Martinsville City Public Schools

Public school district · Martinsville city · Virginia · NCES district ID 5102400

Martinsville City Public Schools spent $17,343 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 83% of the other Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,972). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,793 students in 2024-25; 58.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,954 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Virginia: 88.8%).

Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Martinsville City Public Schools in enrollment (1,663 to 1,992 students) and Martinsville City Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Martinsville City Public Schools, FY23Martinsville City Public Schools $17,343; Charlotte County Public Schools $15,891; Floyd County Schools $15,840; Buckingham County Public Schools $15,667; Prince Edward County Public Schools $15,564; Nottoway County Public Schools $15,548; Dickenson County Public Schools $15,340; Madison County Public Schools $15,330; Clarke County Public Schools $14,369; Amelia County Public Schools $14,096; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.12k14k16k18kMartinsville City Public Schoo…$17,343Charlotte County Public Schools$15,891Floyd County Schools$15,840Buckingham County Public Schoo…$15,667Prince Edward County Public Sc…$15,564Nottoway County Public Schools$15,548Dickenson County Public Schools$15,340Madison County Public Schools$15,330Clarke County Public Schools$14,369Amelia County Public Schools$14,096State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Martinsville City Public Schools, FY23Martinsville City Public Schools $17,343; Charlotte County Public Schools $15,891; Floyd County Schools $15,840; Buckingham County Public Schools $15,667; Prince Edward County Public Schools $15,564; Nottoway County Public Schools $15,548; Dickenson County Public Schools $15,340; Madison County Public Schools $15,330; Clarke County Public Schools $14,369; Amelia County Public Schools $14,096; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.12k14k16k18kMartinsville City Public Schools$17,343Charlotte County Public Schools$15,891Floyd County Schools$15,840Buckingham County Public Schools$15,667Prince Edward County Public Schools$15,564Nottoway County Public Schools$15,548Dickenson County Public Schools$15,340Madison County Public Schools$15,330Clarke County Public Schools$14,369Amelia County Public Schools$14,096State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Martinsville City Public Schools, FY23Martinsville City Public Schools $17,343; Charlotte County Public Schools $15,891; Floyd County Schools $15,840; Buckingham County Public Schools $15,667; Prince Edward County Public Schools $15,564; Nottoway County Public Schools $15,548; Dickenson County Public Schools $15,340; Madison County Public Schools $15,330; Clarke County Public Schools $14,369; Amelia County Public Schools $14,096; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.12k14k16k18kMartinsville City Public Schools$17,343Charlotte County Public Schools$15,891Floyd County Schools$15,840Buckingham County Public Schools$15,667Prince Edward County Public Schools$15,564Nottoway County Public Schools$15,548Dickenson County Public Schools$15,340Madison County Public Schools$15,330Clarke County Public Schools$14,369Amelia County Public Schools$14,096State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Martinsville City Public Schools, FY23Martinsville City Public Schools $17,343; Charlotte County Public Schools $15,891; Floyd County Schools $15,840; Buckingham County Public Schools $15,667; Prince Edward County Public Schools $15,564; Nottoway County Public Schools $15,548; Dickenson County Public Schools $15,340; Madison County Public Schools $15,330; Clarke County Public Schools $14,369; Amelia County Public Schools $14,096; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.12k14k16k18kMartinsville City Public Schools$17,343Charlotte County Public Schools$15,891Floyd County Schools$15,840Buckingham County Public Schools$15,667Prince Edward County Public Schools$15,564Nottoway County Public Schools$15,548Dickenson County Public Schools$15,340Madison County Public Schools$15,330Clarke County Public Schools$14,369Amelia County Public Schools$14,096State median, 1,000+ students $14,972

