Gem Charter School Inc. (6372)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400145
Gem Charter School Inc. (6372)'s fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its one school enrolled 76 students in 2024-25.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Gem Charter School Inc. (6372) scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 40-49% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40-59% | 40.4% | 30 |
| Math | 40-49% | 34.8% | 31 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 76 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gem Charter School | 76 | not reported | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Gem Charter School Inc. (6372)
- Website: gemcharter.com
- Phone: (480) 599-0137
- Office: 1704 N Center St, Mesa, AZ 85201
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Gem Charter School Inc. (6372)
- Every school district in ArizonaGem Charter School Inc. (6372) is the number 576 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 76 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#576 of 661
- Franklin Phonetic Primary School Inc. (92596)The next larger Arizona district: 78 students in fall 2022, $10,167 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,167
- CPLC Community Schools (4300)The next smaller Arizona district: 74 students in fall 2022, $17,608 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,608
- Compare Gem Charter School Inc. (6372) with Franklin Phonetic Primary School Inc. (92596)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Gem Charter School Inc. (6372)
How many schools and students are in Gem Charter School Inc. (6372)?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 76 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How do students in Gem Charter School Inc. (6372) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Gem Charter School Inc. (6372) scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 40-49% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Gem Charter School Inc. (6372)'s NCES district ID?
0400145. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25