Public schools in Youngstown, OH
Youngstown has 38 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 11 high, 7 middle, 18 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 15,547 students. They are run by 14 districts and agencies; Youngstown City School District runs 15 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 14 districts and agencies that run Youngstown's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Youngstown | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Youngstown City School District | 15 | 4,639 | $24,791 |
| Boardman Local School District | 6 | 3,726 | $13,889 |
| Austintown Local Schools | 4 | 4,105 | $12,617 |
| Liberty Local | 3 | 1,251 | $13,408 |
| Stambaugh Charter Academy | 1 | 479 | $16,779 |
| Horizon Science Academy Youngstown | 1 | 393 | $13,583 |
| Academy for Urban Scholars Youngstown | 1 | 243 | $14,979 |
| Youngstown Community School | 1 | 297 | $14,562 |
| Youngstown Academy of Excellence | 1 | 240 | $11,179 |
| Southside Academy | 1 | 150 | $18,473 |
| Youngstown Preparatory Academy | 1 | 117 | $13,205 |
| Summit Academy-Youngstown | 1 | 134 | $23,657 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
11 high schools in Youngstown, 4,868 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitch High School | 1,235 | 18.3 | 47.8% | Austintown Local Schools |
| Boardman High School | 1,005 | 14.4 | 45.2% | Boardman Local |
| East High School | 612 | 22.7 | All free (CEP) | Youngstown City |
| Chaney High | 536 | 16.8 | All free (CEP) | Youngstown City |
| Liberty High School | 492 | 18.2 | 74.4% | Liberty Local |
| Academy for Urban Scholars Youngstown | 374 | 46.8 | All free (CEP) | Academy for Urban Scholars Youngstown |
| Youngstown Rayen Early College High School | 296 | 19.7 | All free (CEP) | Youngstown City |
| Mahoning County High School | 107 | 7.1 | 93.5% | Mahoning County High School |
| Youngstown Virtual Academy | 100 | 50.0 | not reported | Youngstown City |
| Summit Academy Secondary - Youngstown | 82 | 8.6 | All free (CEP) | Summit Academy Secondary - Youngstown |
One more high school
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Choffin Career Cntr | 29 | 2.1 | All free (CEP) | Youngstown City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 middle schools in Youngstown, 3,525 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austintown Middle School | 986 | 19.3 | 50.2% | Austintown Local Schools |
| Boardman Center Intermediate School | 814 | 18.0 | 49.8% | Boardman Local |
| Boardman Glenwood Junior High | 550 | 13.5 | 45.6% | Boardman Local |
| Rayen Early College Middle School | 370 | 18.5 | All free (CEP) | Youngstown City |
| East Middle at PRBerry | 298 | 12.4 | All free (CEP) | Youngstown City |
| William S Guy Middle School | 254 | 19.5 | 94.9% | Liberty Local |
| Chaney Middle at McGuffey | 253 | 11.5 | All free (CEP) | Youngstown City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
18 elementary schools in Youngstown, 6,860 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austintown Elementary School | 996 | 18.8 | 51.4% | Austintown Local Schools |
| Austintown Intermediate School | 895 | 20.3 | 49.2% | Austintown Local Schools |
| Stambaugh Charter Academy | 472 | 11.8 | All free (CEP) | Stambaugh Charter Academy |
| Horizon Science Academy Youngstown | 439 | 16.3 | All free (CEP) | Horizon Science Academy Youngstown |
| West Boulevard Elementary School | 417 | 19.2 | 51.8% | Boardman Local |
| Stadium Drive Elementary School | 378 | 19.2 | 41.3% | Boardman Local |
| Youngstown Community School | 356 | 13.7 | All free (CEP) | Youngstown Community School |
| E J Blott Elementary School | 351 | 10.3 | not reported | Liberty Local |
| Robinwood Lane Elementary School | 344 | 18.4 | 55.5% | Boardman Local |
| Volney Rogers School | 326 | 15.5 | All free (CEP) | Youngstown City |
The other 8 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harding Elementary School | 324 | 13.0 | All free (CEP) | Youngstown City |
| Paul C Bunn Elementary School | 311 | 12.4 | All free (CEP) | Youngstown City |
| M L King Elementary School | 307 | 14.6 | All free (CEP) | Youngstown City |
| Taft Elementary School | 274 | 11.0 | All free (CEP) | Youngstown City |
| Youngstown Academy of Excellence | 243 | 22.1 | All free (CEP) | Youngstown Academy of Excellence |
| Southside Academy | 177 | 17.7 | All free (CEP) | Southside Academy |
| Youngstown Preparatory Academy | 126 | 63.0 | All free (CEP) | Youngstown Preparatory Academy |
| Summit Academy-Youngstown | 124 | 7.5 | All free (CEP) | Summit Academy-Youngstown |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Youngstown, 294 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kirkmere School | 190 | 11.2 | not reported | Youngstown City |
| Wilson Alternative School | 104 | 8.7 | All free (CEP) | Youngstown City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Youngstown's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median Youngstown school has 16.8 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Ohio median of 17.0. 82% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 335 students (state 395).
| Youngstown | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.8 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 335 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 82% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 68% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 26% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 38 Youngstown schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Youngstown
- Youngstown City School DistrictRuns 15 of Youngstown's 38 public schools and spent $24,791 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,791
- Fitch High School, the largest high school in Youngstown1,235 students in 2024-25, 18.3 per teacher.1,235
- Compare Youngstown City School District with Boardman Local School DistrictYoungstown's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Youngstown addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cincinnati169 schools
- Cleveland152 schools
- Toledo94 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Akron72 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Springfield27 schools
Questions about schools in Youngstown
How many public schools are in Youngstown, OH?
38 public schools with an address in Youngstown were open in 2024-25: 11 high, 7 middle, 18 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 15,547 students. 10 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Youngstown?
Fitch High School, with 1,235 students in 2024-25 (Austintown Local Schools).Which districts run Youngstown's schools?
Youngstown City School District (15 schools), Boardman Local School District (6 schools), Austintown Local Schools (4 schools), Liberty Local (3 schools), and 10 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25