General McLane SD
Public school district · Erie County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4210650
General McLane SD spent $16,018 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 77% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,594). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,075 students in 2024-25; 45.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,923 per student, down 0.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to General McLane SD in enrollment (2,075 to 2,130 students) and General McLane SD itself.
Where the money came from
$41,301,000 in revenue: 45.8% state, 42.5% local and 11.7% federal. Total spending including $4,446,000 of capital outlay was $41,752,000, or $19,825 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$18,920,000 46%
- Local$17,569,000 43%
- Federal$4,812,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,106 students in 2022-23, 2,055 students in 2023-24, 2,075 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,106 | 139.7 | 15.1 |
| 2023-24 | 2,055 | 141.7 | 14.5 |
| 2024-25 | 2,075 | 144.8 | 14.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$10,757,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,108 per student
General McLane SD booked $10,757,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 141 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $76,226 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 36 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $7,623,000 | 70.9% |
| Special education | $1,921,000 | 17.9% |
| Vocational | $541,000 | 5.0% |
| Other programs | $672,000 | 6.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,213 in 2018-19, $5,143 in 2019-20, $5,289 in 2020-21, $5,324 in 2021-22, $5,108 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in General McLane SD scored proficient or above: 69-73% in reading and 51-55% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Pennsylvania | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 69-73% | 54% | 951 |
| Math | 51-55% | 34% | 949 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 195 students in General McLane SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Pennsylvania | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 195 | 136,045 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 733 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edinboro Elementary School | 414 | 13.8 | 46.6% | Schoolwide program |
| McKean Elementary School | 319 | 12.1 | 38.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 652 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James W Parker Middle School | 652 | 15.7 | 38.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 690 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General McLane High School | 690 | 14.8 | 43.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact General McLane SD
- Website: generalmclane.org
- Phone: (814) 273-1033
- Office: 11771 Edinboro Rd, Edinboro, PA 16412
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about General McLane SD
- Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentGeneral McLane SD ranks 321 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,018).#321 of 418
- Every school district in PennsylvaniaGeneral McLane SD is the number 237 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 2,106 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#237 of 775
- Hamburg Area SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 2,119 students in fall 2022, $18,396 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,396
- Hanover Area SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 2,104 students in fall 2022, $14,549 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,549
- Compare General McLane SD with Hamburg Area SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- General McLane High School, its largest high school690 students in 2024-25, 14.8 per teacher.690
- Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaGeneral McLane SD spent $76,226 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$76,226
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about General McLane SD
How many schools and students are in General McLane SD?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,075 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does General McLane SD spend per student?
$16,018 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,923 per student, down 0.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does General McLane SD's money come from?
$41,301,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.8% state, 42.5% local and 11.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in General McLane SD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 203 of the 2,255 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does General McLane SD spend on teacher salaries?
$10,757,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,108 per student. Divided by the 141 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $76,226 per teacher, more than 36 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in General McLane SD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in General McLane SD scored proficient or above: 69-73% in reading and 51-55% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in General McLane SD?
90-94% of the 195 students in General McLane SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is General McLane SD's NCES district ID?
4210650. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25