Sandusky City Schools

Listed by NCES as Sandusky City (district ID 3904474)

Public school district · Erie County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904474

Sandusky City Schools spent $17,349 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 88% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 5 schools enrolled 3,105 students in 2024-25; 38.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,284 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sandusky City Schools in enrollment (3,125 to 3,259 students) and Sandusky City Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Sandusky City Schools, FY23Mansfield City Schools $20,993; South Euclid Lyndhurst $20,743; Sandusky City Schools $17,349; Kent City Schools $17,144; Maple Heights City $16,910; Garfield Heights City Schools $16,472; Piqua City Schools $14,778; Whitehall City $14,461; Sidney City Schools $12,769; Ashland City $12,055; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kMansfield City Schools$20,993South Euclid Lyndhurst$20,743Sandusky City Schools$17,349Kent City Schools$17,144Maple Heights City$16,910Garfield Heights City Schools$16,472Piqua City Schools$14,778Whitehall City$14,461Sidney City Schools$12,769Ashland City$12,055State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Sandusky City Schools, FY23Mansfield City Schools $20,993; South Euclid Lyndhurst $20,743; Sandusky City Schools $17,349; Kent City Schools $17,144; Maple Heights City $16,910; Garfield Heights City Schools $16,472; Piqua City Schools $14,778; Whitehall City $14,461; Sidney City Schools $12,769; Ashland City $12,055; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kMansfield City Schools$20,993South Euclid Lyndhurst$20,743Sandusky City Schools$17,349Kent City Schools$17,144Maple Heights City$16,910Garfield Heights City Schools$16,472Piqua City Schools$14,778Whitehall City$14,461Sidney City Schools$12,769Ashland City$12,055State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Sandusky City Schools, FY23Mansfield City Schools $20,993; South Euclid Lyndhurst $20,743; Sandusky City Schools $17,349; Kent City Schools $17,144; Maple Heights City $16,910; Garfield Heights City Schools $16,472; Piqua City Schools $14,778; Whitehall City $14,461; Sidney City Schools $12,769; Ashland City $12,055; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kMansfield City Schools$20,993South Euclid Lyndhurst$20,743Sandusky City Schools$17,349Kent City Schools$17,144Maple Heights City$16,910Garfield Heights City Schools$16,472Piqua City Schools$14,778Whitehall City$14,461Sidney City Schools$12,769Ashland City$12,055State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Sandusky City Schools, FY23Mansfield City Schools $20,993; South Euclid Lyndhurst $20,743; Sandusky City Schools $17,349; Kent City Schools $17,144; Maple Heights City $16,910; Garfield Heights City Schools $16,472; Piqua City Schools $14,778; Whitehall City $14,461; Sidney City Schools $12,769; Ashland City $12,055; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kMansfield City Schools$20,993South Euclid Lyndhurst$20,743Sandusky City Schools$17,349Kent City Schools$17,144Maple Heights City$16,910Garfield Heights City Schools$16,472Piqua City Schools$14,778Whitehall City$14,461Sidney City Schools$12,769Ashland City$12,055State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$66,531,000 in revenue: 38.8% state, 43.8% local and 17.4% federal. Total spending including $1,917,000 of capital outlay was $62,981,000, or $19,774 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Sandusky City Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $25,804,000; Local $29,155,000; Federal $11,572,000; total $66,531,000.
  • State$25,804,000 39%
  • Local$29,155,000 44%
  • Federal$11,572,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,185 students in 2022-23, 3,111 students in 2023-24, 3,105 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Sandusky City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,185, 2023-24: 3,111, 2024-25: 3,10501k2k3k4k2022-233,1852023-243,1112024-253,105
Sandusky City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,185, 2023-24: 3,111, 2024-25: 3,10501k2k3k4k2022-233,1852023-243,1112024-253,105
Sandusky City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,185, 2023-24: 3,111, 2024-25: 3,10501k2k3k4k2022-233,1852023-243,1112024-253,105
Sandusky City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,185, 2023-24: 3,111, 2024-25: 3,10501k2k3k4k2022-233,1852023-243,1112024-253,105

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,185186.317.1
2023-243,111182.817.0
2024-253,105190.316.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$17,038,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,349 per student

Sandusky City Schools booked $17,038,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 187 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $91,030 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 79 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$11,515,00067.6%
Special education$4,514,00026.5%
Vocational$1,009,0005.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,949 in 2018-19, $4,949 in 2019-20, $5,646 in 2020-21, $5,316 in 2021-22, $5,349 in 2022-23.

Sandusky City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,949, 2019-20: $4,949, 2020-21: $5,646, 2021-22: $5,316, 2022-23: $5,34902k4k6k2018-19$4,9492019-20$4,9492020-21$5,6462021-22$5,3162022-23$5,349
Sandusky City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,949, 2019-20: $4,949, 2020-21: $5,646, 2021-22: $5,316, 2022-23: $5,34902k4k6k2018-19$4,9492019-20$4,9492020-21$5,6462021-22$5,3162022-23$5,349
Sandusky City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,949, 2019-20: $4,949, 2020-21: $5,646, 2021-22: $5,316, 2022-23: $5,34902k4k6k2018-19$4,9492019-20$4,9492020-21$5,6462021-22$5,3162022-23$5,349
Sandusky City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,949, 2019-20: $4,949, 2020-21: $5,646, 2021-22: $5,316, 2022-23: $5,34902k4k6k2018-19$4,9492019-20$4,9492020-21$5,6462021-22$5,3162022-23$5,349

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Sandusky City Schools scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 26-30% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts35-39%59%1,342
Math26-30%54%1,340

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 251 students in Sandusky City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate88%86.2%
Students in the class251132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,659 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
The Sandusky Intermediate School89215.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
The Sandusky Primary School38814.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
The Early Learning Academy37919.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 418 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sandusky Middle School41814.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,028 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sandusky High School1,02817.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Sandusky City Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Sandusky City Schools

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentSandusky City Schools ranks 57 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,349).#57 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioSandusky City Schools is the number 125 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 3,185 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#125 of 999
  3. Whitehall CityThe next larger Ohio district: 3,191 students in fall 2022, $14,461 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,461
  4. Mansfield City SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 3,182 students in fall 2022, $20,993 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,993
  5. Compare Sandusky City Schools with Whitehall CityEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Sandusky High School, its largest high school1,028 students in 2024-25, 17.5 per teacher.1,028
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioSandusky City Schools spent $91,030 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$91,030
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Sandusky City Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Sandusky City Schools?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,105 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Sandusky City Schools spend per student?
    $17,349 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,284 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Sandusky City Schools' money come from?
    $66,531,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.8% state, 43.8% local and 17.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Sandusky City Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,267 of the 3,688 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 34.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Sandusky City Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $17,038,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,349 per student. Divided by the 187 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $91,030 per teacher, more than 79 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Sandusky City Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Sandusky City Schools scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 26-30% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Sandusky City Schools?
    88% of the 251 students in Sandusky City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Sandusky City Schools' NCES district ID?
    3904474. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25