Johnstown-Monroe School District
Listed by NCES as Johnstown-Monroe Local (district ID 3904798)
Public school district · Licking County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904798
Johnstown-Monroe School District spent $13,813 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 58% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,273). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,656 students in 2024-25; 22.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,462 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Johnstown-Monroe in enrollment (1,649 to 1,668 students) and Johnstown-Monroe itself.
Where the money came from
$28,405,000 in revenue: 22.3% state, 73.9% local and 3.7% federal. Total spending including $2,789,000 of capital outlay was $26,835,000, or $16,264 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$6,340,000 22%
- Local$21,003,000 74%
- Federal$1,062,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,650 students in 2022-23, 1,670 students in 2023-24, 1,656 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,650 | 94.5 | 17.5 |
| 2023-24 | 1,670 | 95.5 | 17.5 |
| 2024-25 | 1,656 | 97.5 | 17.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$6,588,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,993 per student
Johnstown-Monroe School District booked $6,588,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 97 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,241 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 18 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $5,561,000 | 84.4% |
| Special education | $837,000 | 12.7% |
| Vocational | $190,000 | 2.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,242 in 2018-19, $3,324 in 2019-20, $3,697 in 2020-21, $3,756 in 2021-22, $3,993 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Johnstown-Monroe School District scored proficient or above: 79-83% in reading and 69-73% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 79-83% | 59% | 784 |
| Math | 69-73% | 54% | 783 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 140 students in Johnstown-Monroe School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 140 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 756 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnstown Elementary School | 483 | 16.7 | 20.1% | Targeted program |
| Johnstown Intermediate School | 273 | 18.2 | 24.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 412 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnstown Middle School | 412 | 16.2 | 18.4% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 488 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnstown High School | 488 | 17.4 | 16.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Johnstown-Monroe School District
- Website: johnstown.k12.oh.us
- Phone: (740) 967-6846
- Office: 85 W Douglas St, Johnstown, OH 43031
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Johnstown-Monroe School District
- Ohio districts by spending per studentJohnstown-Monroe School District ranks 262 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,813).#262 of 452
- Every school district in OhioJohnstown-Monroe School District is the number 289 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,650 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#289 of 999
- Heath City SchoolsThe next larger Ohio district: 1,658 students in fall 2022, $13,336 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,336
- Galion CityThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,649 students in fall 2022, $14,383 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,383
- Compare Johnstown-Monroe School District with Heath City SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Johnstown High School, its largest high school488 students in 2024-25, 17.4 per teacher.488
- Teacher salary spending across OhioJohnstown-Monroe School District spent $68,241 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$68,241
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Johnstown-Monroe School District
How many schools and students are in Johnstown-Monroe School District?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,656 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Johnstown-Monroe School District spend per student?
$13,813 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,462 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Johnstown-Monroe School District's money come from?
$28,405,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 22.3% state, 73.9% local and 3.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Johnstown-Monroe School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 106 of the 1,972 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Johnstown-Monroe School District spend on teacher salaries?
$6,588,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,993 per student. Divided by the 97 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,241 per teacher, more than 18 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Johnstown-Monroe School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Johnstown-Monroe School District scored proficient or above: 79-83% in reading and 69-73% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Johnstown-Monroe School District?
95% or more of the 140 students in Johnstown-Monroe School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Johnstown-Monroe School District's NCES district ID?
3904798. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25