027) $10,157; Happy Valley School East $9,964; Legacy Traditional School - Deer Valley (1001398) $9,672; Imagine Desert West Middle Inc. (89563) $8,399; Pima Rose Academy Inc. (90997) $7,512; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30kSacaton Elementary District (4449)$28,861Tempe Preparatory Academy$21,734Palo Verde Elementary District (4275)$13,352Imagine Avondale Elementary Inc. (89784)$12,145Red Rock Elementary$11,649BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (783027)$10,157Happy Valley School East$9,964Legacy Traditional School - Deer Valley (10…$9,672Imagine Desert West Middle Inc. (89563)$8,399Pima Rose Academy Inc. (90997)$7,512State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Tempe Preparatory Academy, FY23Sacaton Elementary District (4449) $28,861; Tempe Preparatory Academy $21,734; Palo Verde Elementary District (4275) $13,352; Imagine Avondale Elementary Inc. (89784) $12,145; Red Rock Elementary $11,649; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (783027) $10,157; Happy Valley School East $9,964; Legacy Traditional School - Deer Valley (1001398) $9,672; Imagine Desert West Middle Inc. (89563) $8,399; Pima Rose Academy Inc. (90997) $7,512; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30kSacaton Elementary District (4449)$28,861Tempe Preparatory Academy$21,734Palo Verde Elementary District (4275)$13,352Imagine Avondale Elementary Inc. (89784)$12,145Red Rock Elementary$11,649BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (783027)$10,157Happy Valley School East$9,964Legacy Traditional School - Deer Valley…$9,672Imagine Desert West Middle Inc. (89563)$8,399Pima Rose Academy Inc. (90997)$7,512State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$6,408,000 in revenue: 73.5% state, 23.7% local and 2.8% federal. Total spending including $61,000 of capital outlay was $9,886,000, or $22,316 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Tempe Preparatory Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,710,000; Local $1,518,000; Federal $180,000; total $6,408,000.
  • State$4,710,000 74%
  • Local$1,518,000 24%
  • Federal$180,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

443 students in 2022-23, 440 students in 2023-24, 431 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Tempe Preparatory Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 443, 2023-24: 440, 2024-25: 43102004006002022-234432023-244402024-25431
Tempe Preparatory Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 443, 2023-24: 440, 2024-25: 43102004006002022-234432023-244402024-25431
Tempe Preparatory Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 443, 2023-24: 440, 2024-25: 43102004006002022-234432023-244402024-25431
Tempe Preparatory Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 443, 2023-24: 440, 2024-25: 43102004006002022-234432023-244402024-25431

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23443not reportednot reported
2023-24440not reportednot reported
2024-2543133.712.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Tempe Preparatory Academy scored proficient or above: 70% in reading and 57% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts70%40.4%254
Math57%34.8%256

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 57 students in Tempe Preparatory Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate90% or more77.8%
Students in the class5793,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 431 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tempe Preparatory Academy43112.8not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Tempe Preparatory Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Tempe Preparatory Academy

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentTempe Preparatory Academy ranks 58 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,734).#58 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaTempe Preparatory Academy is the number 305 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 443 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#305 of 661
  3. Imagine Desert West Middle Inc. (89563)The next larger Arizona district: 444 students in fall 2022, $8,399 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,399
  4. Pima Rose Academy Inc. (90997)The next smaller Arizona district: 441 students in fall 2022, $7,512 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,512
  5. Compare Tempe Preparatory Academy with Imagine Desert West Middle Inc. (89563)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Tempe Preparatory Academy, its largest high school431 students in 2024-25, 12.8 per teacher.431
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Tempe Preparatory Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Tempe Preparatory Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 431 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Tempe Preparatory Academy spend per student?
    $21,734 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Tempe Preparatory Academy's money come from?
    $6,408,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.5% state, 23.7% local and 2.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Tempe Preparatory Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Tempe Preparatory Academy scored proficient or above: 70% in reading and 57% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Tempe Preparatory Academy?
    90% or more of the 57 students in Tempe Preparatory Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Tempe Preparatory Academy's NCES district ID?
    0400070. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25