Heath City Schools

Listed by NCES as Heath City (district ID 3904411)

Public school district · Licking County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904411

Heath City Schools spent $13,336 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,273). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,560 students in 2024-25; 34.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,843 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Heath City Schools in enrollment (1,649 to 1,668 students) and Heath City Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Heath City Schools, FY23Rossford Schools $16,815; Lakewood Local $15,650; Galion City $14,383; Johnstown-Monroe $13,813; Heath City Schools $13,336; Benjamin Logan Local Schools District $13,232; Struthers City $13,212; Graham Local $13,014; Northwestern Local $12,522; Jefferson Area Local $11,206; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12k14k16k18kRossford Schools$16,815Lakewood Local$15,650Galion City$14,383Johnstown-Monroe$13,813Heath City Schools$13,336Benjamin Logan Local Schools D…$13,232Struthers City$13,212Graham Local$13,014Northwestern Local$12,522Jefferson Area Local$11,206State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Heath City Schools, FY23Rossford Schools $16,815; Lakewood Local $15,650; Galion City $14,383; Johnstown-Monroe $13,813; Heath City Schools $13,336; Benjamin Logan Local Schools District $13,232; Struthers City $13,212; Graham Local $13,014; Northwestern Local $12,522; Jefferson Area Local $11,206; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12k14k16k18kRossford Schools$16,815Lakewood Local$15,650Galion City$14,383Johnstown-Monroe$13,813Heath City Schools$13,336Benjamin Logan Local Schools Distri…$13,232Struthers City$13,212Graham Local$13,014Northwestern Local$12,522Jefferson Area Local$11,206State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Heath City Schools, FY23Rossford Schools $16,815; Lakewood Local $15,650; Galion City $14,383; Johnstown-Monroe $13,813; Heath City Schools $13,336; Benjamin Logan Local Schools District $13,232; Struthers City $13,212; Graham Local $13,014; Northwestern Local $12,522; Jefferson Area Local $11,206; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k14k18kRossford Schools$16,815Lakewood Local$15,650Galion City$14,383Johnstown-Monroe$13,813Heath City Schools$13,336Benjamin Logan Local Schools District$13,232Struthers City$13,212Graham Local$13,014Northwestern Local$12,522Jefferson Area Local$11,206State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Heath City Schools, FY23Rossford Schools $16,815; Lakewood Local $15,650; Galion City $14,383; Johnstown-Monroe $13,813; Heath City Schools $13,336; Benjamin Logan Local Schools District $13,232; Struthers City $13,212; Graham Local $13,014; Northwestern Local $12,522; Jefferson Area Local $11,206; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k14k18kRossford Schools$16,815Lakewood Local$15,650Galion City$14,383Johnstown-Monroe$13,813Heath City Schools$13,336Benjamin Logan Local Schools District$13,232Struthers City$13,212Graham Local$13,014Northwestern Local$12,522Jefferson Area Local$11,206State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$27,993,000 in revenue: 34.0% state, 56.2% local and 9.9% federal. Total spending including $2,455,000 of capital outlay was $25,181,000, or $15,188 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Heath City Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,511,000; Local $15,721,000; Federal $2,761,000; total $27,993,000.
  • State$9,511,000 34%
  • Local$15,721,000 56%
  • Federal$2,761,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,658 students in 2022-23, 1,647 students in 2023-24, 1,560 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Heath City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,658, 2023-24: 1,647, 2024-25: 1,56005001k1.5k2k2022-231,6582023-241,6472024-251,560
Heath City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,658, 2023-24: 1,647, 2024-25: 1,56005001k1.5k2k2022-231,6582023-241,6472024-251,560
Heath City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,658, 2023-24: 1,647, 2024-25: 1,56005001k1.5k2k2022-231,6582023-241,6472024-251,560
Heath City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,658, 2023-24: 1,647, 2024-25: 1,56005001k1.5k2k2022-231,6582023-241,6472024-251,560

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,65888.018.8
2023-241,64791.018.1
2024-251,56091.017.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,308,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,408 per student

Heath City Schools booked $7,308,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 92 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,349 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 51 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,880,00080.5%
Special education$1,428,00019.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,574 in 2018-19, $3,736 in 2019-20, $3,949 in 2020-21, $4,089 in 2021-22, $4,408 in 2022-23.

Heath City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,574, 2019-20: $3,736, 2020-21: $3,949, 2021-22: $4,089, 2022-23: $4,40802k4k6k2018-19$3,5742019-20$3,7362020-21$3,9492021-22$4,0892022-23$4,408
Heath City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,574, 2019-20: $3,736, 2020-21: $3,949, 2021-22: $4,089, 2022-23: $4,40802k4k6k2018-19$3,5742019-20$3,7362020-21$3,9492021-22$4,0892022-23$4,408
Heath City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,574, 2019-20: $3,736, 2020-21: $3,949, 2021-22: $4,089, 2022-23: $4,40802k4k6k2018-19$3,5742019-20$3,7362020-21$3,9492021-22$4,0892022-23$4,408
Heath City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,574, 2019-20: $3,736, 2020-21: $3,949, 2021-22: $4,089, 2022-23: $4,40802k4k6k2018-19$3,5742019-20$3,7362020-21$3,9492021-22$4,0892022-23$4,408

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Heath City Schools scored proficient or above: 67-71% in reading and 66-70% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts67-71%59%789
Math66-70%54%789

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 121 students in Heath City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%86.2%
Students in the class121132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 719 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stevenson Elementary School38819.436.1%Schoolwide program
Garfield Elementary School33115.841.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 394 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Heath Middle School39420.738.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 447 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Heath High School44714.435.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Heath City Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Heath City Schools

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentHeath City Schools ranks 303 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,336).#303 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioHeath City Schools is the number 287 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,658 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#287 of 999
  3. Lakewood Local School DistrictThe next larger Ohio district: 1,661 students in fall 2022, $15,650 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,650
  4. Johnstown-Monroe School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,650 students in fall 2022, $13,813 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,813
  5. Compare Heath City Schools with Lakewood Local School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Heath High School, its largest high school447 students in 2024-25, 14.4 per teacher.447
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioHeath City Schools spent $79,349 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$79,349
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Heath City Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Heath City Schools?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,560 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Heath City Schools spend per student?
    $13,336 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,843 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Heath City Schools' money come from?
    $27,993,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 34.0% state, 56.2% local and 9.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Heath City Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 154 of the 1,784 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Heath City Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,308,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,408 per student. Divided by the 92 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,349 per teacher, more than 51 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Heath City Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Heath City Schools scored proficient or above: 67-71% in reading and 66-70% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Heath City Schools?
    85-89% of the 121 students in Heath City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Heath City Schools' NCES district ID?
    3904411. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25