Auglaize County Educational Academy

Public school district · Auglaize County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3900490

Auglaize County Educational Academy spent $14,966 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 53% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 91 students in 2024-25; 63.1% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Auglaize County Educational Academy in enrollment (84 to 95 students) and Auglaize County Educational Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Auglaize County Educational Academy, FY23Autism Model School $44,558; Summit Acdy Comm Schl for Alternative Learners of Middletown $25,344; Ohio Construction Academy $17,269; Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy $15,512; Auglaize County Educational Academy $14,966; Elevated Excellence Academy $14,904; North Central Academy $14,544; Tomorrow Center $13,793; Central Academy of Ohio $13,120; Greater Summit County Early Learning Center $11,063; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.010k20k30k40k50kAutism Model School$44,558Summit Acdy Comm Schl for Alte…$25,344Ohio Construction Academy$17,269Dayton Athletic Vocational Aca…$15,512Auglaize County Educational Ac…$14,966Elevated Excellence Academy$14,904North Central Academy$14,544Tomorrow Center$13,793Central Academy of Ohio$13,120Greater Summit County Early Le…$11,063State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Auglaize County Educational Academy, FY23Autism Model School $44,558; Summit Acdy Comm Schl for Alternative Learners of Middletown $25,344; Ohio Construction Academy $17,269; Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy $15,512; Auglaize County Educational Academy $14,966; Elevated Excellence Academy $14,904; North Central Academy $14,544; Tomorrow Center $13,793; Central Academy of Ohio $13,120; Greater Summit County Early Learning Center $11,063; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.010k20k30k40k50kAutism Model School$44,558Summit Acdy Comm Schl for Alternati…$25,344Ohio Construction Academy$17,269Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy$15,512Auglaize County Educational Academy$14,966Elevated Excellence Academy$14,904North Central Academy$14,544Tomorrow Center$13,793Central Academy of Ohio$13,120Greater Summit County Early Learnin…$11,063State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Auglaize County Educational Academy, FY23Autism Model School $44,558; Summit Acdy Comm Schl for Alternative Learners of Middletown $25,344; Ohio Construction Academy $17,269; Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy $15,512; Auglaize County Educational Academy $14,966; Elevated Excellence Academy $14,904; North Central Academy $14,544; Tomorrow Center $13,793; Central Academy of Ohio $13,120; Greater Summit County Early Learning Center $11,063; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.020k40k50kAutism Model School$44,558Summit Acdy Comm Schl for Alternative Learn…$25,344Ohio Construction Academy$17,269Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy$15,512Auglaize County Educational Academy$14,966Elevated Excellence Academy$14,904North Central Academy$14,544Tomorrow Center$13,793Central Academy of Ohio$13,120Greater Summit County Early Learning Center$11,063State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Auglaize County Educational Academy, FY23Autism Model School $44,558; Summit Acdy Comm Schl for Alternative Learners of Middletown $25,344; Ohio Construction Academy $17,269; Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy $15,512; Auglaize County Educational Academy $14,966; Elevated Excellence Academy $14,904; North Central Academy $14,544; Tomorrow Center $13,793; Central Academy of Ohio $13,120; Greater Summit County Early Learning Center $11,063; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.020k40k50kAutism Model School$44,558Summit Acdy Comm Schl for Alternative L…$25,344Ohio Construction Academy$17,269Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy$15,512Auglaize County Educational Academy$14,966Elevated Excellence Academy$14,904North Central Academy$14,544Tomorrow Center$13,793Central Academy of Ohio$13,120Greater Summit County Early Learning Ce…$11,063State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$1,337,000 in revenue: 63.1% state, 10.0% local and 26.9% federal. Total spending was $1,334,000, or $14,989 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Auglaize County Educational Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $843,000; Local $134,000; Federal $360,000; total $1,337,000.
  • State$843,000 63%
  • Local$134,000 10%
  • Federal$360,000 27%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

89 students in 2022-23, 95 students in 2023-24, 91 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Auglaize County Educational Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 89, 2023-24: 95, 2024-25: 9102550751002022-23892023-24952024-2591
Auglaize County Educational Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 89, 2023-24: 95, 2024-25: 9102550751002022-23892023-24952024-2591
Auglaize County Educational Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 89, 2023-24: 95, 2024-25: 9102550751002022-23892023-24952024-2591
Auglaize County Educational Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 89, 2023-24: 95, 2024-25: 9102550751002022-23892023-24952024-2591

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23896.912.8
2023-24956.315.0
2024-25917.512.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Auglaize County Educational Academy scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts0-50%59%6

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 43 students in Auglaize County Educational Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate90% or more86.2%
Students in the class43132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 91 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Auglaize County Educational Academy9112.1not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Auglaize County Educational Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Auglaize County Educational Academy

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentAuglaize County Educational Academy ranks 283 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,966).#283 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioAuglaize County Educational Academy is the number 945 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 89 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#945 of 999
  3. Summit Acdy Comm Schl for Alternative Learners of MiddletownThe next larger Ohio district: 90 students in fall 2022, $25,344 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,344
  4. Dayton Athletic Vocational AcademyThe next smaller Ohio district: 84 students in fall 2022, $15,512 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,512
  5. Compare Auglaize County Educational Academy with Summit Acdy Comm Schl for Alternative Learners of MiddletownEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Auglaize County Educational Academy, its largest high school91 students in 2024-25, 12.1 per teacher.91
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Auglaize County Educational Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Auglaize County Educational Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 91 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Auglaize County Educational Academy spend per student?
    $14,966 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Auglaize County Educational Academy's money come from?
    $1,337,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.1% state, 10.0% local and 26.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Auglaize County Educational Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Auglaize County Educational Academy scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Auglaize County Educational Academy?
    90% or more of the 43 students in Auglaize County Educational Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Auglaize County Educational Academy's NCES district ID?
    3900490. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25