Fayetteville-Perry Local School District
Listed by NCES as Fayetteville-Perry Local (district ID 3904604)
Public school district · Brown County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904604
Fayetteville-Perry Local School District spent $14,344 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 62% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its 3 schools enrolled 712 students in 2024-25; 51.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,494 per student, up 1.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fayetteville-Perry Local in enrollment (745 to 756 students) and Fayetteville-Perry Local itself.
Where the money came from
$12,334,000 in revenue: 51.5% state, 34.5% local and 14.0% federal. Total spending including $856,000 of capital outlay was $12,083,000, or $16,068 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$6,352,000 51%
- Local$4,257,000 35%
- Federal$1,725,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
752 students in 2022-23, 763 students in 2023-24, 712 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 752 | 45.0 | 16.7 |
| 2023-24 | 763 | 44.0 | 17.3 |
| 2024-25 | 712 | 44.0 | 16.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,983,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,967 per student
Fayetteville-Perry Local School District booked $2,983,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 48 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,774 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 10 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,443,000 | 81.9% |
| Special education | $446,000 | 15.0% |
| Vocational | $94,000 | 3.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,421 in 2018-19, $3,411 in 2019-20, $3,809 in 2020-21, $3,949 in 2021-22, $3,967 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fayetteville-Perry Local School District scored proficient or above: 56-62% in reading and 64-69% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 56-62% | 59% | 380 |
| Math | 64-69% | 54% | 379 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 67 students in Fayetteville-Perry Local School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 67 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 345 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fayetteville-Perry Elementary School | 345 | 17.3 | 44.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 163 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fayetteville-Perry Middle School | 163 | 16.3 | 81.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 204 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fayetteville-Perry High School | 204 | 14.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Fayetteville-Perry Local School District
- Website: fpls.us
- Phone: (513) 875-2423
- Office: 551 S Apple St, Fayetteville, OH 45118
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Fayetteville-Perry Local School District
- Ohio districts by spending per studentFayetteville-Perry Local School District ranks 326 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,344).#326 of 529
- Every school district in OhioFayetteville-Perry Local School District is the number 540 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 752 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#540 of 999
- Columbus Grove LocalThe next larger Ohio district: 756 students in fall 2022, $15,384 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,384
- Bridgeport School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 749 students in fall 2022, $15,736 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,736
- Compare Fayetteville-Perry Local School District with Columbus Grove LocalEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Fayetteville-Perry High School, its largest high school204 students in 2024-25, 14.6 per teacher.204
- Teacher salary spending across OhioFayetteville-Perry Local School District spent $62,774 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$62,774
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Fayetteville-Perry Local School District
How many schools and students are in Fayetteville-Perry Local School District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 712 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Fayetteville-Perry Local School District spend per student?
$14,344 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,494 per student, up 1.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Fayetteville-Perry Local School District's money come from?
$12,334,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.5% state, 34.5% local and 14.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Fayetteville-Perry Local School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 104 of the 817 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Fayetteville-Perry Local School District spend on teacher salaries?
$2,983,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,967 per student. Divided by the 48 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,774 per teacher, more than 10 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Fayetteville-Perry Local School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fayetteville-Perry Local School District scored proficient or above: 56-62% in reading and 64-69% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Fayetteville-Perry Local School District?
90-94% of the 67 students in Fayetteville-Perry Local School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Fayetteville-Perry Local School District's NCES district ID?
3904604. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25