Early Childhood Education Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Springfield, Massachusetts

Early Childhood Education Center in Springfield, Massachusetts enrolled 165 students in 2024-25 with 18.3 full-time teachers, 9.0 students per teacher against the Massachusetts median of 12.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 64%

179 students in 2022-23, 188 students in 2023-24, 165 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.2 to 18.3.

Students enrolled at Early Childhood Education Center by school year2022-23: 179, 2023-24: 188, 2024-25: 1650501001502002022-231792023-241882024-25165
Students enrolled at Early Childhood Education Center by school year2022-23: 179, 2023-24: 188, 2024-25: 1650501001502002022-231792023-241882024-25165
Students enrolled at Early Childhood Education Center by school year2022-23: 179, 2023-24: 188, 2024-25: 1650501001502002022-231792023-241882024-25165
Students enrolled at Early Childhood Education Center by school year2022-23: 179, 2023-24: 188, 2024-25: 1650501001502002022-231792023-241882024-25165
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2317911.216.1
2023-2418819.29.8
2024-2516518.39.0

9.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 82 of every 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind

Among the 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; This school 9.0; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.0state median 12.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; This school 9.0; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.0state median 12.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; This school 9.0; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.0state median 12.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; This school 9.0; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.0state median 12.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Early Childhood Education Center enrolled 14 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent7.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

70.9% of students were Hispanic, 21.2% Black, 4.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic70.9%
  2. Black21.2%
  3. Two or more races4.2%
  4. White3.0%
  5. Asian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Springfield

6 public schools of this kind in Springfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Early Childhood Education Center is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Springfield International Charter School1,51116.4not reported
The Springfield Virtual School2508.9not reported
Early Childhood Education Center1659.0not reported
Margaret C Ells1417.7not reported
Springfield Transition Academy11018.3not reported
Balliet Preschool998.8not reported

All public schools in Springfield →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Early Childhood Education Center

  1. Springfield Transition AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.9 miles away: 110 students, 18.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Margaret C EllsThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.9 miles away: 141 students, 7.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Early Childhood Education Center with Springfield Transition AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Springfield Public Schools spends per student$26,729 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,729
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsEarly Childhood Education Center is the number 37 by size of 101 Massachusetts schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#37 of 101
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher9.0 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.6 for schools of this kind.9.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Early Childhood Education Center

  1. How many students attend Early Childhood Education Center?
    165 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 179 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Springfield, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Early Childhood Education Center?
    9.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for schools of this kind is 12.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Early Childhood Education Center a Title I school?
    Early Childhood Education Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Early Childhood Education Center in?
    Springfield Public Schools, NCES district ID 2511130. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251113002853 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22