Springfield Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Springfield (district ID 2511130)
Public school district · Hampden County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2511130
Springfield Public Schools spent $26,729 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 89% of the other Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $21,173). Its 66 schools enrolled 23,670 students in 2024-25; 82.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,026 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 83% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Massachusetts's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Springfield Public Schools ranks 3.
Where the money came from
$663,169,000 in revenue: 82.2% state, 2.1% local and 15.7% federal. Total spending including $84,588,000 of capital outlay was $828,424,000, or $34,701 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$545,172,000 82%
- Local$13,707,000 2%
- Federal$104,290,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
23,721 students in 2022-23, 23,693 students in 2023-24, 23,670 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 23,721 | 2180.2 | 10.9 |
| 2023-24 | 23,693 | 2171.4 | 10.9 |
| 2024-25 | 23,670 | 2074.8 | 11.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$152,967,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,408 per student
Springfield Public Schools booked $152,967,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,180 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,162 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 20 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $99,652,000 | 65.1% |
| Special education | $45,029,000 | 29.4% |
| Vocational | $8,286,000 | 5.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,057 in 2018-19, $5,349 in 2019-20, $5,877 in 2020-21, $6,262 in 2021-22, $6,408 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Springfield Public Schools scored proficient or above: 22% in reading and 15% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Massachusetts | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 22% | 43.7% | 11,479 |
| Math | 15% | 40.7% | 11,438 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
83% of the 1,769 students in Springfield Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 83% | 89.2% |
| Students in the class | 1,769 | 72,602 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
33 elementary schools, 11,694 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| German Gerena Community School | 621 | 11.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Rebecca M Johnson | 589 | 10.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Edward P. Boland School | 587 | 12.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Indian Orchard Elementary | 580 | 13.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Frederick Harris | 570 | 12.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Sumner Avenue | 490 | 10.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Homer Street | 486 | 12.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| William N. DeBerry | 483 | 14.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Brightwood | 456 | 14.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Alfred G. Zanetti Montessori Magnet School | 432 | 13.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln | 431 | 12.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Washington | 430 | 11.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
The other 21 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milton Bradley School | 385 | 11.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| White Street | 378 | 9.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Mary O Pottenger | 365 | 10.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Samuel Bowles | 325 | 10.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Daniel B Brunton | 314 | 10.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Glickman Elementary | 310 | 9.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Elias Brookings | 304 | 10.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Mary A. Dryden Veterans Memorial School | 304 | 11.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Alice B Beal Elementary | 292 | 11.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Thomas M Balliet | 291 | 13.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Hiram L Dorman | 279 | 13.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Kensington International School | 278 | 12.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Glenwood | 275 | 11.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Frank H Freedman | 252 | 13.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Liberty | 238 | 12.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Warner | 234 | 9.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Mary M Walsh | 232 | 8.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Mary M Lynch | 216 | 11.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Arthur T Talmadge | 196 | 8.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Springfield International Academy at Johnson | 38 | 17.4 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Springfield Public Day Elementary School | 33 | 3.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
14 middle schools, 3,246 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John F Kennedy Middle | 366 | 9.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Springfield Legacy Academy | 299 | 11.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Kiley Prep | 298 | 11.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Forest Park Middle | 282 | 10.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Impact Prep at Chestnut | 278 | 15.2 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| STEM Middle Academy | 269 | 11.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Kiley Academy | 268 | 11.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Chestnut Accelerated Middle School (Talented and Gifted) | 265 | 9.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Van Sickle Academy | 262 | 11.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Springfield Realization Academy | 212 | 15.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Rise Academy at Van Sickle | 206 | 11.4 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| South End Middle School | 163 | 9.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
The other 2 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield Public Day Middle School | 60 | 6.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Springfield Middle School | 18 | 4.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
14 high schools, 7,965 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield Central High | 1,983 | 12.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Roger L. Putnam Vocational Technical Academy | 1,382 | 11.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Springfield High School of Science and Technology | 1,091 | 12.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| High School Of Commerce | 966 | 10.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| John J Duggan Academy | 823 | 11.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| The Springfield Renaissance School an Expeditionary Learning | 593 | 11.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Emergence Academy | 382 | 12.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Conservatory of the Arts | 296 | 10.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Springfield High School | 237 | 12.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Springfield International Academy at Sci-Tech | 95 | 13.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Springfield Public Day High School | 65 | 6.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Gateway to College at Springfield Technical Community Colleg | 25 | not reported | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
The other 2 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway to College at Holyoke Community College | 21 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| Liberty Preparatory Academy | 6 | 1.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 other schools, 765 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Springfield Virtual School | 250 | 8.9 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Early Childhood Education Center | 165 | 9.0 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Margaret C Ells | 141 | 7.7 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Springfield Transition Academy | 110 | 18.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Balliet Preschool | 99 | 8.8 | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Balliet Preschool
School in Springfield; open in 2024-25; 99 students; 8.8 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Springfield Public Schools
- Website: springfieldpublicschools.com
- Phone: (413) 787-7100
- Office: 1550 Main Street, Springfield, MA 01103
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Springfield Public Schools
- Massachusetts districts by spending per studentSpringfield Public Schools ranks 28 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($26,729).#28 of 243
- Every school district in MassachusettsSpringfield Public Schools is the number 3 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 23,873 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 397
- WorcesterThe next larger Massachusetts district: 24,707 students in fall 2022, $22,198 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,198
- Lynn Public SchoolsThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 15,556 students in fall 2022, $23,710 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,710
- Compare Springfield Public Schools with WorcesterEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Springfield Central High, its largest high school1,983 students in 2024-25, 12.2 per teacher.1,983
- Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsSpringfield Public Schools spent $70,162 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$70,162
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Springfield Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Springfield Public Schools?
66 schools were open in 2024-25 (33 elementary, 14 middle, 14 high, 5 other), enrolling 23,670 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Springfield Public Schools spend per student?
$26,729 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,026 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Springfield Public Schools' money come from?
$663,169,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 82.2% state, 2.1% local and 15.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Springfield Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 8,096 of the 26,778 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 30.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Springfield Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$152,967,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,408 per student. Divided by the 2,180 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,162 per teacher, more than 20 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Springfield Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Springfield Public Schools scored proficient or above: 22% in reading and 15% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Springfield Public Schools?
83% of the 1,769 students in Springfield Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Springfield Public Schools' NCES district ID?
2511130. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25