Wilson School District #7

Listed by NCES as Wilson Elementary District (4261) (district ID 0409390)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0409390

Wilson School District #7 spent $13,594 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 90% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,493). Its 2 schools enrolled 854 students in 2024-25; 33.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,909 per student, up 22.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wilson School District #7 in enrollment (1,053 to 1,096 students) and Wilson School District #7 itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Wilson School District #7, FY23Pinon Unified District (4390) $22,666; Baboquivari Unified $21,062; Wilson School District #7 $13,594; Willcox Unified $12,351; Archway Classical Academy Scottsdale (90857) $11,082; Academy of Mathematics and Science Inc. (92768) $9,771; Pima Unified $9,612; Legacy Traditional School - Gilbert (92047) $8,829; Legacy Traditional School ? Laveen Village (91763) $7,992; Career Success Schools (79047) $6,934; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20k25kPinon Unified District (4390)$22,666Baboquivari Unified$21,062Wilson School District #7$13,594Willcox Unified$12,351Archway Classical Academy Scot…$11,082Academy of Mathematics and Sci…$9,771Pima Unified$9,612Legacy Traditional School - Gi…$8,829Legacy Traditional School ? La…$7,992Career Success Schools (79047)$6,934State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Wilson School District #7, FY23Pinon Unified District (4390) $22,666; Baboquivari Unified $21,062; Wilson School District #7 $13,594; Willcox Unified $12,351; Archway Classical Academy Scottsdale (90857) $11,082; Academy of Mathematics and Science Inc. (92768) $9,771; Pima Unified $9,612; Legacy Traditional School - Gilbert (92047) $8,829; Legacy Traditional School ? Laveen Village (91763) $7,992; Career Success Schools (79047) $6,934; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20k25kPinon Unified District (4390)$22,666Baboquivari Unified$21,062Wilson School District #7$13,594Willcox Unified$12,351Archway Classical Academy Scottsdal…$11,082Academy of Mathematics and Science …$9,771Pima Unified$9,612Legacy Traditional School - Gilbert…$8,829Legacy Traditional School ? Laveen …$7,992Career Success Schools (79047)$6,934State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Wilson School District #7, FY23Pinon Unified District (4390) $22,666; Baboquivari Unified $21,062; Wilson School District #7 $13,594; Willcox Unified $12,351; Archway Classical Academy Scottsdale (90857) $11,082; Academy of Mathematics and Science Inc. (92768) $9,771; Pima Unified $9,612; Legacy Traditional School - Gilbert (92047) $8,829; Legacy Traditional School ? Laveen Village (91763) $7,992; Career Success Schools (79047) $6,934; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k15k25kPinon Unified District (4390)$22,666Baboquivari Unified$21,062Wilson School District #7$13,594Willcox Unified$12,351Archway Classical Academy Scottsdale (90857)$11,082Academy of Mathematics and Science Inc. (92…$9,771Pima Unified$9,612Legacy Traditional School - Gilbert (92047)$8,829Legacy Traditional School ? Laveen Village…$7,992Career Success Schools (79047)$6,934State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Wilson School District #7, FY23Pinon Unified District (4390) $22,666; Baboquivari Unified $21,062; Wilson School District #7 $13,594; Willcox Unified $12,351; Archway Classical Academy Scottsdale (90857) $11,082; Academy of Mathematics and Science Inc. (92768) $9,771; Pima Unified $9,612; Legacy Traditional School - Gilbert (92047) $8,829; Legacy Traditional School ? Laveen Village (91763) $7,992; Career Success Schools (79047) $6,934; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k15k25kPinon Unified District (4390)$22,666Baboquivari Unified$21,062Wilson School District #7$13,594Willcox Unified$12,351Archway Classical Academy Scottsdale (9…$11,082Academy of Mathematics and Science Inc.…$9,771Pima Unified$9,612Legacy Traditional School - Gilbert (92…$8,829Legacy Traditional School ? Laveen Vill…$7,992Career Success Schools (79047)$6,934State median, 1,000+ students $10,493

