Springfield City School District

Public school district · Clark County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904481

Springfield City School District spent $16,018 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 17 schools enrolled 7,288 students in 2024-25; 54.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,946 per student, up 5.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 79% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Springfield City in enrollment (6,455 to 7,766 students) and Springfield City itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Springfield City, FY23Upper Arlington City $17,518; Kettering City $16,037; Springfield City $16,018; Mentor Exempted Village $15,847; Willoughby-Eastlake City $14,981; Washington Local Schools $14,277; Forest Hills Schools $13,470; Sylvania Schools $13,390; Reynoldsburg City $13,147; Oak Hills Local $12,418; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12k14k16k18kUpper Arlington City$17,518Kettering City$16,037Springfield City$16,018Mentor Exempted Village$15,847Willoughby-Eastlake City$14,981Washington Local Schools$14,277Forest Hills Schools$13,470Sylvania Schools$13,390Reynoldsburg City$13,147Oak Hills Local$12,418State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Springfield City, FY23Upper Arlington City $17,518; Kettering City $16,037; Springfield City $16,018; Mentor Exempted Village $15,847; Willoughby-Eastlake City $14,981; Washington Local Schools $14,277; Forest Hills Schools $13,470; Sylvania Schools $13,390; Reynoldsburg City $13,147; Oak Hills Local $12,418; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12k14k16k18kUpper Arlington City$17,518Kettering City$16,037Springfield City$16,018Mentor Exempted Village$15,847Willoughby-Eastlake City$14,981Washington Local Schools$14,277Forest Hills Schools$13,470Sylvania Schools$13,390Reynoldsburg City$13,147Oak Hills Local$12,418State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Springfield City, FY23Upper Arlington City $17,518; Kettering City $16,037; Springfield City $16,018; Mentor Exempted Village $15,847; Willoughby-Eastlake City $14,981; Washington Local Schools $14,277; Forest Hills Schools $13,470; Sylvania Schools $13,390; Reynoldsburg City $13,147; Oak Hills Local $12,418; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k14k18kUpper Arlington City$17,518Kettering City$16,037Springfield City$16,018Mentor Exempted Village$15,847Willoughby-Eastlake City$14,981Washington Local Schools$14,277Forest Hills Schools$13,470Sylvania Schools$13,390Reynoldsburg City$13,147Oak Hills Local$12,418State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Springfield City, FY23Upper Arlington City $17,518; Kettering City $16,037; Springfield City $16,018; Mentor Exempted Village $15,847; Willoughby-Eastlake City $14,981; Washington Local Schools $14,277; Forest Hills Schools $13,470; Sylvania Schools $13,390; Reynoldsburg City $13,147; Oak Hills Local $12,418; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k14k18kUpper Arlington City$17,518Kettering City$16,037Springfield City$16,018Mentor Exempted Village$15,847Willoughby-Eastlake City$14,981Washington Local Schools$14,277Forest Hills Schools$13,470Sylvania Schools$13,390Reynoldsburg City$13,147Oak Hills Local$12,418State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$139,162,000 in revenue: 54.7% state, 26.2% local and 19.2% federal. Total spending including $7,530,000 of capital outlay was $128,112,000, or $18,046 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Springfield City School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $76,084,000; Local $36,413,000; Federal $26,665,000; total $139,162,000.
  • State$76,084,000 55%
  • Local$36,413,000 26%
  • Federal$26,665,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7,099 students in 2022-23, 7,217 students in 2023-24, 7,288 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Springfield City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,099, 2023-24: 7,217, 2024-25: 7,28802k4k6k8k2022-237,0992023-247,2172024-257,288
Springfield City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,099, 2023-24: 7,217, 2024-25: 7,28802k4k6k8k2022-237,0992023-247,2172024-257,288
Springfield City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,099, 2023-24: 7,217, 2024-25: 7,28802k4k6k8k2022-237,0992023-247,2172024-257,288
Springfield City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,099, 2023-24: 7,217, 2024-25: 7,28802k4k6k8k2022-237,0992023-247,2172024-257,288

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237,099440.016.1
2023-247,217511.014.1
2024-257,288516.014.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$36,213,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,101 per student

Springfield City School District booked $36,213,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 445 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $81,432 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 58 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$28,149,00077.7%
Special education$8,064,00022.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,285 in 2018-19, $4,277 in 2019-20, $4,975 in 2020-21, $4,945 in 2021-22, $5,101 in 2022-23.

Springfield City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,285, 2019-20: $4,277, 2020-21: $4,975, 2021-22: $4,945, 2022-23: $5,10102k4k6k2018-19$4,2852019-20$4,2772020-21$4,9752021-22$4,9452022-23$5,101
Springfield City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,285, 2019-20: $4,277, 2020-21: $4,975, 2021-22: $4,945, 2022-23: $5,10102k4k6k2018-19$4,2852019-20$4,2772020-21$4,9752021-22$4,9452022-23$5,101
Springfield City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,285, 2019-20: $4,277, 2020-21: $4,975, 2021-22: $4,945, 2022-23: $5,10102k4k6k2018-19$4,2852019-20$4,2772020-21$4,9752021-22$4,9452022-23$5,101
Springfield City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,285, 2019-20: $4,277, 2020-21: $4,975, 2021-22: $4,945, 2022-23: $5,10102k4k6k2018-19$4,2852019-20$4,2772020-21$4,9752021-22$4,9452022-23$5,101

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Springfield City School District scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 21% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts29%59%3,321
Math21%54%3,315

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

79% of the 465 students in Springfield City School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate79%86.2%
Students in the class465132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

10 elementary schools, 4,138 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kenton Elementary School48516.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Fulton Elementary School44415.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Mann Elementary School43815.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Warder Park-Wayne Elementary School42515.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Snowhill Elementary School42015.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Kenwood Elementary41315.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Lincoln Elementary School39514.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Perrin Woods Elementary School38315.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Snyder Park Elementary School37313.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Lagonda Elementary School36215.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 1,065 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Roosevelt Middle School41313.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Hayward Middle School36711.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Schaefer Middle School28511.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 1,741 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Springfield High School1,60614.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Springfield School of Innovation1226.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Springfield City Online13not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 344 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Clark Early Learning Center34412.7All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Springfield City School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Springfield City School District

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentSpringfield City School District ranks 105 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,018).#105 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioSpringfield City School District is the number 33 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 7,099 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#33 of 999
  3. Forest Hills SchoolsThe next larger Ohio district: 7,118 students in fall 2022, $13,470 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,470
  4. Washington Local SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 6,877 students in fall 2022, $14,277 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,277
  5. Compare Springfield City School District with Forest Hills SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Springfield High School, its largest high school1,606 students in 2024-25, 14.3 per teacher.1,606
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioSpringfield City School District spent $81,432 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$81,432
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Springfield City School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Springfield City School District?
    17 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 7,288 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Springfield City School District spend per student?
    $16,018 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,946 per student, up 5.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Springfield City School District's money come from?
    $139,162,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.7% state, 26.2% local and 19.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Springfield City School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,425 of the 9,126 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Springfield City School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $36,213,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,101 per student. Divided by the 445 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $81,432 per teacher, more than 58 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Springfield City School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Springfield City School District scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 21% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Springfield City School District?
    79% of the 465 students in Springfield City School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Springfield City School District's NCES district ID?
    3904481. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25