Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter School

Public school, kindergarten to ungraded · New York, New York

Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter School in New York, New York enrolled 955 students in 2024-25 with 20.0 full-time teachers, 47.8 students per teacher against the New York median of 8.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 34-38% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 34% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 47% and 52%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (New York: 87.2%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

954 students in 2022-23, 950 students in 2023-24, 955 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter School by school year2022-23: 954, 2023-24: 950, 2024-25: 95502505007501k2022-239542023-249502024-25955
Students enrolled at Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter School by school year2022-23: 954, 2023-24: 950, 2024-25: 95502505007501k2022-239542023-249502024-25955
Students enrolled at Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter School by school year2022-23: 954, 2023-24: 950, 2024-25: 95502505007501k2022-239542023-249502024-25955
Students enrolled at Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter School by school year2022-23: 954, 2023-24: 950, 2024-25: 95502505007501k2022-239542023-249502024-25955
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23954not reportednot reported
2023-2495043.022.1
2024-2595520.047.8

47.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 100 of every 100 New York schools of this kind

Among the 219 New York schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 8.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New York other schools, 2024-25219 values from 3.0 to 47.8; This school 47.8; state median 8.4.0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 47.8state median 8.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, New York other schools, 2024-25219 values from 3.0 to 47.8; This school 47.8; state median 8.4.0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 47.8state median 8.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, New York other schools, 2024-25219 values from 3.0 to 47.8; This school 47.8; state median 8.4.0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 47.8state median 8.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, New York other schools, 2024-25219 values from 3.0 to 47.8; This school 47.8; state median 8.4.0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 47.8state median 8.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

4 AP courses and one counselor per 236 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter School enrolled 944 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses4
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 236 of the 944 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent39.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

94.2% of students were Hispanic, 4.4% Black, 0.7% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic94.2%
  2. Black4.4%
  3. White0.7%
  4. Asian0.3%
  5. Two or more races0.2%
  6. American Indian0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter School scored proficient or above: 34-38% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNew York
Reading and language arts, 2021-2234‑38%34‑38%47%
Math, 2022-2334%16‑20% (2021-22)52%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 123 students in Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%85‑89%87.2%
Students in the class123123202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in New York

25 public schools of this kind in New York report 2024-25 enrollment; Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter School is number 5 by size.

All public schools in New York →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter School

  1. Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.3 miles away: 908 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. School in the Square Public Charter SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.5 miles away: 728 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter School with Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter School spends per student$29,306 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$29,306
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkInwood Academy for Leadership Charter School is the number 36 by size of 249 New York schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#36 of 249
  6. New York schools by students per teacher47.8 students per teacher here against the New York median of 8.4 for schools of this kind.47.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter School

  1. How many students attend Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter School?
    955 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 954 in 2022-23. It is a public school in New York, NY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter School?
    47.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for schools of this kind is 8.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter School a Title I school?
    Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter School scored proficient or above: 34-38% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter School?
    85-89% of the 123 students in Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter School in?
    Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter School, NCES district ID 3601024. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360102406241 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22