Portsmouth City
Public school district · Scioto County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3910027
Portsmouth City spent $18,597 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 91% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,561 students in 2024-25; 48.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,036 per student, up 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Portsmouth City in enrollment (1,617 to 1,661 students) and Portsmouth City itself.
Where the money came from
$34,033,000 in revenue: 48.2% state, 25.6% local and 26.2% federal. Total spending including $1,754,000 of capital outlay was $34,118,000, or $20,931 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$16,397,000 48%
- Local$8,716,000 26%
- Federal$8,920,000 26%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,630 students in 2022-23, 1,547 students in 2023-24, 1,561 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,630 | 108.0 | 15.1 |
| 2023-24 | 1,547 | 120.0 | 12.9 |
| 2024-25 | 1,561 | 114.0 | 13.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$9,091,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,577 per student
Portsmouth City booked $9,091,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 113 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $80,274 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 54 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $5,515,000 | 60.7% |
| Special education | $3,467,000 | 38.1% |
| Vocational | $109,000 | 1.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,975 in 2018-19, $4,907 in 2019-20, $5,326 in 2020-21, $5,331 in 2021-22, $5,577 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Portsmouth City scored proficient or above: 32-36% in reading and 24-28% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 32-36% | 59% | 742 |
| Math | 24-28% | 54% | 738 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 91 students in Portsmouth City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 91 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 925 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portsmouth Elementary | 791 | 13.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| East Portsmouth Elementary | 134 | 13.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 636 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portsmouth Junior High School/Portsmouth High School | 636 | 14.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Portsmouth City
- Website: portsmouthtrojans.org
- Phone: (740) 354-4727
- Office: 724 Findlay St, Portsmouth, OH 45662
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Portsmouth City
- Ohio districts by spending per studentPortsmouth City ranks 43 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,597).#43 of 452
- Every school district in OhioPortsmouth City is the number 291 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,630 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#291 of 999
- Galion CityThe next larger Ohio district: 1,649 students in fall 2022, $14,383 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,383
- Claymont City School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,629 students in fall 2022, $15,879 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,879
- Compare Portsmouth City with Galion CityEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Portsmouth Junior High School/Portsmouth High School, its largest high school636 students in 2024-25, 14.0 per teacher.636
- Teacher salary spending across OhioPortsmouth City spent $80,274 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$80,274
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Portsmouth City
How many schools and students are in Portsmouth City?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,561 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Portsmouth City spend per student?
$18,597 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,036 per student, up 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Portsmouth City's money come from?
$34,033,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.2% state, 25.6% local and 26.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Portsmouth City live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 927 of the 2,861 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 32.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Portsmouth City spend on teacher salaries?
$9,091,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,577 per student. Divided by the 113 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $80,274 per teacher, more than 54 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Portsmouth City do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Portsmouth City scored proficient or above: 32-36% in reading and 24-28% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Portsmouth City?
90-94% of the 91 students in Portsmouth City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Portsmouth City's NCES district ID?
3910027. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25