Gateway to College at Springfield Technical Community Colleg

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Springfield, Massachusetts

Gateway to College at Springfield Technical Community Colleg in Springfield, Massachusetts enrolled 25 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Enrollment fell 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 95%

30 students in 2022-23, 25 students in 2023-24, 25 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.2 to 0.0.

Students enrolled at Gateway to College at Springfield Technical Community Colleg by school year2022-23: 30, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 2501020302022-23302023-24252024-2525
Students enrolled at Gateway to College at Springfield Technical Community Colleg by school year2022-23: 30, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 2501020302022-23302023-24252024-2525
Students enrolled at Gateway to College at Springfield Technical Community Colleg by school year2022-23: 30, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 2501020302022-23302023-24252024-2525
Students enrolled at Gateway to College at Springfield Technical Community Colleg by school year2022-23: 30, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 2501020302022-23302023-24252024-2525
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23300.2150.0
2023-24250.1208.3
2024-25250.02500.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Gateway to College at Springfield Technical Community Colleg enrolled 26 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent50.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

64.0% of students were Hispanic, 32.0% Black, 4.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic64.0%
  2. Black32.0%
  3. Two or more races4.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 18 students in Gateway to College at Springfield Technical Community Colleg's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate80% or more83%89.2%
Students in the class181,76972,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Springfield

16 public high schools in Springfield report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Springfield Central High1,98312.2not reported
Roger L. Putnam Vocational Technical Academy1,38211.8not reported
Springfield High School of Science and Technology1,09112.3not reported
High School Of Commerce96610.9not reported
John J Duggan Academy82311.8not reported
The Springfield Renaissance School an Expeditionary Learning59311.0not reported
Libertas Academy Charter School5637.8not reported
Baystate Academy Charter Public School3886.7not reported

All public schools in Springfield →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Gateway to College at Springfield Technical Community Colleg

  1. High School Of CommerceThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 966 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Phoenix Academy Public Charter High School SpringfieldThe next nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 158 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  3. Compare Gateway to College at Springfield Technical Community Colleg with High School Of CommerceStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Springfield Public Schools spends per student$26,729 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,729
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsGateway to College at Springfield Technical Community Colleg is the number 370 by size of 378 Massachusetts high schools open in 2024-25.#370 of 378
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Gateway to College at Springfield Technical Community Colleg

  1. How many students attend Gateway to College at Springfield Technical Community Colleg?
    25 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 30 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Springfield, MA.
  2. Is Gateway to College at Springfield Technical Community Colleg a Title I school?
    Gateway to College at Springfield Technical Community Colleg was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What is the graduation rate at Gateway to College at Springfield Technical Community Colleg?
    80% or more of the 18 students in Gateway to College at Springfield Technical Community Colleg's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Gateway to College at Springfield Technical Community Colleg in?
    Springfield Public Schools, NCES district ID 2511130. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251113002809 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22