Greater Commonwealth Virtual School
Listed by NCES as Greater Commonwealth Virtual District (district ID 2500551)
Public school district · Franklin County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2500551
Greater Commonwealth Virtual School spent $13,919 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 99% of the other Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $21,173). Its one school enrolled 1,184 students in 2024-25; 8.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 57% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Greater Commonwealth Virtual School in enrollment (1,128 to 1,195 students) and Greater Commonwealth Virtual School itself.
Where the money came from
$15,480,000 in revenue: 8.4% state, 79.1% local and 12.5% federal. Total spending including $115,000 of capital outlay was $16,192,000, or $14,019 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,298,000 8%
- Local$12,248,000 79%
- Federal$1,934,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,155 students in 2022-23, 1,161 students in 2023-24, 1,184 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,155 | 72.4 | 15.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1,161 | 75.5 | 15.4 |
| 2024-25 | 1,184 | 83.0 | 14.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Greater Commonwealth Virtual School scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 17% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Massachusetts | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 36% | 43.7% | 439 |
| Math | 17% | 40.7% | 447 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
57% of the 203 students in Greater Commonwealth Virtual School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 57% | 89.2% |
| Students in the class | 203 | 72,602 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 other school, 1,184 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Commonwealth Virtual School | 1,184 | 14.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Greater Commonwealth Virtual School
- Website: gcvs.org
- Phone: (413) 475-3879
- Office: 238 Main St., Greenfield, MA 01301
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Greater Commonwealth Virtual School
- Massachusetts districts by spending per studentGreater Commonwealth Virtual School ranks 241 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,919).#241 of 243
- Every school district in MassachusettsGreater Commonwealth Virtual School is the number 230 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 1,155 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#230 of 397
- Dover-SherbornThe next larger Massachusetts district: 1,180 students in fall 2022, $24,869 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,869
- Palmer Public School DistrictThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 1,154 students in fall 2022, $22,554 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,554
- Compare Greater Commonwealth Virtual School with Dover-SherbornEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Greater Commonwealth Virtual School
How many schools and students are in Greater Commonwealth Virtual School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 1,184 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Greater Commonwealth Virtual School spend per student?
$13,919 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Greater Commonwealth Virtual School's money come from?
$15,480,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 8.4% state, 79.1% local and 12.5% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Greater Commonwealth Virtual School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Greater Commonwealth Virtual School scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 17% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Greater Commonwealth Virtual School?
57% of the 203 students in Greater Commonwealth Virtual School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Greater Commonwealth Virtual School's NCES district ID?
2500551. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25