Jacket Virtual Academy
Public school, grades 4 to 12 · Sidney, Ohio
Jacket Virtual Academy in Sidney, Ohio enrolled 131 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 11-19% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-79% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
132 students in 2022-23, 119 students in 2023-24, 131 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 132 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 119 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 131 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Jacket Virtual Academy enrolled 170 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
90.1% of students were White, 6.1% of two or more races, 3.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White90.1%
- Two or more races6.1%
- Hispanic3.1%
- Black0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Jacket Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: 11-19% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 11‑19% | 44‑48% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
70-79% of the 41 students in Jacket Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 70‑79% | 81% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 41 | 273 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Sidney
2 public schools of this kind in Sidney report 2024-25 enrollment; Jacket Virtual Academy is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whittier Early Childhood Center | 306 | 27.8 | not reported |
| Jacket Virtual Academy | 131 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Jacket Virtual Academy
- Whittier Early Childhood CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.8 miles away: 306 students, 27.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
- Preschool at Greenville Senior High SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 27 miles away: 27 students, 27.0 per teacher (2024-25).27 mi
- Compare Jacket Virtual Academy with Whittier Early Childhood CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Sidney City Schools spends per student$12,769 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,769
- The largest public schools in OhioJacket Virtual Academy is the number 105 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#105 of 182
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Jacket Virtual Academy
How many students attend Jacket Virtual Academy?
131 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 132 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Sidney, OH.Is Jacket Virtual Academy a Title I school?
Jacket Virtual Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Jacket Virtual Academy do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Jacket Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: 11-19% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Jacket Virtual Academy?
70-79% of the 41 students in Jacket Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Jacket Virtual Academy in?
Sidney City Schools, NCES district ID 3910003. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 391000306069 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.