Libertas Academy Charter School
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Springfield, Massachusetts
Libertas Academy Charter School in Springfield, Massachusetts enrolled 563 students in 2024-25 with 72.5 full-time teachers, 7.8 students per teacher against the Massachusetts high-school median of 11.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 30% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 31% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 37% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 60%
411 students in 2022-23, 519 students in 2023-24, 563 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 45.2 to 72.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 411 | 45.2 | 9.1 |
| 2023-24 | 519 | 53.1 | 9.8 |
| 2024-25 | 563 | 72.5 | 7.8 |
7.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 93 of every 100 Massachusetts high schools
Among the 373 Massachusetts high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
1 AP courses and one counselor per 111 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Libertas Academy Charter School enrolled 332 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses1
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 111 of the 332 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions4
- Chronically absent7.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
82.1% of students were Hispanic, 12.8% Black, 2.3% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic82.1%
- Black12.8%
- White2.3%
- Two or more races2.0%
- Asian0.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Libertas Academy Charter School scored proficient or above: 30% in reading in 2021-22 and 31% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Massachusetts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 30% | 30% | 43.7% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 31% | 23% (2021-22) | 42% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Springfield
16 public high schools in Springfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Libertas Academy Charter School is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield Central High | 1,983 | 12.2 | not reported |
| Roger L. Putnam Vocational Technical Academy | 1,382 | 11.8 | not reported |
| Springfield High School of Science and Technology | 1,091 | 12.3 | not reported |
| High School Of Commerce | 966 | 10.9 | not reported |
| John J Duggan Academy | 823 | 11.8 | not reported |
| The Springfield Renaissance School an Expeditionary Learning | 593 | 11.0 | not reported |
| Libertas Academy Charter School | 563 | 7.8 | not reported |
| Baystate Academy Charter Public School | 388 | 6.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Libertas Academy Charter School
- Conservatory of the ArtsThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 296 students, 10.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Gateway to College at Springfield Technical Community CollegThe next nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 25 students (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Libertas Academy Charter School with Conservatory of the ArtsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Libertas Academy spends per student$24,601 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,601
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsLibertas Academy Charter School is the number 228 by size of 378 Massachusetts high schools open in 2024-25.#228 of 378
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher7.8 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 11.2 for high schools.7.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Libertas Academy Charter School
How many students attend Libertas Academy Charter School?
563 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 411 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Springfield, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Libertas Academy Charter School?
7.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for high schools is 11.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Libertas Academy Charter School a Title I school?
Libertas Academy Charter School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Libertas Academy Charter School do on state tests?
The students tested at Libertas Academy Charter School scored proficient or above: 30% in reading in 2021-22 and 31% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Libertas Academy Charter School in?
Libertas Academy, NCES district ID 2500586. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250058602878 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.