Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7

Listed by NCES as Milton-Freewater Unified SD 7 (district ID 4108160)

Public school district · Umatilla County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4108160

Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7 spent $15,651 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 54% of the other Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,368). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,547 students in 2024-25; 65.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,941 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Oregon: 81.3%).

Spending per student among Oregon districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7 in enrollment (1,473 to 1,799 students) and Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7 itself.

Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7, FY23Gladstone $18,091; North Marion SD 15 $17,332; Seaside $17,084; Astoria $16,196; Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7 $15,651; Junction City SD 69 $15,460; Philomath SD 17J $14,582; South Umpqua $14,093; Fossil SD 21J $9,457; Scio SD 95 $5,809; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kGladstone$18,091North Marion SD 15$17,332Seaside$17,084Astoria$16,196Milton-Freewater Unified Schoo…$15,651Junction City SD 69$15,460Philomath SD 17J$14,582South Umpqua$14,093Fossil SD 21J$9,457Scio SD 95$5,809State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7, FY23Gladstone $18,091; North Marion SD 15 $17,332; Seaside $17,084; Astoria $16,196; Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7 $15,651; Junction City SD 69 $15,460; Philomath SD 17J $14,582; South Umpqua $14,093; Fossil SD 21J $9,457; Scio SD 95 $5,809; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kGladstone$18,091North Marion SD 15$17,332Seaside$17,084Astoria$16,196Milton-Freewater Unified School Dis…$15,651Junction City SD 69$15,460Philomath SD 17J$14,582South Umpqua$14,093Fossil SD 21J$9,457Scio SD 95$5,809State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7, FY23Gladstone $18,091; North Marion SD 15 $17,332; Seaside $17,084; Astoria $16,196; Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7 $15,651; Junction City SD 69 $15,460; Philomath SD 17J $14,582; South Umpqua $14,093; Fossil SD 21J $9,457; Scio SD 95 $5,809; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kGladstone$18,091North Marion SD 15$17,332Seaside$17,084Astoria$16,196Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7$15,651Junction City SD 69$15,460Philomath SD 17J$14,582South Umpqua$14,093Fossil SD 21J$9,457Scio SD 95$5,809State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7, FY23Gladstone $18,091; North Marion SD 15 $17,332; Seaside $17,084; Astoria $16,196; Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7 $15,651; Junction City SD 69 $15,460; Philomath SD 17J $14,582; South Umpqua $14,093; Fossil SD 21J $9,457; Scio SD 95 $5,809; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kGladstone$18,091North Marion SD 15$17,332Seaside$17,084Astoria$16,196Milton-Freewater Unified School Distric…$15,651Junction City SD 69$15,460Philomath SD 17J$14,582South Umpqua$14,093Fossil SD 21J$9,457Scio SD 95$5,809State median, 1,000+ students $15,368

Where the money came from

$30,244,000 in revenue: 65.5% state, 17.1% local and 17.3% federal. Total spending including $3,707,000 of capital outlay was $30,877,000, or $18,955 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $19,824,000; Local $5,181,000; Federal $5,239,000; total $30,244,000.
  • State$19,824,000 66%
  • Local$5,181,000 17%
  • Federal$5,239,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 93 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,586 students in 2022-23, 1,534 students in 2023-24, 1,547 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,586, 2023-24: 1,534, 2024-25: 1,54705001k1.5k2k2022-231,5862023-241,5342024-251,547
Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,586, 2023-24: 1,534, 2024-25: 1,54705001k1.5k2k2022-231,5862023-241,5342024-251,547
Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,586, 2023-24: 1,534, 2024-25: 1,54705001k1.5k2k2022-231,5862023-241,5342024-251,547
Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,586, 2023-24: 1,534, 2024-25: 1,54705001k1.5k2k2022-231,5862023-241,5342024-251,547

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,586103.515.3
2023-241,53498.315.6
2024-251,54798.715.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,302,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,869 per student

Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7 booked $6,302,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 104 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,318 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 26 in 100 Oregon districts with a figure (state median $65,110, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,931,00078.2%
Special education$408,0006.5%
Vocational$267,0004.2%
Other programs$696,00011.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,025 in 2018-19, $3,473 in 2019-20, $3,486 in 2020-21, $3,620 in 2021-22, $3,869 in 2022-23.

Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,025, 2019-20: $3,473, 2020-21: $3,486, 2021-22: $3,620, 2022-23: $3,86901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0252019-20$3,4732020-21$3,4862021-22$3,6202022-23$3,869
Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,025, 2019-20: $3,473, 2020-21: $3,486, 2021-22: $3,620, 2022-23: $3,86901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0252019-20$3,4732020-21$3,4862021-22$3,6202022-23$3,869
Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,025, 2019-20: $3,473, 2020-21: $3,486, 2021-22: $3,620, 2022-23: $3,86901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0252019-20$3,4732020-21$3,4862021-22$3,6202022-23$3,869
Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,025, 2019-20: $3,473, 2020-21: $3,486, 2021-22: $3,620, 2022-23: $3,86901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0252019-20$3,4732020-21$3,4862021-22$3,6202022-23$3,869

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7 scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 19% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOregonStudents tested
Reading and language arts32%44%850
Math19%30.6%848

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 134 students in Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOregon
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%81.3%
Students in the class13446,371

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 738 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gib Olinger Elementary School49814.171.7%Schoolwide program
Ferndale Elementary School24014.384.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 360 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central Middle School36016.072.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 449 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
McLoughlin High School44918.573.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7

  1. Oregon districts by spending per studentMilton-Freewater Unified School District 7 ranks 43 of 93 Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,651).#43 of 93
  2. Every school district in OregonMilton-Freewater Unified School District 7 is the number 72 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 1,629 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#72 of 207
  3. Gladstone School DistrictThe next larger Oregon district: 1,677 students in fall 2022, $18,091 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,091
  4. Philomath SD 17JThe next smaller Oregon district: 1,603 students in fall 2022, $14,582 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,582
  5. Compare Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7 with Gladstone School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. McLoughlin High School, its largest high school449 students in 2024-25, 18.5 per teacher.449
  7. Teacher salary spending across OregonMilton-Freewater Unified School District 7 spent $60,318 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,110); spending, not a salary.$60,318
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7

  1. How many schools and students are in Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,547 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7 spend per student?
    $15,651 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,368 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,941 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7's money come from?
    $30,244,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.5% state, 17.1% local and 17.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 327 of the 2,139 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7 spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,302,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,869 per student. Divided by the 104 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,318 per teacher, more than 26 in 100 Oregon districts (state median $65,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7 scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 19% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7?
    80-84% of the 134 students in Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Milton-Freewater Unified School District 7's NCES district ID?
    4108160. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25