Clark Early Learning Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Springfield, Ohio

Clark Early Learning Center in Springfield, Ohio enrolled 344 students in 2024-25 with 27.0 full-time teachers, 12.7 students per teacher against the Ohio median of 17.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 7%

387 students in 2022-23, 417 students in 2023-24, 344 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 29.0 to 27.0.

Students enrolled at Clark Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 387, 2023-24: 417, 2024-25: 34402004006002022-233872023-244172024-25344
Students enrolled at Clark Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 387, 2023-24: 417, 2024-25: 34402004006002022-233872023-244172024-25344
Students enrolled at Clark Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 387, 2023-24: 417, 2024-25: 34402004006002022-233872023-244172024-25344
Students enrolled at Clark Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 387, 2023-24: 417, 2024-25: 34402004006002022-233872023-244172024-25344
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2338729.013.3
2023-2441734.012.3
2024-2534427.012.7

12.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 77 of every 100 Ohio schools of this kind

Among the 147 Ohio schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 12.7; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 12.7state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 12.7; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 12.7state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 12.7; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 12.7state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 12.7; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 12.7state median 17.7U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Clark Early Learning Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

43.9% of students were Black, 29.7% White, 14.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black43.9%
  2. White29.7%
  3. Two or more races14.5%
  4. Hispanic11.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Springfield

2 public schools of this kind in Springfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Clark Early Learning Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Rolling Hills Elementary School55720.817.4%
Clark Early Learning Center34412.7not reported

All public schools in Springfield →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Clark Early Learning Center

  1. How much Springfield City School District spends per student$16,018 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,018
  2. The largest public schools in OhioClark Early Learning Center is the number 47 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#47 of 182
  3. Ohio schools by students per teacher12.7 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.12.7:1
  4. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Clark Early Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Clark Early Learning Center?
    344 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 387 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Springfield, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Clark Early Learning Center?
    12.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Clark Early Learning Center a Title I school?
    Clark Early Learning Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Clark Early Learning Center in?
    Springfield City School District, NCES district ID 3904481. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390448105635 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22