Where the money came from

$34,961,000 in revenue: 58.6% state, 18.8% local and 22.5% federal. Total spending including $1,884,000 of capital outlay was $33,956,000, or $18,760 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Martinsville City Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $20,501,000; Local $6,582,000; Federal $7,878,000; total $34,961,000.
  • State$20,501,000 59%
  • Local$6,582,000 19%
  • Federal$7,878,000 23%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 116 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,810 students in 2022-23, 1,807 students in 2023-24, 1,793 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Martinsville City Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,810, 2023-24: 1,807, 2024-25: 1,79305001k1.5k2k2022-231,8102023-241,8072024-251,793
Martinsville City Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,810, 2023-24: 1,807, 2024-25: 1,79305001k1.5k2k2022-231,8102023-241,8072024-251,793
Martinsville City Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,810, 2023-24: 1,807, 2024-25: 1,79305001k1.5k2k2022-231,8102023-241,8072024-251,793
Martinsville City Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,810, 2023-24: 1,807, 2024-25: 1,79305001k1.5k2k2022-231,8102023-241,8072024-251,793

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,810142.012.7
2023-241,807145.912.4
2024-251,793148.212.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,614,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,207 per student

Martinsville City Public Schools booked $7,614,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 145 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,601 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 8 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,751,00075.5%
Special education$1,328,00017.4%
Vocational$441,0005.8%
Other programs$94,0001.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,882 in 2018-19, $3,635 in 2019-20, $3,720 in 2020-21, $4,114 in 2021-22, $4,207 in 2022-23.

Martinsville City Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,882, 2019-20: $3,635, 2020-21: $3,720, 2021-22: $4,114, 2022-23: $4,20702k4k6k2018-19$3,8822019-20$3,6352020-21$3,7202021-22$4,1142022-23$4,207
Martinsville City Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,882, 2019-20: $3,635, 2020-21: $3,720, 2021-22: $4,114, 2022-23: $4,20702k4k6k2018-19$3,8822019-20$3,6352020-21$3,7202021-22$4,1142022-23$4,207
Martinsville City Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,882, 2019-20: $3,635, 2020-21: $3,720, 2021-22: $4,114, 2022-23: $4,20702k4k6k2018-19$3,8822019-20$3,6352020-21$3,7202021-22$4,1142022-23$4,207
Martinsville City Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,882, 2019-20: $3,635, 2020-21: $3,720, 2021-22: $4,114, 2022-23: $4,20702k4k6k2018-19$3,8822019-20$3,6352020-21$3,7202021-22$4,1142022-23$4,207

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 139 students in Martinsville City Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtVirginia
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%88.8%
Students in the class13999,059

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 756 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Albert Harris Elementary39911.199.7%Schoolwide program
Patrick Henry Elementary35712.899.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 387 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Martinsville Middle38711.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 540 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Martinsville High54013.4All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 110 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Clearview Early Learning Center11012.2100.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Martinsville City Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Martinsville City Public Schools

  1. Virginia districts by spending per studentMartinsville City Public Schools ranks 21 of 116 Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,343).#21 of 116
  2. Every school district in VirginiaMartinsville City Public Schools is the number 97 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 1,810 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#97 of 132
  3. Prince Edward County Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 1,887 students in fall 2022, $15,564 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,564
  4. Floyd County SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 1,746 students in fall 2022, $15,840 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,840
  5. Compare Martinsville City Public Schools with Prince Edward County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Martinsville High, its largest high school540 students in 2024-25, 13.4 per teacher.540
  7. Teacher salary spending across VirginiaMartinsville City Public Schools spent $52,601 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$52,601
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Martinsville City Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Martinsville City Public Schools?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,793 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Martinsville City Public Schools spend per student?
    $17,343 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,972 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,954 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Martinsville City Public Schools' money come from?
    $34,961,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.6% state, 18.8% local and 22.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Martinsville City Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 845 of the 2,750 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 30.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Martinsville City Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,614,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,207 per student. Divided by the 145 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,601 per teacher, more than 8 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in Martinsville City Public Schools?
    80-84% of the 139 students in Martinsville City Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Martinsville City Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    5102400. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25