Scioto Valley Local Schools

Listed by NCES as Scioto Valley Local (district ID 3904913)

Public school district · Pike County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904913

Scioto Valley Local Schools spent $16,661 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 83% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,127 students in 2024-25; 55.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,237 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Scioto Valley Local Schools in enrollment (1,165 to 1,198 students) and Scioto Valley Local Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Scioto Valley Local Schools, FY23Scioto Valley Local Schools $16,661; Brooklyn City Schools $16,602; Finneytown Local $16,057; Northridge Local $15,638; Chesapeake Union Exempted Village $13,099; Crestview Local $13,084; West Liberty-Salem Local $12,894; Adena Local Schools $12,136; Arcanum-Butler $11,996; Constellation Schools: Parma Community $10,136; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.8k10k12k14k16k18kScioto Valley Local Schools$16,661Brooklyn City Schools$16,602Finneytown Local$16,057Northridge Local$15,638Chesapeake Union Exempted Vill…$13,099Crestview Local$13,084West Liberty-Salem Local$12,894Adena Local Schools$12,136Arcanum-Butler$11,996Constellation Schools: Parma C…$10,136State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Scioto Valley Local Schools, FY23Scioto Valley Local Schools $16,661; Brooklyn City Schools $16,602; Finneytown Local $16,057; Northridge Local $15,638; Chesapeake Union Exempted Village $13,099; Crestview Local $13,084; West Liberty-Salem Local $12,894; Adena Local Schools $12,136; Arcanum-Butler $11,996; Constellation Schools: Parma Community $10,136; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.8k10k12k14k16k18kScioto Valley Local Schools$16,661Brooklyn City Schools$16,602Finneytown Local$16,057Northridge Local$15,638Chesapeake Union Exempted Village$13,099Crestview Local$13,084West Liberty-Salem Local$12,894Adena Local Schools$12,136Arcanum-Butler$11,996Constellation Schools: Parma Commun…$10,136State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Scioto Valley Local Schools, FY23Scioto Valley Local Schools $16,661; Brooklyn City Schools $16,602; Finneytown Local $16,057; Northridge Local $15,638; Chesapeake Union Exempted Village $13,099; Crestview Local $13,084; West Liberty-Salem Local $12,894; Adena Local Schools $12,136; Arcanum-Butler $11,996; Constellation Schools: Parma Community $10,136; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.8k12k16k18kScioto Valley Local Schools$16,661Brooklyn City Schools$16,602Finneytown Local$16,057Northridge Local$15,638Chesapeake Union Exempted Village$13,099Crestview Local$13,084West Liberty-Salem Local$12,894Adena Local Schools$12,136Arcanum-Butler$11,996Constellation Schools: Parma Community$10,136State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Scioto Valley Local Schools, FY23Scioto Valley Local Schools $16,661; Brooklyn City Schools $16,602; Finneytown Local $16,057; Northridge Local $15,638; Chesapeake Union Exempted Village $13,099; Crestview Local $13,084; West Liberty-Salem Local $12,894; Adena Local Schools $12,136; Arcanum-Butler $11,996; Constellation Schools: Parma Community $10,136; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.8k12k16k18kScioto Valley Local Schools$16,661Brooklyn City Schools$16,602Finneytown Local$16,057Northridge Local$15,638Chesapeake Union Exempted Village$13,099Crestview Local$13,084West Liberty-Salem Local$12,894Adena Local Schools$12,136Arcanum-Butler$11,996Constellation Schools: Parma Community$10,136State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$20,713,000 in revenue: 55.9% state, 21.4% local and 22.7% federal. Total spending including $849,000 of capital outlay was $22,527,000, or $19,091 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Scioto Valley Local Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,576,000; Local $4,430,000; Federal $4,707,000; total $20,713,000.
  • State$11,576,000 56%
  • Local$4,430,000 21%
  • Federal$4,707,000 23%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,180 students in 2022-23, 1,170 students in 2023-24, 1,127 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Scioto Valley Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,180, 2023-24: 1,170, 2024-25: 1,12705001k1.5k2022-231,1802023-241,1702024-251,127
Scioto Valley Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,180, 2023-24: 1,170, 2024-25: 1,12705001k1.5k2022-231,1802023-241,1702024-251,127
Scioto Valley Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,180, 2023-24: 1,170, 2024-25: 1,12705001k1.5k2022-231,1802023-241,1702024-251,127
Scioto Valley Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,180, 2023-24: 1,170, 2024-25: 1,12705001k1.5k2022-231,1802023-241,1702024-251,127

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,18066.017.9
2023-241,17066.017.7
2024-251,12764.017.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,084,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,156 per student

Scioto Valley Local Schools booked $6,084,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 71 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $85,210 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 67 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,757,00078.2%
Special education$1,266,00020.8%
Vocational$61,0001.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,449 in 2018-19, $4,732 in 2019-20, $4,671 in 2020-21, $4,890 in 2021-22, $5,156 in 2022-23.

Scioto Valley Local Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,449, 2019-20: $4,732, 2020-21: $4,671, 2021-22: $4,890, 2022-23: $5,15602k4k6k2018-19$4,4492019-20$4,7322020-21$4,6712021-22$4,8902022-23$5,156
Scioto Valley Local Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,449, 2019-20: $4,732, 2020-21: $4,671, 2021-22: $4,890, 2022-23: $5,15602k4k6k2018-19$4,4492019-20$4,7322020-21$4,6712021-22$4,8902022-23$5,156
Scioto Valley Local Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,449, 2019-20: $4,732, 2020-21: $4,671, 2021-22: $4,890, 2022-23: $5,15602k4k6k2018-19$4,4492019-20$4,7322020-21$4,6712021-22$4,8902022-23$5,156
Scioto Valley Local Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,449, 2019-20: $4,732, 2020-21: $4,671, 2021-22: $4,890, 2022-23: $5,15602k4k6k2018-19$4,4492019-20$4,7322020-21$4,6712021-22$4,8902022-23$5,156

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Scioto Valley Local Schools scored proficient or above: 46-50% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts46-50%59%562
Math40-44%54%561

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 101 students in Scioto Valley Local Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%86.2%
Students in the class101132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 486 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jasper Elementary School48614.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 641 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Piketon Jr/Sr High School64120.7All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Scioto Valley Local Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Scioto Valley Local Schools

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentScioto Valley Local Schools ranks 79 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,661).#79 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioScioto Valley Local Schools is the number 397 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,180 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#397 of 999
  3. Chesapeake Union Exempted VillageThe next larger Ohio district: 1,183 students in fall 2022, $13,099 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,099
  4. Constellation Schools: Parma CommunityThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,179 students in fall 2022, $10,136 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,136
  5. Compare Scioto Valley Local Schools with Chesapeake Union Exempted VillageEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Piketon Jr/Sr High School, its largest high school641 students in 2024-25, 20.7 per teacher.641
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioScioto Valley Local Schools spent $85,210 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$85,210
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Scioto Valley Local Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Scioto Valley Local Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,127 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Scioto Valley Local Schools spend per student?
    $16,661 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,237 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Scioto Valley Local Schools' money come from?
    $20,713,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.9% state, 21.4% local and 22.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Scioto Valley Local Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 380 of the 1,398 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 27.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Scioto Valley Local Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,084,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,156 per student. Divided by the 71 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $85,210 per teacher, more than 67 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Scioto Valley Local Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Scioto Valley Local Schools scored proficient or above: 46-50% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Scioto Valley Local Schools?
    85-89% of the 101 students in Scioto Valley Local Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Scioto Valley Local Schools' NCES district ID?
    3904913. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25