Dover-Sherborn

Public school district · Norfolk County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2504290

Dover-Sherborn spent $24,869 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 81% of the other Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $21,173). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,081 students in 2024-25; 22.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,480 per student, up 10.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Dover-Sherborn in enrollment (1,155 to 1,206 students) and Dover-Sherborn itself.

Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Dover-Sherborn, FY23Match Charter Public School $34,083; Berkshire Hills Regional $32,214; Dover-Sherborn $24,869; Community Day Charter Public School (District) $23,172; Mount Greylock Regional $22,876; Bay Path Regional Vocational Technical High School $22,057; Douglas $19,336; Quaboag Regional $18,804; Collegiate Charter School of Lowell (District) $14,003; Greater Commonwealth Virtual School $13,919; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k20k30k40kMatch Charter Public School$34,083Berkshire Hills Regional$32,214Dover-Sherborn$24,869Community Day Charter Public S…$23,172Mount Greylock Regional$22,876Bay Path Regional Vocational T…$22,057Douglas$19,336Quaboag Regional$18,804Collegiate Charter School of L…$14,003Greater Commonwealth Virtual S…$13,919State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Dover-Sherborn, FY23Match Charter Public School $34,083; Berkshire Hills Regional $32,214; Dover-Sherborn $24,869; Community Day Charter Public School (District) $23,172; Mount Greylock Regional $22,876; Bay Path Regional Vocational Technical High School $22,057; Douglas $19,336; Quaboag Regional $18,804; Collegiate Charter School of Lowell (District) $14,003; Greater Commonwealth Virtual School $13,919; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k20k30k40kMatch Charter Public School$34,083Berkshire Hills Regional$32,214Dover-Sherborn$24,869Community Day Charter Public School…$23,172Mount Greylock Regional$22,876Bay Path Regional Vocational Techni…$22,057Douglas$19,336Quaboag Regional$18,804Collegiate Charter School of Lowell…$14,003Greater Commonwealth Virtual School$13,919State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Dover-Sherborn, FY23Match Charter Public School $34,083; Berkshire Hills Regional $32,214; Dover-Sherborn $24,869; Community Day Charter Public School (District) $23,172; Mount Greylock Regional $22,876; Bay Path Regional Vocational Technical High School $22,057; Douglas $19,336; Quaboag Regional $18,804; Collegiate Charter School of Lowell (District) $14,003; Greater Commonwealth Virtual School $13,919; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k20k30k40kMatch Charter Public School$34,083Berkshire Hills Regional$32,214Dover-Sherborn$24,869Community Day Charter Public School (Distri…$23,172Mount Greylock Regional$22,876Bay Path Regional Vocational Technical High…$22,057Douglas$19,336Quaboag Regional$18,804Collegiate Charter School of Lowell (Distri…$14,003Greater Commonwealth Virtual School$13,919State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Dover-Sherborn, FY23Match Charter Public School $34,083; Berkshire Hills Regional $32,214; Dover-Sherborn $24,869; Community Day Charter Public School (District) $23,172; Mount Greylock Regional $22,876; Bay Path Regional Vocational Technical High School $22,057; Douglas $19,336; Quaboag Regional $18,804; Collegiate Charter School of Lowell (District) $14,003; Greater Commonwealth Virtual School $13,919; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k20k30k40kMatch Charter Public School$34,083Berkshire Hills Regional$32,214Dover-Sherborn$24,869Community Day Charter Public School (Di…$23,172Mount Greylock Regional$22,876Bay Path Regional Vocational Technical…$22,057Douglas$19,336Quaboag Regional$18,804Collegiate Charter School of Lowell (Di…$14,003Greater Commonwealth Virtual School$13,919State median, 1,000+ students $21,173

