Other / mixed grade configuration · Springfield, MA

Conservatory of the Arts

Federal NCES profile for Conservatory of the Arts, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 251113002818
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
58
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Conservatory of the Arts earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 71% of Massachusetts schools.

#8 of 42
schools in Springfield · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
10.6:1
small classes for Massachusetts
296
students enrolled

Conservatory of the Arts has class sizes smaller than 71% of Massachusetts schools. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Conservatory of the Arts ranks #8 of 42 schools in Springfield, MA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-19 students YoY

Conservatory of the Arts shrank from 322 students in 2022-23 to 303 in 2023-24 (-5.9%).

Teacher FTE added 28.4 → 29.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-19 students YoY 251113002818 · Springfield, MA Other · SMALL · TRAD

296 enr · 10.6:1 · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: Springfield Central High (1,983 students)

Conservatory of the Arts shrank from 322 students in 2022-23 to 303 in 2023-24 (-5.9%). Teacher FTE added 28.4 → 29.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →

Conservatory of the Arts in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Conservatory of the Arts reports 296 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Conservatory of the Arts compares

Conservatory of the Arts is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Massachusetts Massachusetts avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.6:1 ▼ 14% 12.3:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 296 top 71% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.6:1
Leaner classes than 85% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
296
Bigger than 32% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
10.6:1
students per teacher - 14% below state mean
Top 29% in Massachusetts - lower ratio than 71% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
58.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$26,729
per pupil, district-wide - above Massachusetts avg of $23,695
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 148 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 18 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 69.2%
African American 18.3%
White 10.5%
Two or More 1.7%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 69.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 47.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 47.6, Conservatory of the Arts is about as mixed as the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 4

District finance for Springfield reports $26,729 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Conservatory of the Arts Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Springfield Central High Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Roger L. Putnam Vocational Technical Academy Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Springfield High School of Science and Technology Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
High School of Commerce Larger No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio
John J Duggan Academy Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Conservatory of the Arts's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Springfield · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Springfield

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Conservatory of the Arts

How many students attend Conservatory of the Arts?

Conservatory of the Arts has 296 students enrolled. It is a public school in Springfield, MA. CCD year-over-year: 322 (2022-23) → 303 (2023-24), down 19.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Conservatory of the Arts?

The student-teacher ratio at Conservatory of the Arts is 10.6:1, which is 14% lower than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 32% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Conservatory of the Arts?

The largest demographic group at Conservatory of the Arts is Hispanic or Latino at 69.2% of enrollment, in Springfield, MA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Conservatory of the Arts?

Conservatory of the Arts has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Conservatory of the Arts rank among schools in Springfield?

By Resource Investment Index, Conservatory of the Arts ranks #8 of 42 schools in Springfield, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Springfield on the city page.

What other schools are in Springfield?

Besides Conservatory of the Arts, Springfield also operates Springfield Central High (1,983 students), Roger L. Putnam Vocational Technical Academy (1,382 students), and Springfield High School of Science and Technology (1,091 students). See the Springfield district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved