Apollo
Public school district · Allen County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3905077
Apollo spent $17,302 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 745 students in 2024-25; 42.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,902 per student, up 15.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Apollo in enrollment (813 to 832 students) and Apollo itself.
Where the money came from
$24,284,000 in revenue: 42.9% state, 49.7% local and 7.4% federal. Total spending including $1,106,000 of capital outlay was $20,349,000, or $24,695 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$10,418,000 43%
- Local$12,075,000 50%
- Federal$1,791,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
824 students in 2022-23, 763 students in 2023-24, 745 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 824 | 63.1 | 13.1 |
| 2023-24 | 763 | 64.1 | 11.9 |
| 2024-25 | 745 | 67.2 | 11.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
1 high school, 745 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apollo Career Center | 745 | 11.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Apollo
- Phone: (419) 998-2909
- Office: 3325 Shawnee Rd, Lima, OH 45806
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Apollo
- Ohio districts by spending per studentApollo ranks 158 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,302).#158 of 529
- Every school district in OhioApollo is the number 515 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 824 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#515 of 999
- New Bremen SchoolsThe next larger Ohio district: 826 students in fall 2022, $12,715 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,715
- Triad Local SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 823 students in fall 2022, $15,171 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,171
- Compare Apollo with New Bremen SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Apollo Career Center, its largest high school745 students in 2024-25, 11.1 per teacher.745
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Apollo
How many schools and students are in Apollo?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 745 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Apollo spend per student?
$17,302 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,902 per student, up 15.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Apollo's money come from?
$24,284,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.9% state, 49.7% local and 7.4% federal (NCES F-33).What is Apollo's NCES district ID?
3905077. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25