Gower SD 62
Public school district · DuPage County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1717160
Gower SD 62 spent $32,399 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its 2 schools enrolled 940 students in 2024-25; 24.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,012 per student, down 22.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Gower SD 62 in enrollment (915 to 931 students) and Gower SD 62 itself.
Where the money came from
$23,404,000 in revenue: 24.4% state, 73.5% local and 2.1% federal. Total spending including $589,000 of capital outlay was $31,593,000, or $34,229 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,717,000 24%
- Local$17,192,000 73%
- Federal$495,000 2%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
923 students in 2022-23, 932 students in 2023-24, 940 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 923 | 71.6 | 12.9 |
| 2023-24 | 932 | 74.3 | 12.5 |
| 2024-25 | 940 | 70.3 | 13.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Gower SD 62 scored proficient or above: 60% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60% | 29.9% | 568 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 531 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gower West Elementary School | 531 | 14.2 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 409 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gower Middle School | 409 | 12.4 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Gower SD 62
- Website: gower62.com
- Phone: (630) 986-5383
- Office: 7700 Clarendon Hills Rd, Willowbrook, IL 60527
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Gower SD 62
- Illinois districts by spending per studentGower SD 62 ranks 8 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($32,399).#8 of 468
- Every school district in IllinoisGower SD 62 is the number 410 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 923 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#410 of 865
- Limestone CHSD 310The next larger Illinois district: 924 students in fall 2022, $15,791 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,791
- Comm Unit School District No 196The next smaller Illinois district: 922 students in fall 2022, $18,089 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,089
- Compare Gower SD 62 with Limestone CHSD 310Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Gower SD 62
How many schools and students are in Gower SD 62?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 940 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Gower SD 62 spend per student?
$32,399 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,012 per student, down 22.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Gower SD 62's money come from?
$23,404,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.4% state, 73.5% local and 2.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Gower SD 62 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 56 of the 897 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Gower SD 62 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Gower SD 62 scored proficient or above: 60% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Gower SD 62's NCES district ID?
1717160. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25