Public schools in Sidney, OH
Sidney has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 3,702 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Sidney City Schools runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Sidney's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Sidney | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidney City Schools | 7 | 3,158 | $12,769 |
| Fairlawn Local Schools | 2 | 586 | $12,993 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Sidney, 1,076 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sidney High School | 791 | 17.2 | 68.4% | Sidney City Schools |
| Fairlawn High School | 285 | 15.0 | 55.4% | Fairlawn Local Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Sidney, 840 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sidney Middle School | 840 | 17.9 | 59.2% | Sidney City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Sidney, 1,349 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwood Intermediate School | 438 | 15.6 | 66.4% | Sidney City Schools |
| Emerson Primary School | 340 | 20.0 | 57.9% | Sidney City Schools |
| Longfellow Primary School | 303 | 18.9 | 75.2% | Sidney City Schools |
| Fairlawn Elementary School | 268 | 26.8 | not reported | Fairlawn Local Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Sidney, 437 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whittier Early Childhood Center | 306 | 27.8 | not reported | Sidney City Schools |
| Jacket Virtual Academy | 131 | not reported | not reported | Sidney City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Sidney's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median Sidney school has 18.4 students per full-time teacher, more than the Ohio median of 17.0. 44% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 306 students (state 395).
| Sidney | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 18.4 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 306 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 44% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Sidney schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Sidney
- Sidney City SchoolsRuns 7 of Sidney's 9 public schools and spent $12,769 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,769
- Sidney High School, the largest high school in Sidney791 students in 2024-25, 17.2 per teacher.791
- Compare Sidney City Schools with Fairlawn Local SchoolsSidney's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Sidney addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cincinnati169 schools
- Cleveland152 schools
- Toledo94 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Akron72 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Youngstown38 schools
Questions about schools in Sidney
How many public schools are in Sidney, OH?
9 public schools with an address in Sidney were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 3,702 students.What is the largest high school in Sidney?
Sidney High School, with 791 students in 2024-25 (Sidney City Schools).Which districts run Sidney's schools?
Sidney City Schools (7 schools), Fairlawn Local Schools (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25