Sidney City Schools

Listed by NCES as Sidney City (district ID 3910003)

Public school district · Shelby County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3910003

Sidney City Schools spent $12,769 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 78% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,273). Its 7 schools enrolled 3,149 students in 2024-25; 41.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,861 per student, up 8.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sidney City Schools in enrollment (3,082 to 3,221 students) and Sidney City Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Sidney City Schools, FY23Mansfield City Schools $20,993; Sandusky City Schools $17,349; Kent City Schools $17,144; Maple Heights City $16,910; Garfield Heights City Schools $16,472; Piqua City Schools $14,778; Whitehall City $14,461; Sidney City Schools $12,769; Ashland City $12,055; Hamilton Local $11,458; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kMansfield City Schools$20,993Sandusky City Schools$17,349Kent City Schools$17,144Maple Heights City$16,910Garfield Heights City Schools$16,472Piqua City Schools$14,778Whitehall City$14,461Sidney City Schools$12,769Ashland City$12,055Hamilton Local$11,458State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Sidney City Schools, FY23Mansfield City Schools $20,993; Sandusky City Schools $17,349; Kent City Schools $17,144; Maple Heights City $16,910; Garfield Heights City Schools $16,472; Piqua City Schools $14,778; Whitehall City $14,461; Sidney City Schools $12,769; Ashland City $12,055; Hamilton Local $11,458; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kMansfield City Schools$20,993Sandusky City Schools$17,349Kent City Schools$17,144Maple Heights City$16,910Garfield Heights City Schools$16,472Piqua City Schools$14,778Whitehall City$14,461Sidney City Schools$12,769Ashland City$12,055Hamilton Local$11,458State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Sidney City Schools, FY23Mansfield City Schools $20,993; Sandusky City Schools $17,349; Kent City Schools $17,144; Maple Heights City $16,910; Garfield Heights City Schools $16,472; Piqua City Schools $14,778; Whitehall City $14,461; Sidney City Schools $12,769; Ashland City $12,055; Hamilton Local $11,458; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kMansfield City Schools$20,993Sandusky City Schools$17,349Kent City Schools$17,144Maple Heights City$16,910Garfield Heights City Schools$16,472Piqua City Schools$14,778Whitehall City$14,461Sidney City Schools$12,769Ashland City$12,055Hamilton Local$11,458State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Sidney City Schools, FY23Mansfield City Schools $20,993; Sandusky City Schools $17,349; Kent City Schools $17,144; Maple Heights City $16,910; Garfield Heights City Schools $16,472; Piqua City Schools $14,778; Whitehall City $14,461; Sidney City Schools $12,769; Ashland City $12,055; Hamilton Local $11,458; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kMansfield City Schools$20,993Sandusky City Schools$17,349Kent City Schools$17,144Maple Heights City$16,910Garfield Heights City Schools$16,472Piqua City Schools$14,778Whitehall City$14,461Sidney City Schools$12,769Ashland City$12,055Hamilton Local$11,458State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$46,828,000 in revenue: 41.1% state, 45.1% local and 13.8% federal. Total spending including $2,248,000 of capital outlay was $44,479,000, or $14,085 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Sidney City Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $19,255,000; Local $21,117,000; Federal $6,456,000; total $46,828,000.
  • State$19,255,000 41%
  • Local$21,117,000 45%
  • Federal$6,456,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,158 students in 2022-23, 3,123 students in 2023-24, 3,149 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Sidney City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,158, 2023-24: 3,123, 2024-25: 3,14901k2k3k4k2022-233,1582023-243,1232024-253,149
Sidney City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,158, 2023-24: 3,123, 2024-25: 3,14901k2k3k4k2022-233,1582023-243,1232024-253,149
Sidney City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,158, 2023-24: 3,123, 2024-25: 3,14901k2k3k4k2022-233,1582023-243,1232024-253,149
Sidney City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,158, 2023-24: 3,123, 2024-25: 3,14901k2k3k4k2022-233,1582023-243,1232024-253,149

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,158148.021.3
2023-243,123158.019.8
2024-253,149165.019.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$13,078,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,141 per student

Sidney City Schools booked $13,078,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 151 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $86,609 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 71 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$9,674,00074.0%
Special education$3,361,00025.7%
Vocational$43,0000.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,070 in 2018-19, $3,881 in 2019-20, $4,059 in 2020-21, $3,891 in 2021-22, $4,141 in 2022-23.

Sidney City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,070, 2019-20: $3,881, 2020-21: $4,059, 2021-22: $3,891, 2022-23: $4,14102k4k6k2018-19$4,0702019-20$3,8812020-21$4,0592021-22$3,8912022-23$4,141
Sidney City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,070, 2019-20: $3,881, 2020-21: $4,059, 2021-22: $3,891, 2022-23: $4,14102k4k6k2018-19$4,0702019-20$3,8812020-21$4,0592021-22$3,8912022-23$4,141
Sidney City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,070, 2019-20: $3,881, 2020-21: $4,059, 2021-22: $3,891, 2022-23: $4,14102k4k6k2018-19$4,0702019-20$3,8812020-21$4,0592021-22$3,8912022-23$4,141
Sidney City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,070, 2019-20: $3,881, 2020-21: $4,059, 2021-22: $3,891, 2022-23: $4,14102k4k6k2018-19$4,0702019-20$3,8812020-21$4,0592021-22$3,8912022-23$4,141

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Sidney City Schools scored proficient or above: 51-55% in reading and 44-48% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts51-55%59%1,306
Math44-48%54%1,323

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

81% of the 273 students in Sidney City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate81%86.2%
Students in the class273132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,081 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Northwood Intermediate School43815.666.4%Schoolwide program
Emerson Primary School34020.057.9%Schoolwide program
Longfellow Primary School30318.975.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 840 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sidney Middle School84017.959.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 791 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sidney High School79117.268.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 437 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Whittier Early Childhood Center30627.8not reportedNot Title I
Jacket Virtual Academy131not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Sidney City Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Sidney City Schools

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentSidney City Schools ranks 351 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,769).#351 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioSidney City Schools is the number 127 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 3,158 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#127 of 999
  3. Mansfield City SchoolsThe next larger Ohio district: 3,182 students in fall 2022, $20,993 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,993
  4. Piqua City SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 3,154 students in fall 2022, $14,778 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,778
  5. Compare Sidney City Schools with Mansfield City SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Sidney High School, its largest high school791 students in 2024-25, 17.2 per teacher.791
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioSidney City Schools spent $86,609 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$86,609
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Sidney City Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Sidney City Schools?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 2 other), enrolling 3,149 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Sidney City Schools spend per student?
    $12,769 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,861 per student, up 8.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Sidney City Schools' money come from?
    $46,828,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.1% state, 45.1% local and 13.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Sidney City Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 613 of the 4,071 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Sidney City Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $13,078,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,141 per student. Divided by the 151 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $86,609 per teacher, more than 71 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Sidney City Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Sidney City Schools scored proficient or above: 51-55% in reading and 44-48% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Sidney City Schools?
    81% of the 273 students in Sidney City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Sidney City Schools' NCES district ID?
    3910003. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25