Where the money came from

$17,018,000 in revenue: 33.7% state, 46.4% local and 19.8% federal. Total spending including $2,014,000 of capital outlay was $16,579,000, or $16,081 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Wilson School District #7 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,742,000; Local $7,899,000; Federal $3,377,000; total $17,018,000.
  • State$5,742,000 34%
  • Local$7,899,000 46%
  • Federal$3,377,000 20%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,077 students in 2022-23, 975 students in 2023-24, 413 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Wilson School District #7 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,077, 2023-24: 975, 2024-25: 41305001k1.5k2022-231,0772023-249752024-25413
Wilson School District #7 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,077, 2023-24: 975, 2024-25: 41305001k1.5k2022-231,0772023-249752024-25413
Wilson School District #7 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,077, 2023-24: 975, 2024-25: 41305001k1.5k2022-231,0772023-249752024-25413
Wilson School District #7 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,077, 2023-24: 975, 2024-25: 41305001k1.5k2022-231,0772023-249752024-25413

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,07760.017.9
2023-2497559.016.5
2024-2541324.916.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,880,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,763 per student

Wilson School District #7 booked $3,880,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 60 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,667 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 57 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,487,00064.1%
Special education$342,0008.8%
Other programs$1,051,00027.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,700 in 2018-19, $3,840 in 2019-20, $4,145 in 2020-21, $4,281 in 2021-22, $3,763 in 2022-23.

Wilson School District #7 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,700, 2019-20: $3,840, 2020-21: $4,145, 2021-22: $4,281, 2022-23: $3,76302k4k6k2018-19$3,7002019-20$3,8402020-21$4,1452021-22$4,2812022-23$3,763
Wilson School District #7 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,700, 2019-20: $3,840, 2020-21: $4,145, 2021-22: $4,281, 2022-23: $3,76302k4k6k2018-19$3,7002019-20$3,8402020-21$4,1452021-22$4,2812022-23$3,763
Wilson School District #7 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,700, 2019-20: $3,840, 2020-21: $4,145, 2021-22: $4,281, 2022-23: $3,76302k4k6k2018-19$3,7002019-20$3,8402020-21$4,1452021-22$4,2812022-23$3,763
Wilson School District #7 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,700, 2019-20: $3,840, 2020-21: $4,145, 2021-22: $4,281, 2022-23: $3,76302k4k6k2018-19$3,7002019-20$3,8402020-21$4,1452021-22$4,2812022-23$3,763

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Wilson School District #7 scored proficient or above: 21% in reading and 12% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts21%40.4%687
Math12%34.8%697

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 413 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wilson Primary School41316.677.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 441 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wilson Elementary School44119.467.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Wilson School District #7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Wilson School District #7

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentWilson School District #7 ranks 17 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,594).#17 of 157
  2. Every school district in ArizonaWilson School District #7 is the number 145 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 1,077 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#145 of 661
  3. Baboquivari Unified School DistrictThe next larger Arizona district: 1,080 students in fall 2022, $21,062 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,062
  4. Willcox Unified School DistrictThe next smaller Arizona district: 1,076 students in fall 2022, $12,351 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,351
  5. Compare Wilson School District #7 with Baboquivari Unified School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across ArizonaWilson School District #7 spent $64,667 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$64,667
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Wilson School District #7

  1. How many schools and students are in Wilson School District #7?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 854 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Wilson School District #7 spend per student?
    $13,594 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,909 per student, up 22.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Wilson School District #7's money come from?
    $17,018,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.7% state, 46.4% local and 19.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Wilson School District #7 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 167 of the 566 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 29.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Wilson School District #7 spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,880,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,763 per student. Divided by the 60 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,667 per teacher, more than 57 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Wilson School District #7 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Wilson School District #7 scored proficient or above: 21% in reading and 12% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Wilson School District #7's NCES district ID?
    0409390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25