Orchard View Schools

Public school district · Muskegon County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2626760

Orchard View Schools spent $16,017 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 80% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,041 students in 2024-25; 61.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,355 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 55-59% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Orchard View Schools in enrollment (2,092 to 2,261 students) and Orchard View Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Orchard View Schools, FY23Eastpointe Community Schools $17,919; Fitzgerald Public Schools $17,383; Orchard View Schools $16,017; Brandon $14,698; Allegan Public Schools $14,496; Paw Paw $14,233; Fremont Public Schools $14,214; Escanaba Area Public Schools $13,739; Pinckney Community Schools $12,636; Cesar Chavez Academy $12,238; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16k18k20kEastpointe Community Schools$17,919Fitzgerald Public Schools$17,383Orchard View Schools$16,017Brandon$14,698Allegan Public Schools$14,496Paw Paw$14,233Fremont Public Schools$14,214Escanaba Area Public Schools$13,739Pinckney Community Schools$12,636Cesar Chavez Academy$12,238State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Orchard View Schools, FY23Eastpointe Community Schools $17,919; Fitzgerald Public Schools $17,383; Orchard View Schools $16,017; Brandon $14,698; Allegan Public Schools $14,496; Paw Paw $14,233; Fremont Public Schools $14,214; Escanaba Area Public Schools $13,739; Pinckney Community Schools $12,636; Cesar Chavez Academy $12,238; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16k18k20kEastpointe Community Schools$17,919Fitzgerald Public Schools$17,383Orchard View Schools$16,017Brandon$14,698Allegan Public Schools$14,496Paw Paw$14,233Fremont Public Schools$14,214Escanaba Area Public Schools$13,739Pinckney Community Schools$12,636Cesar Chavez Academy$12,238State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Orchard View Schools, FY23Eastpointe Community Schools $17,919; Fitzgerald Public Schools $17,383; Orchard View Schools $16,017; Brandon $14,698; Allegan Public Schools $14,496; Paw Paw $14,233; Fremont Public Schools $14,214; Escanaba Area Public Schools $13,739; Pinckney Community Schools $12,636; Cesar Chavez Academy $12,238; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k14k18k20kEastpointe Community Schools$17,919Fitzgerald Public Schools$17,383Orchard View Schools$16,017Brandon$14,698Allegan Public Schools$14,496Paw Paw$14,233Fremont Public Schools$14,214Escanaba Area Public Schools$13,739Pinckney Community Schools$12,636Cesar Chavez Academy$12,238State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Orchard View Schools, FY23Eastpointe Community Schools $17,919; Fitzgerald Public Schools $17,383; Orchard View Schools $16,017; Brandon $14,698; Allegan Public Schools $14,496; Paw Paw $14,233; Fremont Public Schools $14,214; Escanaba Area Public Schools $13,739; Pinckney Community Schools $12,636; Cesar Chavez Academy $12,238; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k14k18k20kEastpointe Community Schools$17,919Fitzgerald Public Schools$17,383Orchard View Schools$16,017Brandon$14,698Allegan Public Schools$14,496Paw Paw$14,233Fremont Public Schools$14,214Escanaba Area Public Schools$13,739Pinckney Community Schools$12,636Cesar Chavez Academy$12,238State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$41,078,000 in revenue: 61.3% state, 26.4% local and 12.4% federal. Total spending including $907,000 of capital outlay was $40,274,000, or $18,551 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Orchard View Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $25,166,000; Local $10,838,000; Federal $5,074,000; total $41,078,000.
  • State$25,166,000 61%
  • Local$10,838,000 26%
  • Federal$5,074,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,148 students in 2022-23, 2,129 students in 2023-24, 2,041 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Orchard View Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,148, 2023-24: 2,129, 2024-25: 2,04101k2k3k2022-232,1482023-242,1292024-252,041
Orchard View Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,148, 2023-24: 2,129, 2024-25: 2,04101k2k3k2022-232,1482023-242,1292024-252,041
Orchard View Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,148, 2023-24: 2,129, 2024-25: 2,04101k2k3k2022-232,1482023-242,1292024-252,041
Orchard View Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,148, 2023-24: 2,129, 2024-25: 2,04101k2k3k2022-232,1482023-242,1292024-252,041

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,148120.217.9
2023-242,129143.214.9
2024-252,041147.013.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,436,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,886 per student

Orchard View Schools booked $8,436,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 121 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,008 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 81 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,081,00083.9%
Special education$1,089,00012.9%
Other programs$266,0003.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,100 in 2018-19, $3,209 in 2019-20, $3,347 in 2020-21, $3,896 in 2021-22, $3,886 in 2022-23.

Orchard View Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,100, 2019-20: $3,209, 2020-21: $3,347, 2021-22: $3,896, 2022-23: $3,88601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1002019-20$3,2092020-21$3,3472021-22$3,8962022-23$3,886
Orchard View Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,100, 2019-20: $3,209, 2020-21: $3,347, 2021-22: $3,896, 2022-23: $3,88601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1002019-20$3,2092020-21$3,3472021-22$3,8962022-23$3,886
Orchard View Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,100, 2019-20: $3,209, 2020-21: $3,347, 2021-22: $3,896, 2022-23: $3,88601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1002019-20$3,2092020-21$3,3472021-22$3,8962022-23$3,886
Orchard View Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,100, 2019-20: $3,209, 2020-21: $3,347, 2021-22: $3,896, 2022-23: $3,88601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1002019-20$3,2092020-21$3,3472021-22$3,8962022-23$3,886

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Orchard View Schools scored proficient or above: 22-26% in reading and 16-20% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts22-26%44%828
Math16-20%34%829

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

55-59% of the 193 students in Orchard View Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate55‑59%81.8%
Students in the class193115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 942 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cardinal Elementary61113.866.8%Schoolwide program
Orchard View Early Elementary33113.865.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 422 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Orchard View Middle School42214.765.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 677 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Orchard View High School54316.259.3%Not Title I
Orchard View Community Education1348.166.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Orchard View Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Orchard View Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentOrchard View Schools ranks 70 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,017).#70 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganOrchard View Schools is the number 189 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 2,171 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#189 of 892
  3. Paw Paw Public School DistrictThe next larger Michigan district: 2,191 students in fall 2022, $14,233 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,233
  4. Pinckney Community SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 2,132 students in fall 2022, $12,636 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,636
  5. Compare Orchard View Schools with Paw Paw Public School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Orchard View High School, its largest high school543 students in 2024-25, 16.2 per teacher.543
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganOrchard View Schools spent $70,008 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$70,008
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Orchard View Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Orchard View Schools?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,041 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Orchard View Schools spend per student?
    $16,017 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,355 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Orchard View Schools' money come from?
    $41,078,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.3% state, 26.4% local and 12.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Orchard View Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 512 of the 2,078 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Orchard View Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,436,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,886 per student. Divided by the 121 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,008 per teacher, more than 81 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Orchard View Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Orchard View Schools scored proficient or above: 22-26% in reading and 16-20% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Orchard View Schools?
    55-59% of the 193 students in Orchard View Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Orchard View Schools' NCES district ID?
    2626760. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25