Where the money came from

$35,130,000 in revenue: 22.8% state, 73.3% local and 3.9% federal. Total spending including $203,000 of capital outlay was $30,852,000, or $26,146 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Dover-Sherborn revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,009,000; Local $25,749,000; Federal $1,372,000; total $35,130,000.
  • State$8,009,000 23%
  • Local$25,749,000 73%
  • Federal$1,372,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,151 students in 2022-23, 1,105 students in 2023-24, 1,081 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Dover-Sherborn enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,151, 2023-24: 1,105, 2024-25: 1,08105001k1.5k2022-231,1512023-241,1052024-251,081
Dover-Sherborn enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,151, 2023-24: 1,105, 2024-25: 1,08105001k1.5k2022-231,1512023-241,1052024-251,081
Dover-Sherborn enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,151, 2023-24: 1,105, 2024-25: 1,08105001k1.5k2022-231,1512023-241,1052024-251,081
Dover-Sherborn enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,151, 2023-24: 1,105, 2024-25: 1,08105001k1.5k2022-231,1512023-241,1052024-251,081

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,151101.011.4
2023-241,105103.310.7
2024-251,081111.89.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$11,559,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $9,796 per student

Dover-Sherborn booked $11,559,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 101 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $114,480 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,023,00086.7%
Special education$1,536,00013.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $8,952 in 2018-19, $9,056 in 2019-20, $9,495 in 2020-21, $9,712 in 2021-22, $9,796 in 2022-23.

Dover-Sherborn teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,952, 2019-20: $9,056, 2020-21: $9,495, 2021-22: $9,712, 2022-23: $9,79602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$8,9522019-20$9,0562020-21$9,4952021-22$9,7122022-23$9,796
Dover-Sherborn teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,952, 2019-20: $9,056, 2020-21: $9,495, 2021-22: $9,712, 2022-23: $9,79602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$8,9522019-20$9,0562020-21$9,4952021-22$9,7122022-23$9,796
Dover-Sherborn teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,952, 2019-20: $9,056, 2020-21: $9,495, 2021-22: $9,712, 2022-23: $9,79602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$8,9522019-20$9,0562020-21$9,4952021-22$9,7122022-23$9,796
Dover-Sherborn teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,952, 2019-20: $9,056, 2020-21: $9,495, 2021-22: $9,712, 2022-23: $9,79602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$8,9522019-20$9,0562020-21$9,4952021-22$9,7122022-23$9,796

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Dover-Sherborn scored proficient or above: 74% in reading and 74% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMassachusettsStudents tested
Reading and language arts74%43.7%664
Math74%40.7%662

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 157 students in Dover-Sherborn's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate95% or more89.2%
Students in the class15772,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 middle school, 471 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dover-Sherborn Regional Middle School4719.5not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 610 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dover-Sherborn Regional High6109.8not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Dover-Sherborn

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Dover-Sherborn

  1. Massachusetts districts by spending per studentDover-Sherborn ranks 47 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,869).#47 of 243
  2. Every school district in MassachusettsDover-Sherborn is the number 229 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 1,180 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#229 of 397
  3. Bay Path Regional Vocational Technical High SchoolThe next larger Massachusetts district: 1,185 students in fall 2022, $22,057 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,057
  4. Greater Commonwealth Virtual SchoolThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 1,155 students in fall 2022, $13,919 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,919
  5. Compare Dover-Sherborn with Bay Path Regional Vocational Technical High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Dover-Sherborn Regional High, its largest high school610 students in 2024-25, 9.8 per teacher.610
  7. Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsDover-Sherborn spent $114,480 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$114,480
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Dover-Sherborn

  1. How many schools and students are in Dover-Sherborn?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,081 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Dover-Sherborn spend per student?
    $24,869 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,480 per student, up 10.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Dover-Sherborn's money come from?
    $35,130,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 22.8% state, 73.3% local and 3.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Dover-Sherborn live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 35 of the 1,390 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Dover-Sherborn spend on teacher salaries?
    $11,559,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $9,796 per student. Divided by the 101 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $114,480 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Dover-Sherborn do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Dover-Sherborn scored proficient or above: 74% in reading and 74% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Dover-Sherborn?
    95% or more of the 157 students in Dover-Sherborn's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Dover-Sherborn's NCES district ID?
    2504290. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25