Wharton ISD

Public school district · Wharton County · Texas · NCES district ID 4845380

Wharton ISD spent $16,015 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,767 students in 2024-25; 17.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,055 per student, down 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wharton ISD in enrollment (1,810 to 1,879 students) and Wharton ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Wharton ISD, FY23Wharton ISD $16,015; Hitchcock ISD $14,304; Mexia ISD $13,723; Atlanta ISD $13,008; Lytle ISD $12,096; Kemp ISD $11,839; Orangefield ISD $11,732; Poteet ISD $11,421; Academy ISD $9,690; Orenda Education District Office $8,759; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kWharton ISD$16,015Hitchcock ISD$14,304Mexia ISD$13,723Atlanta ISD$13,008Lytle ISD$12,096Kemp ISD$11,839Orangefield ISD$11,732Poteet ISD$11,421Academy ISD$9,690Orenda Education District Offi…$8,759State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Wharton ISD, FY23Wharton ISD $16,015; Hitchcock ISD $14,304; Mexia ISD $13,723; Atlanta ISD $13,008; Lytle ISD $12,096; Kemp ISD $11,839; Orangefield ISD $11,732; Poteet ISD $11,421; Academy ISD $9,690; Orenda Education District Office $8,759; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kWharton ISD$16,015Hitchcock ISD$14,304Mexia ISD$13,723Atlanta ISD$13,008Lytle ISD$12,096Kemp ISD$11,839Orangefield ISD$11,732Poteet ISD$11,421Academy ISD$9,690Orenda Education District Office$8,759State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Wharton ISD, FY23Wharton ISD $16,015; Hitchcock ISD $14,304; Mexia ISD $13,723; Atlanta ISD $13,008; Lytle ISD $12,096; Kemp ISD $11,839; Orangefield ISD $11,732; Poteet ISD $11,421; Academy ISD $9,690; Orenda Education District Office $8,759; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.5k10k15k17.5kWharton ISD$16,015Hitchcock ISD$14,304Mexia ISD$13,723Atlanta ISD$13,008Lytle ISD$12,096Kemp ISD$11,839Orangefield ISD$11,732Poteet ISD$11,421Academy ISD$9,690Orenda Education District Office$8,759State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Wharton ISD, FY23Wharton ISD $16,015; Hitchcock ISD $14,304; Mexia ISD $13,723; Atlanta ISD $13,008; Lytle ISD $12,096; Kemp ISD $11,839; Orangefield ISD $11,732; Poteet ISD $11,421; Academy ISD $9,690; Orenda Education District Office $8,759; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.5k10k15k17.5kWharton ISD$16,015Hitchcock ISD$14,304Mexia ISD$13,723Atlanta ISD$13,008Lytle ISD$12,096Kemp ISD$11,839Orangefield ISD$11,732Poteet ISD$11,421Academy ISD$9,690Orenda Education District Office$8,759State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$35,518,000 in revenue: 17.3% state, 59.9% local and 22.8% federal. Total spending including $12,815,000 of capital outlay was $44,731,000, or $24,258 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Wharton ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,128,000; Local $21,282,000; Federal $8,108,000; total $35,518,000.
  • State$6,128,000 17%
  • Local$21,282,000 60%
  • Federal$8,108,000 23%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,844 students in 2022-23, 1,823 students in 2023-24, 1,767 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Wharton ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,844, 2023-24: 1,823, 2024-25: 1,76705001k1.5k2k2022-231,8442023-241,8232024-251,767
Wharton ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,844, 2023-24: 1,823, 2024-25: 1,76705001k1.5k2k2022-231,8442023-241,8232024-251,767
Wharton ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,844, 2023-24: 1,823, 2024-25: 1,76705001k1.5k2k2022-231,8442023-241,8232024-251,767
Wharton ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,844, 2023-24: 1,823, 2024-25: 1,76705001k1.5k2k2022-231,8442023-241,8232024-251,767

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,844127.714.4
2023-241,823122.314.9
2024-251,767122.814.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Wharton ISD scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-34%52%791
Math20-24%42%686

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 144 students in Wharton ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%90.3%
Students in the class144403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 877 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wharton Elementary47817.177.0%Schoolwide program
C G Sivells Elementary39917.488.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 324 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wharton Junior High32410.675.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 566 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wharton High School56613.772.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Wharton ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Wharton ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentWharton ISD ranks 20 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,015).#20 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasWharton ISD is the number 390 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 1,844 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#390 of 1,212
  3. Orangefield ISDThe next larger Texas district: 1,856 students in fall 2022, $11,732 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,732
  4. Hitchcock ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 1,841 students in fall 2022, $14,304 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,304
  5. Compare Wharton ISD with Orangefield ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Wharton High School, its largest high school566 students in 2024-25, 13.7 per teacher.566
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Wharton ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Wharton ISD?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,767 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Wharton ISD spend per student?
    $16,015 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,055 per student, down 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Wharton ISD's money come from?
    $35,518,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 17.3% state, 59.9% local and 22.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Wharton ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 453 of the 2,111 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Wharton ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Wharton ISD scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Wharton ISD?
    90-94% of the 144 students in Wharton ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Wharton ISD's NCES district ID?
    4845380. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25