Desert Sage School (1001917)

Public school district · Pima County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0409735

Desert Sage School (1001917)'s fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its one school enrolled 90 students in 2024-25.

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

26 students in 2022-23, 73 students in 2023-24, 90 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Desert Sage School (1001917) enrollment by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 73, 2024-25: 9002550751002022-23262023-24732024-2590
Desert Sage School (1001917) enrollment by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 73, 2024-25: 9002550751002022-23262023-24732024-2590
Desert Sage School (1001917) enrollment by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 73, 2024-25: 9002550751002022-23262023-24732024-2590
Desert Sage School (1001917) enrollment by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 73, 2024-25: 9002550751002022-23262023-24732024-2590

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2326not reportednot reported
2023-2473not reportednot reported
2024-259014.06.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 high school, 90 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Desert Sage School906.4All free (CEP)Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Desert Sage School (1001917)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Desert Sage School (1001917)

  1. Every school district in ArizonaDesert Sage School (1001917) is the number 631 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 26 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#631 of 661
  2. Mobile Elementary District (4253)The next larger Arizona district: 30 students in fall 2022, $28,733 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,733
  3. Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065)The next smaller Arizona district: 23 students in fall 2022, $7,304 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,304
  4. Compare Desert Sage School (1001917) with Mobile Elementary District (4253)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Desert Sage School, its largest high school90 students in 2024-25, 6.4 per teacher.90
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Desert Sage School (1001917)

  1. How many schools and students are in Desert Sage School (1001917)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 90 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. What is Desert Sage School (1001917)'s NCES district ID?
    0409735. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25