Tri-Valley Central School District

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Grahamsville, New York - 2 schools

An equity score of 75/100 ranks Tri-Valley Central School District #69 of 931 districts in New York (state average 45). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $37,150 per pupil, Tri-Valley Central School District ranks #83 of 986 New York districts by per-pupil spending (New York districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

924
Total Enrollment
2
Schools
$37,150
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Tri-Valley Central School District operates 2 public schools serving 924 students, placing it among the smallest districts in New York. The school portfolio breaks down into 2 combined schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Sullivan County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $37,150 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, among the top 99 of 986 New York districts by per-pupil spending. See how New York compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 55.3% local, 34.4% state, and 10.3% federal, a local-revenue-heavy mix that leaves the district more exposed to property-tax swings and local ballot measures than state-funded peers. The district's equity score is 75/100, ranked #69 of 931 in New York against a state average of 45, notably more even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

a 337.5:1 student-counselor ratio, well above the ASCA benchmark though still under the roughly 408:1 national average, and 49.0% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 71.9% White, 18.5% Hispanic or Latino, 2.6% African American across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is Tri-Valley Elementary School, enrolling 471 students (54% of the district's total enrollment).

Tri-Valley Elementary School accounts for 51.0% of all Tri-Valley Central School District student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Tri-Valley Central School District a distant remainder — means Tri-Valley Central School District-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: combined. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Because it contains a majority of the affected population, enrollment-weighted aggregates will sit closer to this entity's reported fields than to those of smaller peers; an unweighted entity count answers a different question.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Tri-Valley Central School District student-counselor ratio is 338:1 — near the typical range (US average ~408) — within the typical range for U.S. public districts

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Variation between sub-units within Tri-Valley Central School District is typically wider than the Tri-Valley Central School District-aggregate figure suggests.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Tri-Valley Central School District chronic absenteeism rate is 49.0% — well above typical (typically associated with unusually large scale or acute resource constraints)

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Values this far above typical often signal acute resource constraints or a structurally different scale than most peers — worth reading alongside the underlying counts, not the ratio alone.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

10.3%
Federal
34.4%
State
55.3%
Local

Funding Equity

75
Equity Score
69 / 931
State Rank
45
State Average

This district scores well on funding equity, with balanced funding sources and good resource allocation.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 2 schools in Tri-Valley Central School District.

White 71.9%
Hispanic or Latino 18.5%
African American 2.6%
Asian 2.2%
Multiracial 4.5%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

337.5:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
49.0%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Tri-Valley Central School District

School Enrollment
Tri-Valley Elementary School
471
Tri-Valley Secondary School
408

How Tri-Valley Central School District Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The New York districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Greenwich Central School District Similar size Lower spending Less locally funded
Global Concepts Charter School Similar size Lower spending No revenue-mix data
Lyons Central School District Similar size Lower spending Less locally funded
Moravia Central School District Similar size Lower spending Less locally funded
Dream Charter School Similar size Similar spending No revenue-mix data

Comparisons are relative to Tri-Valley Central School District's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in New York

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Tri-Valley Central School District

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs New York City Geographic District #31 →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Tri-Valley Central School District?

Tri-Valley Central School District has 2 schools, including 2 combined. Total enrollment is 924 students.

How much does Tri-Valley Central School District spend per student?

Tri-Valley Central School District spends $37,150 per student. The district has an equity score of 75/100, ranking #69 in New York.

What is the demographic composition of Tri-Valley Central School District?

Tri-Valley Central School District students are 71.9% White, 18.5% Hispanic or Latino, 2.6% African American, 2.2% Asian, averaged across 2 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Tri-Valley Central School District?

Tri-Valley Central School District has an equity score of 75/100, ranking #69 out of 931 districts in New York.