Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District
Public school district · Morris County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3412480
Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District spent $26,730 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,665). Its 14 schools enrolled 7,027 students in 2024-25; 22.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,845 per student, up 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (New Jersey: 90.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Parsippany-Troy Hills Township in enrollment (6,811 to 7,354 students) and Parsippany-Troy Hills Township itself.
Where the money came from
$211,748,000 in revenue: 22.6% state, 74.0% local and 3.4% federal. Total spending including $4,981,000 of capital outlay was $209,137,000, or $29,593 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$47,835,000 23%
- Local$156,787,000 74%
- Federal$7,126,000 3%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
7,008 students in 2022-23, 7,175 students in 2023-24, 7,027 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7,008 | 640.5 | 10.9 |
| 2023-24 | 7,175 | 640.3 | 11.2 |
| 2024-25 | 7,027 | 643.3 | 10.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$57,056,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $8,074 per student
Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District booked $57,056,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 641 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $89,078 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 87 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $41,521,000 | 72.8% |
| Special education | $11,545,000 | 20.2% |
| Vocational | $125,000 | 0.2% |
| Other programs | $3,865,000 | 6.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,913 in 2018-19, $7,110 in 2019-20, $7,391 in 2020-21, $7,818 in 2021-22, $8,074 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District scored proficient or above: 64% in reading and 58% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Jersey | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 64% | 48.6% | |
| Math | 58% | 35.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
96% of the 500 students in Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New Jersey | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 96% | 90.5% |
| Students in the class | 500 | 106,157 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
10 elementary schools, 3,412 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Hiawatha Elementary School | 445 | 12.3 | 17.3% | Targeted program |
| Knollwood Elementary School | 394 | 13.5 | 24.9% | Targeted program |
| Littleton Elementary School | 392 | 13.3 | 7.7% | Not Title I |
| Eastlake Elementary School | 364 | 12.5 | 12.4% | Not Title I |
| Northvail Elementary School | 359 | 12.1 | 10.9% | Not Title I |
| Mount Tabor Elementary School | 340 | 12.7 | 15.0% | Not Title I |
| Troy Hills Elementary School | 290 | 10.7 | 18.6% | Targeted program |
| Intervale Elementary School | 287 | 11.0 | 15.3% | Not Title I |
| Lake Parsippany Elementary School | 284 | 11.7 | 14.8% | Not Title I |
| Rockaway Meadow Elementary School | 257 | 10.0 | 27.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,680 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklawn Middle School | 925 | 11.0 | 10.7% | Not Title I |
| Central Middle School | 755 | 9.6 | 21.1% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,935 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parsippany Hills High School | 1,035 | 10.0 | 15.4% | Not Title I |
| Parsippany High School | 900 | 9.6 | 21.1% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District
- Website: pthsd.k12.nj.us
- Phone: (973) 263-7200
- Office: 292 Parsippany Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District
- New Jersey districts by spending per studentParsippany-Troy Hills Township School District ranks 95 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($26,730).#95 of 329
- Every school district in New JerseyParsippany-Troy Hills Township School District is the number 40 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 7,067 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#40 of 672
- Camden City School DistrictThe next larger New Jersey district: 7,099 students in fall 2022, $37,096 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$37,096
- Monroe Township School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 6,948 students in fall 2022, $23,431 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,431
- Compare Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District with Camden City School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Parsippany Hills High School, its largest high school1,035 students in 2024-25, 10.0 per teacher.1,035
- Teacher salary spending across New JerseyParsippany-Troy Hills Township School District spent $89,078 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$89,078
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District
How many schools and students are in Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District?
14 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 7,027 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District spend per student?
$26,730 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,845 per student, up 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District's money come from?
$211,748,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 22.6% state, 74.0% local and 3.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 295 of the 7,787 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District spend on teacher salaries?
$57,056,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $8,074 per student. Divided by the 641 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $89,078 per teacher, more than 87 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District scored proficient or above: 64% in reading and 58% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District?
96% of the 500 students in Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District's NCES district ID?
3412480. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25