ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Primary
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 4 · Phoenix, Arizona
ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Primary in Phoenix, Arizona enrolled 65 students in 2024-25 with 11.0 full-time teachers, 5.9 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
58 students in 2022-23, 70 students in 2023-24, 65 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 58 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 70 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 65 | 11.0 | 5.9 |
5.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools
Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Primary enrolled 53 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent48.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
83.1% of students were Hispanic, 9.2% Black, 3.1% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic83.1%
- Black9.2%
- White3.1%
- Two or more races3.1%
- American Indian1.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Phoenix
22 public elementary schools in Phoenix report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Math and Science Avondale | 1,175 | 24.5 | 50.0% |
| Westwind Elementary School | 932 | 20.3 | 66.9% |
| Stetson Hills School | 887 | 17.7 | 12.0% |
| Union Park School | 873 | 17.5 | 10.9% |
| Catalina Ventura School | 842 | 19.1 | 65.9% |
| Inspiration Mountain School | 789 | 18.8 | 7.8% |
| Alhambra Traditional School | 733 | 21.6 | 40.9% |
| Fireside Elementary School | 693 | 16.5 | 4.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Primary
- South Mountain Preparatory AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 72 students, 9.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- iAmRSDOnline AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 87 students, 7.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Compare ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Primary with South Mountain Preparatory AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) spends per student$26,638 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,638
- The largest public schools in ArizonaASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Primary is the number 1,158 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,158 of 1,211
- Arizona schools by students per teacher5.9 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.5.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Primary
How many students attend ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Primary?
65 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 58 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Phoenix, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Primary?
5.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Primary a Title I school?
ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Primary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Primary in?
ASU Preparatory Academy (92716), NCES district ID 0400956. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040095603505 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.