Arizona Goodwill Education Services (1001949)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0409738

Arizona Goodwill Education Services (1001949)'s fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its one school enrolled 19 students in 2024-25. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 5% or less (Arizona: 77.8%).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2023-24

12 students in 2022-23, 14 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Arizona Goodwill Education Services (1001949) enrollment by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 140510152022-23122023-2414
Arizona Goodwill Education Services (1001949) enrollment by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 140510152022-23122023-2414
Arizona Goodwill Education Services (1001949) enrollment by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 140510152022-23122023-2414
Arizona Goodwill Education Services (1001949) enrollment by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 140510152022-23122023-2414

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2312not reportednot reported
2023-2414not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

5% or less of the 135 students in Arizona Goodwill Education Services (1001949)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate5% or less77.8%
Students in the class13593,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 19 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
The Excel Center - Encanto19not reportednot reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Arizona Goodwill Education Services (1001949)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Arizona Goodwill Education Services (1001949)

  1. Every school district in ArizonaArizona Goodwill Education Services (1001949) is the number 644 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 12 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#644 of 661
  2. Gila County Regional School District (87600)The next larger Arizona district: 15 students in fall 2022, $20,800 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,800
  3. Cochise Technology District (79403)The next smaller Arizona district: 11 students in fall 2022.
  4. Compare Arizona Goodwill Education Services (1001949) with Gila County Regional School District (87600)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. The Excel Center - Encanto, its largest high school19 students in 2024-25.19
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Arizona Goodwill Education Services (1001949)

  1. How many schools and students are in Arizona Goodwill Education Services (1001949)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 19 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. What is the graduation rate in Arizona Goodwill Education Services (1001949)?
    5% or less of the 135 students in Arizona Goodwill Education Services (1001949)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  3. What is Arizona Goodwill Education Services (1001949)'s NCES district ID?
    0409738. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25