Columbus Grove Local

Public school district · Putnam County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904931

Columbus Grove Local spent $15,384 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 51% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its 3 schools enrolled 726 students in 2024-25; 47.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,485 per student, up 0.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Columbus Grove Local in enrollment (747 to 763 students) and Columbus Grove Local itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Columbus Grove Local, FY23St. Bernard-Elmwood Place City Schools $19,121; Hillsdale Local $17,303; Mogadore Local $16,426; Lisbon Exempted Village Schools $16,191; Bridgeport $15,736; Covington Exempted Village $15,386; Columbus Grove Local $15,384; Fayetteville-Perry Local $14,344; Jackson-Milton Local Schools $13,822; Dayton Regional STEM School $8,524; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20kSt. Bernard-Elmwood Place City…$19,121Hillsdale Local$17,303Mogadore Local$16,426Lisbon Exempted Village Schools$16,191Bridgeport$15,736Covington Exempted Village$15,386Columbus Grove Local$15,384Fayetteville-Perry Local$14,344Jackson-Milton Local Schools$13,822Dayton Regional STEM School$8,524State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Columbus Grove Local, FY23St. Bernard-Elmwood Place City Schools $19,121; Hillsdale Local $17,303; Mogadore Local $16,426; Lisbon Exempted Village Schools $16,191; Bridgeport $15,736; Covington Exempted Village $15,386; Columbus Grove Local $15,384; Fayetteville-Perry Local $14,344; Jackson-Milton Local Schools $13,822; Dayton Regional STEM School $8,524; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20kSt. Bernard-Elmwood Place City Scho…$19,121Hillsdale Local$17,303Mogadore Local$16,426Lisbon Exempted Village Schools$16,191Bridgeport$15,736Covington Exempted Village$15,386Columbus Grove Local$15,384Fayetteville-Perry Local$14,344Jackson-Milton Local Schools$13,822Dayton Regional STEM School$8,524State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Columbus Grove Local, FY23St. Bernard-Elmwood Place City Schools $19,121; Hillsdale Local $17,303; Mogadore Local $16,426; Lisbon Exempted Village Schools $16,191; Bridgeport $15,736; Covington Exempted Village $15,386; Columbus Grove Local $15,384; Fayetteville-Perry Local $14,344; Jackson-Milton Local Schools $13,822; Dayton Regional STEM School $8,524; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20kSt. Bernard-Elmwood Place City Schools$19,121Hillsdale Local$17,303Mogadore Local$16,426Lisbon Exempted Village Schools$16,191Bridgeport$15,736Covington Exempted Village$15,386Columbus Grove Local$15,384Fayetteville-Perry Local$14,344Jackson-Milton Local Schools$13,822Dayton Regional STEM School$8,524State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Columbus Grove Local, FY23St. Bernard-Elmwood Place City Schools $19,121; Hillsdale Local $17,303; Mogadore Local $16,426; Lisbon Exempted Village Schools $16,191; Bridgeport $15,736; Covington Exempted Village $15,386; Columbus Grove Local $15,384; Fayetteville-Perry Local $14,344; Jackson-Milton Local Schools $13,822; Dayton Regional STEM School $8,524; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20kSt. Bernard-Elmwood Place City Schools$19,121Hillsdale Local$17,303Mogadore Local$16,426Lisbon Exempted Village Schools$16,191Bridgeport$15,736Covington Exempted Village$15,386Columbus Grove Local$15,384Fayetteville-Perry Local$14,344Jackson-Milton Local Schools$13,822Dayton Regional STEM School$8,524State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$13,730,000 in revenue: 47.3% state, 45.4% local and 7.2% federal. Total spending including $1,319,000 of capital outlay was $14,209,000, or $18,795 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Columbus Grove Local revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,497,000; Local $6,238,000; Federal $995,000; total $13,730,000.
  • State$6,497,000 47%
  • Local$6,238,000 45%
  • Federal$995,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

756 students in 2022-23, 755 students in 2023-24, 726 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Columbus Grove Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 756, 2023-24: 755, 2024-25: 72602004006008002022-237562023-247552024-25726
Columbus Grove Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 756, 2023-24: 755, 2024-25: 72602004006008002022-237562023-247552024-25726
Columbus Grove Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 756, 2023-24: 755, 2024-25: 72602004006008002022-237562023-247552024-25726
Columbus Grove Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 756, 2023-24: 755, 2024-25: 72602004006008002022-237562023-247552024-25726

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2375648.515.6
2023-2475546.116.4
2024-2572646.415.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,022,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,320 per student

Columbus Grove Local booked $4,022,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 54 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $73,934 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 34 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,182,00079.1%
Special education$715,00017.8%
Vocational$125,0003.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,040 in 2018-19, $4,282 in 2019-20, $4,596 in 2020-21, $4,893 in 2021-22, $5,320 in 2022-23.

Columbus Grove Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,040, 2019-20: $4,282, 2020-21: $4,596, 2021-22: $4,893, 2022-23: $5,32002k4k6k2018-19$4,0402019-20$4,2822020-21$4,5962021-22$4,8932022-23$5,320
Columbus Grove Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,040, 2019-20: $4,282, 2020-21: $4,596, 2021-22: $4,893, 2022-23: $5,32002k4k6k2018-19$4,0402019-20$4,2822020-21$4,5962021-22$4,8932022-23$5,320
Columbus Grove Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,040, 2019-20: $4,282, 2020-21: $4,596, 2021-22: $4,893, 2022-23: $5,32002k4k6k2018-19$4,0402019-20$4,2822020-21$4,5962021-22$4,8932022-23$5,320
Columbus Grove Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,040, 2019-20: $4,282, 2020-21: $4,596, 2021-22: $4,893, 2022-23: $5,32002k4k6k2018-19$4,0402019-20$4,2822020-21$4,5962021-22$4,8932022-23$5,320

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Columbus Grove Local scored proficient or above: 73-81% in reading and 78-86% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts73-81%59%345
Math78-86%54%345

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 70 students in Columbus Grove Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate95% or more86.2%
Students in the class70132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 256 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Columbus Grove Elementary School25611.5not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 223 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Columbus Grove Middle School22317.8not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 247 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Columbus Grove High School24721.378.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Columbus Grove Local

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Columbus Grove Local

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentColumbus Grove Local ranks 258 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,384).#258 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioColumbus Grove Local is the number 539 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 756 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#539 of 999
  3. Jackson-Milton Local SchoolsThe next larger Ohio district: 760 students in fall 2022, $13,822 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,822
  4. St. Bernard-Elmwood Place City SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 752 students in fall 2022, $19,121 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,121
  5. Compare Columbus Grove Local with Jackson-Milton Local SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Columbus Grove High School, its largest high school247 students in 2024-25, 21.3 per teacher.247
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioColumbus Grove Local spent $73,934 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$73,934
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Columbus Grove Local

  1. How many schools and students are in Columbus Grove Local?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 726 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Columbus Grove Local spend per student?
    $15,384 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,485 per student, up 0.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Columbus Grove Local's money come from?
    $13,730,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.3% state, 45.4% local and 7.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Columbus Grove Local live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 64 of the 1,009 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Columbus Grove Local spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,022,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,320 per student. Divided by the 54 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $73,934 per teacher, more than 34 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Columbus Grove Local do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Columbus Grove Local scored proficient or above: 73-81% in reading and 78-86% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Columbus Grove Local?
    95% or more of the 70 students in Columbus Grove Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Columbus Grove Local's NCES district ID?
    3904931. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25