Roosevelt Elementary District (4279)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0407080
Roosevelt Elementary District (4279) spent $14,789 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 92% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,493). Its 19 schools enrolled 7,122 students in 2024-25; 40.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,568 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Roosevelt Elementary District (4279) in enrollment (5,898 to 8,266 students) and Roosevelt Elementary District (4279) itself.
Where the money came from
$139,519,000 in revenue: 40.5% state, 36.7% local and 22.8% federal. Total spending including $48,556,000 of capital outlay was $158,720,000, or $22,374 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$56,486,000 40%
- Local$51,239,000 37%
- Federal$31,794,000 23%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
7,214 students in 2022-23, 7,274 students in 2023-24, 7,035 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7,214 | 461.0 | 15.6 |
| 2023-24 | 7,274 | 445.0 | 16.3 |
| 2024-25 | 7,035 | 395.0 | 17.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$27,182,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,832 per student
Roosevelt Elementary District (4279) booked $27,182,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 471 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,711 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 23 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $20,349,000 | 74.9% |
| Special education | $5,552,000 | 20.4% |
| Other programs | $1,281,000 | 4.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,984 in 2018-19, $3,372 in 2019-20, $3,692 in 2020-21, $3,755 in 2021-22, $3,832 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Roosevelt Elementary District (4279) scored proficient or above: 18% in reading and 13% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 18% | 40.4% | 5,018 |
| Math | 13% | 34.8% | 5,075 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
19 elementary schools, 7,122 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley View School | 577 | 20.6 | 81.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sunland Elementary School | 573 | 19.1 | 77.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Ed & Verma Pastor Elementary School | 485 | 16.2 | 84.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Irene Lopez School | 483 | 19.3 | 91.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Southwest Elementary School | 475 | 20.7 | 77.9% | Schoolwide program |
| C O Greenfield School | 453 | 20.6 | 90.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Bernard Black Elementary School | 414 | 13.4 | 69.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Cesar E Chavez Community School | 408 | 17.7 | 91.9% | Schoolwide program |
| T G Barr School | 402 | 14.9 | 87.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Cloves C Campbell Sr Elementary School | 395 | 16.5 | 72.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Ignacio Conchos School | 393 | 18.7 | 77.7% | Schoolwide program |
| John F Kennedy Elementary School | 352 | 17.6 | 77.8% | Schoolwide program |
The other 7 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John R Davis School | 324 | 17.1 | 77.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Maxine O Bush Elementary School | 299 | 18.7 | 76.0% | Schoolwide program |
| V H Lassen Elementary School | 266 | 17.7 | 75.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Percy L Julian School | 256 | 17.1 | 90.8% | Schoolwide program |
| C J Jorgensen School | 242 | 18.6 | 75.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Martin Luther King Early Childhood Center | 238 | 18.3 | 86.6% | Schoolwide program |
| iAmRSDOnline Academy | 87 | 7.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
iAmRSDOnline Academy
Elementary school in Phoenix; open in 2024-25; 87 students; 7.9 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Roosevelt Elementary District (4279)
- Website: rsd66.org
- Phone: (602) 243-4800
- Office: 6000 S 7th St, Phoenix, AZ 85042
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Roosevelt Elementary District (4279)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentRoosevelt Elementary District (4279) ranks 14 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,789).#14 of 157
- Every school district in ArizonaRoosevelt Elementary District (4279) is the number 36 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 7,214 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#36 of 661
- Laveen Elementary District (4276)The next larger Arizona district: 7,766 students in fall 2022, $10,353 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,353
- Kingman Unified School District #20The next smaller Arizona district: 7,178 students in fall 2022, $9,690 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,690
- Compare Roosevelt Elementary District (4279) with Laveen Elementary District (4276)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across ArizonaRoosevelt Elementary District (4279) spent $57,711 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$57,711
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Roosevelt Elementary District (4279)
How many schools and students are in Roosevelt Elementary District (4279)?
19 schools were open in 2024-25 (19 elementary), enrolling 7,122 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Roosevelt Elementary District (4279) spend per student?
$14,789 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,568 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Roosevelt Elementary District (4279)'s money come from?
$139,519,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.5% state, 36.7% local and 22.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Roosevelt Elementary District (4279) live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 3,555 of the 17,013 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Roosevelt Elementary District (4279) spend on teacher salaries?
$27,182,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,832 per student. Divided by the 471 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,711 per teacher, more than 23 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Roosevelt Elementary District (4279) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Roosevelt Elementary District (4279) scored proficient or above: 18% in reading and 13% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Roosevelt Elementary District (4279)'s NCES district ID?
0407080. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25