PS 183 Robert L Stevenson

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · New York, New York

PS 183 Robert L Stevenson in New York, New York enrolled 541 students in 2024-25 with 35.9 full-time teachers, 15.1 students per teacher against the New York median of 8.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 85-89% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 88% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 47% and 52%).

Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12%

498 students in 2022-23, 534 students in 2023-24, 541 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 32.0 to 35.9.

Students enrolled at PS 183 Robert L Stevenson by school year2022-23: 498, 2023-24: 534, 2024-25: 54102004006002022-234982023-245342024-25541
Students enrolled at PS 183 Robert L Stevenson by school year2022-23: 498, 2023-24: 534, 2024-25: 54102004006002022-234982023-245342024-25541
Students enrolled at PS 183 Robert L Stevenson by school year2022-23: 498, 2023-24: 534, 2024-25: 54102004006002022-234982023-245342024-25541
Students enrolled at PS 183 Robert L Stevenson by school year2022-23: 498, 2023-24: 534, 2024-25: 54102004006002022-234982023-245342024-25541
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2349832.015.6
2023-2453433.016.2
2024-2554135.915.1

15.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 89 of every 100 New York schools of this kind

Among the 219 New York schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 8.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New York other schools, 2024-25219 values from 3.0 to 47.8; This school 15.1; state median 8.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.1state median 8.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, New York other schools, 2024-25219 values from 3.0 to 47.8; This school 15.1; state median 8.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.1state median 8.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, New York other schools, 2024-25219 values from 3.0 to 47.8; This school 15.1; state median 8.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.1state median 8.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, New York other schools, 2024-25219 values from 3.0 to 47.8; This school 15.1; state median 8.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.1state median 8.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection PS 183 Robert L Stevenson reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent15.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

57.7% of students were White, 21.6% Asian, 12.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White57.7%
  2. Asian21.6%
  3. Hispanic12.6%
  4. Two or more races6.1%
  5. Black1.8%
  6. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at PS 183 Robert L Stevenson scored proficient or above: 85-89% in reading in 2021-22 and 88% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNew York
Reading and language arts, 2021-2285‑89%75%47%
Math, 2022-2388%68% (2021-22)52%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in New York

25 public schools of this kind in New York report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in New York →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about PS 183 Robert L Stevenson

  1. PS 35The nearest public school of this kind, 1.5 miles away: 250 students, 5.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  2. Special Music SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.5 miles away: 305 students, 10.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare PS 183 Robert L Stevenson with PS 35Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much New York City Geographic District # 2 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkPS 183 Robert L Stevenson is the number 89 by size of 249 New York schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#89 of 249
  6. New York schools by students per teacher15.1 students per teacher here against the New York median of 8.4 for schools of this kind.15.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about PS 183 Robert L Stevenson

  1. How many students attend PS 183 Robert L Stevenson?
    541 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 498 in 2022-23. It is a public school in New York, NY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at PS 183 Robert L Stevenson?
    15.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for schools of this kind is 8.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is PS 183 Robert L Stevenson a Title I school?
    PS 183 Robert L Stevenson was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at PS 183 Robert L Stevenson do on state tests?
    The students tested at PS 183 Robert L Stevenson scored proficient or above: 85-89% in reading in 2021-22 and 88% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is PS 183 Robert L Stevenson in?
    New York City Geographic District # 2, NCES district ID 3600077. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360007702635 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22