The Dayton School
Public school district · Montgomery County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3910045
The Dayton School's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its one school enrolled 30 students in 2024-25. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
29 students in 2022-23, 62 students in 2023-24, 30 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 29 | 5.0 | 5.8 |
| 2023-24 | 62 | 4.5 | 13.8 |
| 2024-25 | 30 | 3.8 | 8.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 6 students in The Dayton School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 6 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 30 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Dayton School | 30 | 8.0 | not reported | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact The Dayton School
- Website: engagehsedu.org
- Phone: (330) 620-5861
- Office: 6401 N Main St, Dayton, OH 45415
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about The Dayton School
- Every school district in OhioThe Dayton School is the number 991 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 29 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#991 of 999
- Hardin Community SchoolThe next larger Ohio district: 30 students in fall 2022, $14,433 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,433
- Strongsville AcademyThe next smaller Ohio district: 27 students in fall 2022.
- Compare The Dayton School with Hardin Community SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- The Dayton School, its largest high school30 students in 2024-25, 8.0 per teacher.30
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about The Dayton School
How many schools and students are in The Dayton School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 30 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.What is the graduation rate in The Dayton School?
50% or more of the 6 students in The Dayton School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is The Dayton School's NCES district ID?
3910045. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25