Buckeye Online School
Listed by NCES as Buckeye On-Line School for Success (district ID 3900530)
Public school district · Columbiana County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3900530
Buckeye Online School spent $9,318 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 516 students in 2024-25; 79.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 65-69% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Buckeye Online School in enrollment (580 to 594 students) and Buckeye Online School itself.
Where the money came from
$5,771,000 in revenue: 79.2% state, 0.5% local and 20.3% federal. Total spending was $5,534,000, or $9,476 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$4,573,000 79%
- Local$28,000 0%
- Federal$1,170,000 20%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
584 students in 2022-23, 521 students in 2023-24, 516 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 584 | 41.0 | 14.2 |
| 2023-24 | 521 | 41.0 | 12.7 |
| 2024-25 | 516 | 39.0 | 13.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,015,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,450 per student
Buckeye Online School booked $2,015,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 41 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,146 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 2 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,339,000 | 66.5% |
| Special education | $676,000 | 33.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,918 in 2018-19, $2,943 in 2019-20, $2,502 in 2020-21, $3,173 in 2021-22, $3,450 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Buckeye Online School scored proficient or above: 45-54% in reading and 22-33% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45-54% | 59% | 269 |
| Math | 22-33% | 54% | 268 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
65-69% of the 86 students in Buckeye Online School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 65‑69% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 86 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 other school, 516 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckeye On-Line School for Success | 516 | 13.2 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Buckeye Online School
- Website: go2boss.com
- Phone: (330) 385-1987
- Office: 119 E Fifth St, East Liverpool, OH 43920
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Buckeye Online School
- Ohio districts by spending per studentBuckeye Online School ranks 511 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,318).#511 of 529
- Every school district in OhioBuckeye Online School is the number 620 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 584 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#620 of 999
- Fairlawn Local SchoolsThe next larger Ohio district: 586 students in fall 2022, $12,993 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,993
- Wolf Creek LocalThe next smaller Ohio district: 583 students in fall 2022, $18,297 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,297
- Compare Buckeye Online School with Fairlawn Local SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across OhioBuckeye Online School spent $49,146 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$49,146
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Buckeye Online School
How many schools and students are in Buckeye Online School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 516 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Buckeye Online School spend per student?
$9,318 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Buckeye Online School's money come from?
$5,771,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 79.2% state, 0.5% local and 20.3% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Buckeye Online School spend on teacher salaries?
$2,015,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,450 per student. Divided by the 41 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,146 per teacher, more than 2 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Buckeye Online School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Buckeye Online School scored proficient or above: 45-54% in reading and 22-33% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Buckeye Online School?
65-69% of the 86 students in Buckeye Online School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Buckeye Online School's NCES district ID?
3900530. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25