Galion City

Public school district · Crawford County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904402

Galion City spent $14,383 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 52% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,559 students in 2024-25; 50.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,769 per student, up 9.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Galion City in enrollment (1,650 to 1,668 students) and Galion City itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Galion City, FY23Rossford Schools $16,815; Lakewood Local $15,650; Galion City $14,383; Johnstown-Monroe $13,813; Heath City Schools $13,336; Benjamin Logan Local Schools District $13,232; Struthers City $13,212; Graham Local $13,014; Northwestern Local $12,522; Jefferson Area Local $11,206; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12k14k16k18kRossford Schools$16,815Lakewood Local$15,650Galion City$14,383Johnstown-Monroe$13,813Heath City Schools$13,336Benjamin Logan Local Schools D…$13,232Struthers City$13,212Graham Local$13,014Northwestern Local$12,522Jefferson Area Local$11,206State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Galion City, FY23Rossford Schools $16,815; Lakewood Local $15,650; Galion City $14,383; Johnstown-Monroe $13,813; Heath City Schools $13,336; Benjamin Logan Local Schools District $13,232; Struthers City $13,212; Graham Local $13,014; Northwestern Local $12,522; Jefferson Area Local $11,206; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12k14k16k18kRossford Schools$16,815Lakewood Local$15,650Galion City$14,383Johnstown-Monroe$13,813Heath City Schools$13,336Benjamin Logan Local Schools Distri…$13,232Struthers City$13,212Graham Local$13,014Northwestern Local$12,522Jefferson Area Local$11,206State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Galion City, FY23Rossford Schools $16,815; Lakewood Local $15,650; Galion City $14,383; Johnstown-Monroe $13,813; Heath City Schools $13,336; Benjamin Logan Local Schools District $13,232; Struthers City $13,212; Graham Local $13,014; Northwestern Local $12,522; Jefferson Area Local $11,206; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k14k18kRossford Schools$16,815Lakewood Local$15,650Galion City$14,383Johnstown-Monroe$13,813Heath City Schools$13,336Benjamin Logan Local Schools District$13,232Struthers City$13,212Graham Local$13,014Northwestern Local$12,522Jefferson Area Local$11,206State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Galion City, FY23Rossford Schools $16,815; Lakewood Local $15,650; Galion City $14,383; Johnstown-Monroe $13,813; Heath City Schools $13,336; Benjamin Logan Local Schools District $13,232; Struthers City $13,212; Graham Local $13,014; Northwestern Local $12,522; Jefferson Area Local $11,206; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k14k18kRossford Schools$16,815Lakewood Local$15,650Galion City$14,383Johnstown-Monroe$13,813Heath City Schools$13,336Benjamin Logan Local Schools District$13,232Struthers City$13,212Graham Local$13,014Northwestern Local$12,522Jefferson Area Local$11,206State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$28,688,000 in revenue: 50.1% state, 26.5% local and 23.4% federal. Total spending including $420,000 of capital outlay was $25,233,000, or $15,302 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Galion City revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $14,363,000; Local $7,606,000; Federal $6,719,000; total $28,688,000.
  • State$14,363,000 50%
  • Local$7,606,000 27%
  • Federal$6,719,000 23%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,649 students in 2022-23, 1,556 students in 2023-24, 1,559 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Galion City enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,649, 2023-24: 1,556, 2024-25: 1,55905001k1.5k2k2022-231,6492023-241,5562024-251,559
Galion City enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,649, 2023-24: 1,556, 2024-25: 1,55905001k1.5k2k2022-231,6492023-241,5562024-251,559
Galion City enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,649, 2023-24: 1,556, 2024-25: 1,55905001k1.5k2k2022-231,6492023-241,5562024-251,559
Galion City enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,649, 2023-24: 1,556, 2024-25: 1,55905001k1.5k2k2022-231,6492023-241,5562024-251,559

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,64984.419.5
2023-241,55694.716.4
2024-251,55988.917.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,241,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,391 per student

Galion City booked $7,241,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 84 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $85,824 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 69 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,186,00071.6%
Special education$2,055,00028.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,823 in 2018-19, $4,014 in 2019-20, $4,434 in 2020-21, $4,348 in 2021-22, $4,391 in 2022-23.

Galion City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,823, 2019-20: $4,014, 2020-21: $4,434, 2021-22: $4,348, 2022-23: $4,39102k4k6k2018-19$3,8232019-20$4,0142020-21$4,4342021-22$4,3482022-23$4,391
Galion City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,823, 2019-20: $4,014, 2020-21: $4,434, 2021-22: $4,348, 2022-23: $4,39102k4k6k2018-19$3,8232019-20$4,0142020-21$4,4342021-22$4,3482022-23$4,391
Galion City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,823, 2019-20: $4,014, 2020-21: $4,434, 2021-22: $4,348, 2022-23: $4,39102k4k6k2018-19$3,8232019-20$4,0142020-21$4,4342021-22$4,3482022-23$4,391
Galion City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,823, 2019-20: $4,014, 2020-21: $4,434, 2021-22: $4,348, 2022-23: $4,39102k4k6k2018-19$3,8232019-20$4,0142020-21$4,4342021-22$4,3482022-23$4,391

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Galion City scored proficient or above: 57-61% in reading and 43-47% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts57-61%59%759
Math43-47%54%759

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 130 students in Galion City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%86.2%
Students in the class130132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 794 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Primary Elementary School42115.955.0%Schoolwide program
Intermediate Elementary School37318.748.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 357 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Galion Middle School35717.242.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 408 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Galion High School40818.943.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Galion City

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Galion City

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentGalion City ranks 218 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,383).#218 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioGalion City is the number 290 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,649 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#290 of 999
  3. Johnstown-Monroe School DistrictThe next larger Ohio district: 1,650 students in fall 2022, $13,813 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,813
  4. Portsmouth CityThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,630 students in fall 2022, $18,597 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,597
  5. Compare Galion City with Johnstown-Monroe School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Galion High School, its largest high school408 students in 2024-25, 18.9 per teacher.408
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioGalion City spent $85,824 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$85,824
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Galion City

  1. How many schools and students are in Galion City?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,559 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Galion City spend per student?
    $14,383 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,769 per student, up 9.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Galion City's money come from?
    $28,688,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.1% state, 26.5% local and 23.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Galion City live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 331 of the 2,106 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Galion City spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,241,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,391 per student. Divided by the 84 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $85,824 per teacher, more than 69 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Galion City do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Galion City scored proficient or above: 57-61% in reading and 43-47% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Galion City?
    90-94% of the 130 students in Galion City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Galion City's NCES district ID?
    3904402. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25