Choffin Career Cntr
Public high school, grades 11 to 12 · Youngstown, Ohio
Choffin Career Cntr in Youngstown, Ohio enrolled 29 students in 2024-25 with 14.0 full-time teachers, 2.1 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 8%
27 students in 2022-23, 51 students in 2023-24, 29 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 13.0 to 14.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 27 | 13.0 | 2.1 |
| 2023-24 | 51 | 16.0 | 3.2 |
| 2024-25 | 29 | 14.0 | 2.1 |
2.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Ohio high schools
Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Choffin Career Cntr enrolled 5 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent63.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
51.7% of students were Black, 24.1% White, 17.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black51.7%
- White24.1%
- Two or more races17.2%
- Hispanic6.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Youngstown
11 public high schools in Youngstown report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fitch High School | 1,235 | 18.3 | 47.8% |
| Boardman High School | 1,005 | 14.4 | 45.2% |
| East High School | 612 | 22.7 | not reported |
| Chaney High | 536 | 16.8 | not reported |
| Liberty High School | 492 | 18.2 | 74.4% |
| Academy for Urban Scholars Youngstown | 374 | 46.8 | not reported |
| Youngstown Rayen Early College High School | 296 | 19.7 | not reported |
| Mahoning County High School | 107 | 7.1 | 93.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Choffin Career Cntr
- Youngstown Rayen Early College High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 296 students, 19.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- East High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 612 students, 22.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Choffin Career Cntr with Youngstown Rayen Early College High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Youngstown City School District spends per student$24,791 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,791
- The largest public schools in OhioChoffin Career Cntr is the number 899 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#899 of 924
- Ohio schools by students per teacher2.1 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.2.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Choffin Career Cntr
How many students attend Choffin Career Cntr?
29 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 27 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Youngstown, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Choffin Career Cntr?
2.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Choffin Career Cntr a Title I school?
Choffin Career Cntr was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Choffin Career Cntr in?
Youngstown City School District, NCES district ID 3904516. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390451604268 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.