Arthur T Talmadge
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Springfield, Massachusetts
Arthur T Talmadge in Springfield, Massachusetts enrolled 196 students in 2024-25 with 23.4 full-time teachers, 8.4 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 15-19% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%
232 students in 2022-23, 224 students in 2023-24, 196 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.0 to 23.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 232 | 23.0 | 10.1 |
| 2023-24 | 224 | 25.4 | 8.8 |
| 2024-25 | 196 | 23.4 | 8.4 |
8.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools
Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 207 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Arthur T Talmadge enrolled 207 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 207 of the 207 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent34.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
65.8% of students were Hispanic, 13.3% Black, 9.7% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic65.8%
- Black13.3%
- White9.7%
- Two or more races7.1%
- Asian4.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Arthur T Talmadge scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Massachusetts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 15‑19% | 22% | 43.7% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 25‑29% | 15% (2021-22) | 42% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Springfield
34 public elementary schools in Springfield report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| German Gerena Community School | 621 | 11.1 | not reported |
| Rebecca M Johnson | 589 | 10.8 | not reported |
| Edward P. Boland School | 587 | 12.8 | not reported |
| Frederick Harris | 570 | 12.2 | not reported |
| Sumner Avenue | 490 | 10.3 | not reported |
| Springfield Preparatory Charter School | 486 | 11.3 | not reported |
| Homer Street | 486 | 12.6 | not reported |
| William N. DeBerry | 483 | 14.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Arthur T Talmadge
- Frank H FreedmanThe nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 252 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Frederick HarrisThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 570 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare Arthur T Talmadge with Frank H FreedmanStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Springfield Public Schools spends per student$26,729 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,729
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsArthur T Talmadge is the number 924 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#924 of 1,014
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher8.4 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.8.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Arthur T Talmadge
How many students attend Arthur T Talmadge?
196 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 232 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Springfield, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Arthur T Talmadge?
8.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Arthur T Talmadge a Title I school?
Arthur T Talmadge ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Arthur T Talmadge do on state tests?
The students tested at Arthur T Talmadge scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Arthur T Talmadge in?
Springfield Public Schools, NCES district ID 2511130. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251113001795 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.