New York City Geographic District # 2
Public school district · New York County · New York · NCES district ID 3600077
New York City Geographic District # 2's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 117 schools enrolled 54,227 students in 2024-25. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 83% (New York: 87.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
54,297 students in 2022-23, 54,545 students in 2023-24, 54,227 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 54,297 | 4295.2 | 12.6 |
| 2023-24 | 54,545 | 4317.8 | 12.6 |
| 2024-25 | 54,227 | 4302.1 | 12.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in New York City Geographic District # 2 scored proficient or above: 75% in reading and 68% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | New York | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 75% | 47% | 12,863 |
| Math | 68% | 40% | 12,861 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
83% of the 8,765 students in New York City Geographic District # 2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 83% | 87.2% |
| Students in the class | 8,765 | 202,009 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
35 elementary schools, 15,788 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battery Park City School | 797 | 14.7 | 22.1% | Not Title I |
| PS/is 217 Roosevelt Island | 689 | 16.5 | 26.6% | Not Title I |
| PS 11 Sarah J Garnett Elementary School (the) | 662 | 15.0 | 32.5% | Not Title I |
| PS 6 Lillie D Blake | 655 | 17.6 | 11.5% | Not Title I |
| PS 33 Chelsea Prep | 606 | 14.5 | 59.4% | Not Title I |
| PS 158 Bayard Taylor | 605 | 15.5 | 13.1% | Not Title I |
| PS 126 Jacob August Riis | 575 | 11.7 | 70.4% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 3 Charrette School | 563 | 12.8 | 22.7% | Not Title I |
| PS 40 Augustus Saint-Gaudens | 538 | 14.9 | 15.1% | Not Title I |
| PS 59 Beekman Hill International | 531 | 15.2 | 13.0% | Not Title I |
| PS 130 Hernando De Soto | 526 | 13.0 | 58.0% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 198 Isador E Ida Straus | 516 | 14.7 | 37.8% | Not Title I |
The other 23 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| River School (the) | 499 | 15.6 | 22.0% | Not Title I |
| PS 41 Greenwich Village | 478 | 16.5 | 7.7% | Not Title I |
| PS 42 Benjamin Altman | 476 | 10.5 | 60.5% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 234 Independence School | 460 | 11.7 | 5.4% | Not Title I |
| PS 124 Yung Wing | 453 | 13.5 | 48.3% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 51 Elias Howe | 451 | 12.0 | 75.8% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 290 Manhattan New School | 444 | 15.7 | 11.9% | Not Title I |
| Spruce Street School | 441 | 11.6 | 22.0% | Not Title I |
| PS 116 Mary Lindley Murray | 426 | 15.9 | 51.2% | Not Title I |
| PS 111 Adolph S Ochs | 398 | 10.0 | 75.6% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 527 East Side School for Social Action | 378 | 12.3 | 21.7% | Not Title I |
| PS 77 Lower Lab School | 364 | 19.2 | 9.6% | Not Title I |
| East Side Elementary School-PS 267 | 353 | 14.8 | 16.4% | Not Title I |
| PS 89 | 342 | 13.7 | 9.1% | Not Title I |
| Ella Baker School | 337 | 10.6 | 49.6% | Not Title I |
| PS 2 Meyer London | 332 | 9.8 | 94.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Yorkville Community School | 320 | 10.4 | 29.1% | Not Title I |
| PS 212 Midtown West | 308 | 13.8 | 50.6% | Not Title I |
| Peck Slip School (the) | 307 | 10.7 | 32.6% | Not Title I |
| Sixth Avenue Elementary School | 299 | 14.1 | 23.4% | Not Title I |
| PS 150 | 287 | 19.6 | 21.3% | Not Title I |
| PS 1 Alfred E Smith | 200 | 9.5 | 89.0% | Schoolwide program |
| 47 American Sign Language and English Lower School (the) | 172 | 5.0 | 73.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
11 middle schools, 4,790 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JHS 104 Simon Baruch | 1,023 | 16.0 | 35.5% | Not Title I |
| JHS 167 Robert F Wagner | 945 | 12.6 | 29.5% | Not Title I |
| NYC Lab Ms for Collaborative Studies | 538 | 11.1 | 37.0% | Not Title I |
| East Side Middle School | 424 | 12.9 | 21.9% | Not Title I |
| Ms 255 Salk School of Science | 378 | 17.4 | 17.5% | Not Title I |
| Lower Manhattan Community Middle School | 313 | 9.9 | 47.6% | Not Title I |
| Ms 297 | 297 | 8.9 | 72.7% | Not Title I |
| Ms 131 | 257 | 7.6 | 89.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Is 289 | 253 | 12.6 | 47.8% | Not Title I |
| Yorkville East Middle School | 250 | 12.5 | 29.6% | Not Title I |
| Ballet Tech/NYC Public School for Dance | 112 | 11.3 | 42.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
70 high schools, 33,108 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuyvesant High School | 3,261 | 20.4 | 44.2% | Not Title I |
| High School for Health Professions & Human Services | 1,728 | 16.3 | 81.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Art and Design High School | 1,485 | 13.9 | 43.4% | Not Title I |
| High School of Fashion Industries (the) | 1,455 | 11.9 | 78.4% | Schoolwide program |
| High School for Environmental Studies | 1,007 | 13.6 | 66.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Clinton School (the) | 846 | 13.7 | 23.3% | Not Title I |
| School of the Future High School | 709 | 12.3 | 49.2% | Not Title I |
| Millennium High School | 685 | 15.4 | 38.4% | Not Title I |
| High School of Economics & Finance | 644 | 13.8 | 77.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Manhattan Comprehensive Night and Day High School | 620 | 13.1 | 93.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Eleanor Roosevelt High School | 538 | 16.0 | 49.6% | Not Title I |
| Urban Assembly Maker Academy | 535 | 10.9 | 71.6% | Schoolwide program |
The other 58 high schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 541 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PS 183 Robert L Stevenson | 541 | 15.1 | 10.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
City Knoll Middle School
Middle school in New York; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 157 students; 13.1 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact New York City Geographic District # 2
- Phone: (212) 356-3739
- Office: 333 7th Ave-7th Fl, New York, NY 10001
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about New York City Geographic District # 2
- Every school district in New YorkNew York City Geographic District # 2 is the number 3 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 54,995 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 1,104
- New York City Geographic District #31The next larger New York district: 60,306 students in fall 2022.
- New York City Geographic District #24The next smaller New York district: 51,074 students in fall 2022.
- Compare New York City Geographic District # 2 with New York City Geographic District #31Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Stuyvesant High School, its largest high school3,261 students in 2024-25, 20.4 per teacher.3,261
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about New York City Geographic District # 2
How many schools and students are in New York City Geographic District # 2?
117 schools were open in 2024-25 (35 elementary, 11 middle, 70 high, 1 other), enrolling 54,227 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How do students in New York City Geographic District # 2 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in New York City Geographic District # 2 scored proficient or above: 75% in reading and 68% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in New York City Geographic District # 2?
83% of the 8,765 students in New York City Geographic District # 2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is New York City Geographic District # 2's NCES district ID?
3600077. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25