Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400926

Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) spent $7,748 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 95% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 685 students in 2024-25; 93.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) in enrollment (639 to 668 students) and Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520), FY23Continental Elementary School District #39 $15,070; Williams Unified School District #2 $14,315; Roosevelt Preparatory Academy (92704) $11,934; Northland Preparatory Academy $10,527; Legacy Traditional School - Peoria (850099) $10,027; Ball Charter Schools $9,499; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92997) $8,860; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92318) $8,743; Choice Academies Inc. (90138) $8,147; Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) $7,748; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kContinental Elementary School …$15,070Williams Unified School Distri…$14,315Roosevelt Preparatory Academy …$11,934Northland Preparatory Academy$10,527Legacy Traditional School - Pe…$10,027Ball Charter Schools$9,499BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92…$8,860BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92…$8,743Choice Academies Inc. (90138)$8,147Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (…$7,748State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520), FY23Continental Elementary School District #39 $15,070; Williams Unified School District #2 $14,315; Roosevelt Preparatory Academy (92704) $11,934; Northland Preparatory Academy $10,527; Legacy Traditional School - Peoria (850099) $10,027; Ball Charter Schools $9,499; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92997) $8,860; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92318) $8,743; Choice Academies Inc. (90138) $8,147; Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) $7,748; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kContinental Elementary School Distr…$15,070Williams Unified School District #2$14,315Roosevelt Preparatory Academy (9270…$11,934Northland Preparatory Academy$10,527Legacy Traditional School - Peoria …$10,027Ball Charter Schools$9,499BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92997)$8,860BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92318)$8,743Choice Academies Inc. (90138)$8,147Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520)$7,748State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520), FY23Continental Elementary School District #39 $15,070; Williams Unified School District #2 $14,315; Roosevelt Preparatory Academy (92704) $11,934; Northland Preparatory Academy $10,527; Legacy Traditional School - Peoria (850099) $10,027; Ball Charter Schools $9,499; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92997) $8,860; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92318) $8,743; Choice Academies Inc. (90138) $8,147; Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) $7,748; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k17.5kContinental Elementary School District #39$15,070Williams Unified School District #2$14,315Roosevelt Preparatory Academy (92704)$11,934Northland Preparatory Academy$10,527Legacy Traditional School - Peoria (850099)$10,027Ball Charter Schools$9,499BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92997)$8,860BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92318)$8,743Choice Academies Inc. (90138)$8,147Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520)$7,748State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520), FY23Continental Elementary School District #39 $15,070; Williams Unified School District #2 $14,315; Roosevelt Preparatory Academy (92704) $11,934; Northland Preparatory Academy $10,527; Legacy Traditional School - Peoria (850099) $10,027; Ball Charter Schools $9,499; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92997) $8,860; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92318) $8,743; Choice Academies Inc. (90138) $8,147; Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) $7,748; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k17.5kContinental Elementary School District…$15,070Williams Unified School District #2$14,315Roosevelt Preparatory Academy (92704)$11,934Northland Preparatory Academy$10,527Legacy Traditional School - Peoria (850…$10,027Ball Charter Schools$9,499BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92997)$8,860BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92318)$8,743Choice Academies Inc. (90138)$8,147Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520)$7,748State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$6,455,000 in revenue: 93.3% state, 5.2% local and 1.5% federal. Total spending including $408,000 of capital outlay was $6,233,000, or $9,589 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,020,000; Local $338,000; Federal $97,000; total $6,455,000.
  • State$6,020,000 93%
  • Local$338,000 5%
  • Federal$97,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

650 students in 2022-23, 670 students in 2023-24, 685 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) enrollment by school year2022-23: 650, 2023-24: 670, 2024-25: 68502004006008002022-236502023-246702024-25685
Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) enrollment by school year2022-23: 650, 2023-24: 670, 2024-25: 68502004006008002022-236502023-246702024-25685
Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) enrollment by school year2022-23: 650, 2023-24: 670, 2024-25: 68502004006008002022-236502023-246702024-25685
Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) enrollment by school year2022-23: 650, 2023-24: 670, 2024-25: 68502004006008002022-236502023-246702024-25685

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23650not reportednot reported
2023-24670not reportednot reported
2024-2568536.019.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 34% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts39%40.4%226
Math34%34.8%228

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 90 students in Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate95% or more77.8%
Students in the class9093,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 685 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Heritage Academy Laveen68519.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentHeritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) ranks 453 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($7,748).#453 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaHeritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) is the number 220 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 650 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#220 of 661
  3. Legacy Traditional School - Peoria (850099)The next larger Arizona district: 657 students in fall 2022, $10,027 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,027
  4. Pointe Schools (79455)The next smaller Arizona district: 645 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) with Legacy Traditional School - Peoria (850099)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Heritage Academy Laveen, its largest high school685 students in 2024-25, 19.0 per teacher.685
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520)

  1. How many schools and students are in Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 685 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) spend per student?
    $7,748 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520)'s money come from?
    $6,455,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 93.3% state, 5.2% local and 1.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 34% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520)?
    95% or more of the 90 students in Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520)'s NCES district ID?
    0400926. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25