Kent City Schools

Listed by NCES as Kent City (district ID 3904416)

Public school district · Portage County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904416

Kent City Schools spent $17,144 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 86% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 6 schools enrolled 3,233 students in 2024-25; 29.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,697 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kent City Schools in enrollment (3,154 to 3,296 students) and Kent City Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Kent City Schools, FY23Mansfield City Schools $20,993; South Euclid Lyndhurst $20,743; Westlake City $18,074; Sandusky City Schools $17,349; Kent City Schools $17,144; Oregon City $16,095; Wooster City $15,952; Piqua City Schools $14,778; Whitehall City $14,461; Sidney City Schools $12,769; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kMansfield City Schools$20,993South Euclid Lyndhurst$20,743Westlake City$18,074Sandusky City Schools$17,349Kent City Schools$17,144Oregon City$16,095Wooster City$15,952Piqua City Schools$14,778Whitehall City$14,461Sidney City Schools$12,769State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Kent City Schools, FY23Mansfield City Schools $20,993; South Euclid Lyndhurst $20,743; Westlake City $18,074; Sandusky City Schools $17,349; Kent City Schools $17,144; Oregon City $16,095; Wooster City $15,952; Piqua City Schools $14,778; Whitehall City $14,461; Sidney City Schools $12,769; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kMansfield City Schools$20,993South Euclid Lyndhurst$20,743Westlake City$18,074Sandusky City Schools$17,349Kent City Schools$17,144Oregon City$16,095Wooster City$15,952Piqua City Schools$14,778Whitehall City$14,461Sidney City Schools$12,769State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Kent City Schools, FY23Mansfield City Schools $20,993; South Euclid Lyndhurst $20,743; Westlake City $18,074; Sandusky City Schools $17,349; Kent City Schools $17,144; Oregon City $16,095; Wooster City $15,952; Piqua City Schools $14,778; Whitehall City $14,461; Sidney City Schools $12,769; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kMansfield City Schools$20,993South Euclid Lyndhurst$20,743Westlake City$18,074Sandusky City Schools$17,349Kent City Schools$17,144Oregon City$16,095Wooster City$15,952Piqua City Schools$14,778Whitehall City$14,461Sidney City Schools$12,769State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Kent City Schools, FY23Mansfield City Schools $20,993; South Euclid Lyndhurst $20,743; Westlake City $18,074; Sandusky City Schools $17,349; Kent City Schools $17,144; Oregon City $16,095; Wooster City $15,952; Piqua City Schools $14,778; Whitehall City $14,461; Sidney City Schools $12,769; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kMansfield City Schools$20,993South Euclid Lyndhurst$20,743Westlake City$18,074Sandusky City Schools$17,349Kent City Schools$17,144Oregon City$16,095Wooster City$15,952Piqua City Schools$14,778Whitehall City$14,461Sidney City Schools$12,769State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$62,413,000 in revenue: 29.9% state, 61.3% local and 8.8% federal. Total spending including $9,969,000 of capital outlay was $67,116,000, or $20,837 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kent City Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $18,655,000; Local $38,278,000; Federal $5,480,000; total $62,413,000.
  • State$18,655,000 30%
  • Local$38,278,000 61%
  • Federal$5,480,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,221 students in 2022-23, 3,218 students in 2023-24, 3,233 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kent City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,221, 2023-24: 3,218, 2024-25: 3,23301k2k3k4k2022-233,2212023-243,2182024-253,233
Kent City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,221, 2023-24: 3,218, 2024-25: 3,23301k2k3k4k2022-233,2212023-243,2182024-253,233
Kent City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,221, 2023-24: 3,218, 2024-25: 3,23301k2k3k4k2022-233,2212023-243,2182024-253,233
Kent City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,221, 2023-24: 3,218, 2024-25: 3,23301k2k3k4k2022-233,2212023-243,2182024-253,233

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,22168.247.3
2023-243,218369.88.7
2024-253,233181.317.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Kent City Schools scored proficient or above: 58-62% in reading and 52-56% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts58-62%59%1,274
Math52-56%54%1,275

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 229 students in Kent City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate88%86.2%
Students in the class229132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,292 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Davey Elementary School43717.144.6%Schoolwide program
Walls Elementary School35520.344.8%Schoolwide program
Longcoy Elementary School28017.248.9%Schoolwide program
Holden Elementary School22019.364.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 616 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stanton Middle School61614.143.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,325 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Theodore Roosevelt High School1,32519.832.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kent City Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kent City Schools

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentKent City Schools ranks 63 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,144).#63 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioKent City Schools is the number 123 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 3,221 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#123 of 999
  3. South Euclid Lyndhurst School DistrictThe next larger Ohio district: 3,259 students in fall 2022, $20,743 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,743
  4. Whitehall CityThe next smaller Ohio district: 3,191 students in fall 2022, $14,461 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,461
  5. Compare Kent City Schools with South Euclid Lyndhurst School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Theodore Roosevelt High School, its largest high school1,325 students in 2024-25, 19.8 per teacher.1,325
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kent City Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Kent City Schools?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,233 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kent City Schools spend per student?
    $17,144 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,697 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Kent City Schools' money come from?
    $62,413,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.9% state, 61.3% local and 8.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Kent City Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 433 of the 3,075 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Kent City Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Kent City Schools scored proficient or above: 58-62% in reading and 52-56% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Kent City Schools?
    88% of the 229 students in Kent City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Kent City Schools' NCES district ID?
    3904416. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25