Camden City School District
Public school district · Camden County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3402640
Camden City School District spent $37,096 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,665). Its 16 schools enrolled 5,871 students in 2024-25; 79.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $41,480 per student, up 11.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 65% (New Jersey: 90.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Camden City in enrollment (6,811 to 7,354 students) and Camden City itself.
Where the money came from
$486,765,000 in revenue: 79.8% state, 3.7% local and 16.6% federal. Total spending including $1,329,000 of capital outlay was $350,079,000, or $49,314 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$388,366,000 80%
- Local$17,827,000 4%
- Federal$80,572,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,858 students in 2022-23, 5,964 students in 2023-24, 5,871 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,858 | 664.5 | 8.8 |
| 2023-24 | 5,964 | 684.5 | 8.7 |
| 2024-25 | 5,871 | 636.0 | 9.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$56,348,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,937 per student
Camden City School District booked $56,348,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 682 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $82,682 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 70 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $41,441,000 | 73.5% |
| Special education | $10,880,000 | 19.3% |
| Other programs | $4,027,000 | 7.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,480 in 2018-19, $7,305 in 2019-20, $7,088 in 2020-21, $7,824 in 2021-22, $7,937 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Camden City School District scored proficient or above: 10% in reading and 5% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Jersey | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 10% | 48.6% | |
| Math | 5% | 35.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
65% of the 496 students in Camden City School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New Jersey | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 65% | 90.5% |
| Students in the class | 496 | 106,157 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
9 elementary schools, 3,887 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octavio V. Catto Community Family School | 593 | 10.4 | 56.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Thomas H. Dudley Family School | 549 | 11.7 | 49.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Dr. Henry H. Davis Elementary School | 515 | 10.1 | 44.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Veterans Memorial Family School | 474 | 9.3 | 47.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Cooper's Poynt Family School | 381 | 8.5 | 62.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Henry B. Wilson Family School | 377 | 9.1 | 66.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Riletta Twyne Cream Early Childhood Center | 349 | 10.4 | 73.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Forest Hill School | 339 | 9.2 | 63.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Yorkship Elementary School | 310 | 7.8 | 56.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 203 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Village Middle School | 203 | 8.1 | 69.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 1,475 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Side High School | 512 | 9.7 | 37.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Camden High School | 425 | 8.9 | 54.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Creative Arts High School | 209 | 7.1 | 46.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Dr. Charles E. Brimm Medical Arts High School | 179 | 7.6 | 57.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Camden Big Picture Learning Academy | 150 | 8.1 | 49.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 306 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early Childhood Development Center | 306 | 8.4 | 44.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Camden City School District
- Website: camdencityschools.org
- Phone: (856) 966-2000
- Office: 1033 Cambridge Street, Camden, NJ 08105
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Camden City School District
- New Jersey districts by spending per studentCamden City School District ranks 7 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($37,096).#7 of 329
- Every school district in New JerseyCamden City School District is the number 39 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 7,099 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#39 of 672
- Washington Township School DistrictThe next larger New Jersey district: 7,199 students in fall 2022, $24,673 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,673
- Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 7,067 students in fall 2022, $26,730 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,730
- Compare Camden City School District with Washington Township School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- East Side High School, its largest high school512 students in 2024-25, 9.7 per teacher.512
- Teacher salary spending across New JerseyCamden City School District spent $82,682 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$82,682
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Camden City School District
How many schools and students are in Camden City School District?
16 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 1 middle, 5 high, 1 other), enrolling 5,871 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Camden City School District spend per student?
$37,096 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $41,480 per student, up 11.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Camden City School District's money come from?
$486,765,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 79.8% state, 3.7% local and 16.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Camden City School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 5,539 of the 15,070 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 36.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Camden City School District spend on teacher salaries?
$56,348,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,937 per student. Divided by the 682 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $82,682 per teacher, more than 70 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Camden City School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Camden City School District scored proficient or above: 10% in reading and 5% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Camden City School District?
65% of the 496 students in Camden City School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Camden City School District's NCES district ID?
3402640. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25